Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1998 Tour ng Pilipinas
Stage 2

HOME

Stage1 | Stage 2 | Standings/Schedule/Stats | Favorite Players | Photo Album | Mailbag | Related Links | Contact Me | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9A | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Stage 9B

Cebu - Cebu via Argao
133.90 kms April 17

Querimit takes first stage
Filipino riders in early show of force
By TITO S. TALAO Manila Bulletin

CEBU CITY - Malaysian Nor Effandy Rosli never had a chance.

Matched against three Filipino riders in the final sprint to the finish, Rosli, Malaysia's No. 3 cyclist, wilted, allowing the Philippines' Arnel Querimit to grab overall leadership with yesterday's first stage victory in the Marlboro Centennial Tour '98.


``Three against one, no way I could have won,'' Rosli said through an interpreter after the 190.3-kilometer race. ``Had we gone one-on-one? Maybe, maybe I could have beaten him.''

Querimit, of Pozzorubio, Pangasinan, Rosli, Pangasinan's Gonzalo Espiritu and national cyclist Warren Davadilla broke ahead of a six-man group on the approach to Lilo-an town, 30 kilometers to the finish.

Drawing strength from each other, the Filipino riders overpowered their Malaysian rival in the last 200 meters with Querimit and Davadilla out- sprinting the 31-year-old foreigner to the line.

``Usapan na namin na kahit sinong mag-lap win sa'min tatlo basta huwag lang foreigner,'' said Querimit, ninth placer last year and winner of the first leg in the three previous editions of the Tour.

Davadilla trails Querimit in the general classification by 0:7 seconds. Rosli is running third, 0:23 seconds behind, Espiritu, fourth (0:25), Metro Manila's Norberto Oconer, fifth (2:02 minutes behind), Malaysia's Hoong Tsen Seong, sixth (5:12), RP's Enrique Domingo, seventh (5:12), Japan's Makoto Iijima, eighth (6:59), 1994-95 champion Carlo Guieb, ninth (7:08), and RP's Carlo Jasul, 10th (7:21).

Wong Kam Po, the defending champion from Hong Kong, struggled at 34th and stands 15:27 minutes behind Querimit in the overall standings.

Victor Espiritu, the Filipino rider Wong dethroned, fared no better, engulfed in the same wave and is 15:27 minutes off the pace.

Virgilio Durain, Wednesday's prologue winner, proved what everybody knew - he was no equal to his Tour de France near-namesake.

After his brief fling with recognition and the yellow jersey, the Mindanao team rookie melted under the heat and returned to oblivion, coming it at 65th and crashing to 62nd place overall.

Another victim of the scorching temperature was Indonesia's top bet Tonton Susanto (11th overall) who collapsed from suspected dehydration in the lobby of the hotel where the Tour entourage was billeted.

Susanto, a SEA Games multi-medalist, was taken to a nearby hospital for treatment and his participation in the second leg today, 133.9 kilometers to Argao town and back, remains unconfirmed.

The RP-team's 1-2 finish and the entry of two more national riders in the Top 10 vaulted the nationals to first place in the team competition, 9:24 minutes ahead of Malaysia and 17:44 up on Metro Manila.

The heat and most of the foreign cyclists' unfamiliarity with the road took its toll.

Chinese Tang Xuezhong, second in the race-against-the-clock prologue, scrambled to finish at 38th, begged off from the post-race interview and, Tour officials said, barely was able to make it to his room from exhaustion.

Wong and the Japanese riders complained on several occasions after stretches of dirt roads confronted them on the way to Bogo City, the halfway mark, resulting in busted tires and lost time.

``Wong complained at least twice and the Japanese, although they have been gently easing into the situation, especially on the roughs, are remedying the situation by sending for appropriate tires,'' a Tour official said.

After the neutral zone where official vehicles led the peloton out of the early morning traffic, Nueva Ecija's Placido Valdez led a three-man breakaway group before they were reeled in by a huge pack on hilly Sogod, 50 kilometers from the start.

The descent to Catmon produced several sprinting efforts with a six-man pack that had Rosli, Querimit, Davadilla, Oconer and Pangasinan's Santy Barnachea finally gaining ground.

The six kept each other company for most of the remainder of the race until Querimit spearheaded a decisive breakaway that gutted Oconer and Barnachea.

Valdez rued the rough roads where he suffered a flat and lost his canteen bottle, leaving him without water when the six-man group engineered the daredevil plunge.

Seven cyclists, three from Indonesia and one from Hong Kong, failed to make the cut-off mark and are in danger of being eliminated, said Professional Cycling Association of the Philippines (PCAP) president Cornelio Padilla Jr.

"Their names were not even included in the general classification by the UCI people so it's most likely they won't be allowed to race tomorrow,'' said Padilla.


Marlboro Centennial Tour 1998
Stage 2 Confirmed Results
Cebu - Cebu via Argao, 17/Apr/1998
Stage Result
Sponsored by Gatorade
Issued: 17 April 1998, 15:18
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winner's Time: 3h06'38" Deadline: 3h43'57" (20%)
Race Dist: 133.90 kms / 83.27 Mil Total Dist: 328.20 kms / 204.09 miles
Speed: 43.05 kph / 26.77 mph Average: 40.16 kph / 24.97 mph
Number of Starters: 84 Number of Finishers: 83
Did Not Finish: 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time Deficit
1 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia 3h06'38"
2 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines same
3 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia same
4 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan same
5 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon same
6 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 3h06'43" @ 05"
7 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia same
8 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan same
9 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 3h08'01" @ 01'23"
10 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila same
11 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 3h08'59" @ 02'21"
12 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 3h09'04" @ 02'26"
13 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan same
14 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon same
15 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija same
16 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines same
17 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China same
18 83 CHN19720218 Wang,Haili CHN China 3h09'13" @ 02'35"
19 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon same
20 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 3h09'30" @ 02'52"
21 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 3h09'39" @ 03'01"
22 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China same
23 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 3h09'53" @ 03'15"
24 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas same
25 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao same
26 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon same
27 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China same
28 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon same
29 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon same
30 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila same
31 65 INA19770606 Sistiawan,Andi INA Indonesia same
32 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon same
33 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan same
34 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon same
35 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong same
36 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 3h10'15" @ 03'37"
37 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila same
38 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 3h11'27" @ 04'49"
39 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 3h11'32" @ 04'54"
40 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon same
41 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines same
42 45 JPN19750605 Yamamoto,Morito JPN Japan same
43 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines same
44 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong same
45 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia same
46 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija same
47 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China same
48 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 3h11'38" @ 05'00"
49 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon same
50 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon same
51 63 INA19791208 Kaswanto,Kaswanto INA Indonesia same
52 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon same
53 4 HKG19770710 Li,Sai Hong HKG Hong Kong same
54 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila same
55 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas same
56 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China same
57 123 PHI19750125 Bas,Arnel vis Visayas same
58 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas same
59 66 INA19760529 Djatmiko,Djatmiko INA Indonesia same
60 3 HKG19670905 Ng,Kwok Wah HKG Hong Kong same
61 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan same
62 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines same
63 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon same
64 121 PHI19760916 Conde,Renante vis Visayas same
65 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia same
66 64 INA19740203 Kaprawi,Mohamad Ali INA Indonesia same
67 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija same
68 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon same
69 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan same
70 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao same
71 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong same
72 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia same
73 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon same
74 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao same
75 135 PHI19630108 de la Pena,Ernesto min Mindanao same
76 62 INA19770807 Suyitno,Suyitno INA Indonesia same
77 125 PHI19750512 Lechedo,Ruben vis Visayas 3h13'19" @ 06'41"
78 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 3h25'31" @ 18'53"
79 44 JPN19700804 Yusuda,Kenichi JPN Japan same
80 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 3h36'50" @ 30'12"
81 6 HKG19800826 Kan,Koon Hang HKG Hong Kong 3h41'34" @ 34'56"

Finished after Deadline of 3h43'57" (20%):----------------------------------------
82 46 JPN19730828 Yoneyama,Ikki JPN Japan 3h48'37" @ 41'59"
--- 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 3h52'55" @ 46'17"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did Not Finish: 61: Susanto,
Did not finish in Time Allow'd: 46: Yoneyama, 106: Capulong,
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team GC Time Deficit
1 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 8h10'31"
2 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 8h10'55" @ 24"
3 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 8h15'24" @ 04'53"
4 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 8h15'47" @ 05'16"
5 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 8h15'47" @ 05'16"
6 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 8h15'51" @ 05'20"
7 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 8h15'53" @ 05'22"
8 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 8h17'38" @ 07'07"
9 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 8h18'08" @ 07'37"
10 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan 8h19'55" @ 09'24"
11 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 8h20'52" @ 10'21"
12 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 8h22'27" @ 11'56"
13 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 8h23'29" @ 12'58"
14 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 8h23'44" @ 13'13"
15 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia 8h24'16" @ 13'45"
16 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 8h24'30" @ 13'59"
17 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 8h24'33" @ 14'02"
18 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 8h24'43" @ 14'12"
19 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 8h24'53" @ 14'22"
20 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 8h25'02" @ 14'31"
21 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 8h25'07" @ 14'36"
22 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 8h25'10" @ 14'39"
23 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 8h25'28" @ 14'57"
24 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 8h25'52" @ 15'21"
25 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia 8h25'59" @ 15'28"
26 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 8h26'05" @ 15'34"
27 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong 8h27'21" @ 16'50"
28 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 8h28'14" @ 17'43"
29 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon 8h28'39" @ 18'08"
30 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon 8h28'47" @ 18'16"
31 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 8h29'05" @ 18'34"
32 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 8h29'25" @ 18'54"
33 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong 8h29'27" @ 18'56"
34 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 8h29'37" @ 19'06"
35 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 8h29'45" @ 19'14"
36 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 8h29'46" @ 19'15"
37 83 CHN19720218 Wang,Haili CHN China 8h29'51" @ 19'20"
38 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 8h30'32" @ 20'01"
39 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 8h30'41" @ 20'10"
40 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 8h30'47" @ 20'16"
41 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 8h30'51" @ 20'20"
42 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 8h31'02" @ 20'31"
43 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon 8h31'12" @ 20'41"
44 45 JPN19750605 Yamamoto,Morito JPN Japan 8h31'18" @ 20'47"
45 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 8h31'21" @ 20'50"
46 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 8h31'21" @ 20'50"
47 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 8h31'27" @ 20'56"
48 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 8h34'53" @ 24'22"
49 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 8h35'26" @ 24'55"
50 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 8h35'29" @ 24'58"
51 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon 8h38'25" @ 27'54"
52 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 8h45'00" @ 34'29"
53 44 JPN19700804 Yusuda,Kenichi JPN Japan 8h45'04" @ 34'33"
54 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 8h46'13" @ 35'42"
55 135 PHI19630108 de la Pena,Ernesto min Mindanao 8h47'58" @ 37'27"
56 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 8h48'10" @ 37'39"
57 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 8h48'31" @ 38'00"
58 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 8h53'01" @ 42'30"
59 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 8h54'50" @ 44'19"
60 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 8h55'43" @ 45'12"
61 65 INA19770606 Sistiawan,Andi INA Indonesia 8h57'12" @ 46'41"
62 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 8h57'40" @ 47'09"
63 123 PHI19750125 Bas,Arnel vis Visayas 8h58'04" @ 47'33"
64 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 8h58'54" @ 48'23"
65 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon 8h59'21" @ 48'50"
66 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 8h59'26" @ 48'55"
67 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 8h59'30" @ 48'59"
68 64 INA19740203 Kaprawi,Mohamad Ali INA Indonesia 8h59'38" @ 49'07"
69 3 HKG19670905 Ng,Kwok Wah HKG Hong Kong 8h59'43" @ 49'12"
70 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 8h59'53" @ 49'22"
71 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 9h11'45" @ 1h01'14"
72 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan 9h11'57" @ 1h01'26"
73 121 PHI19760916 Conde,Renante vis Visayas 9h17'17" @ 1h06'46"
74 4 HKG19770710 Li,Sai Hong HKG Hong Kong 9h20'56" @ 1h10'25"
75 63 INA19791208 Kaswanto,Kaswanto INA Indonesia 9h21'31" @ 1h11'00"
76 66 INA19760529 Djatmiko,Djatmiko INA Indonesia 9h21'40" @ 1h11'09"
77 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 9h21'42" @ 1h11'11"
78 62 INA19770807 Suyitno,Suyitno INA Indonesia 9h21'57" @ 1h11'26"
79 125 PHI19750512 Lechedo,Ruben vis Visayas 9h23'50" @ 1h13'19"
80 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 9h24'05" @ 1h13'34"
81 6 HKG19800826 Kan,Koon Hang HKG Hong Kong 10h50'56" @ 2h40'25"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best rider under 23 competition
Sponsored by Budget Car & Van Rental
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Deficit
1 93 Estayo,Nilo man = 8h23'29"
2 116 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL @ 47"
3 103 Luzon,Bernard nec @ 01'01"
4 52 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu @ 01'04"
5 86 Feng,Luanyun CHN @ 01'41"
6 2 Man Wai,Chung HKG @ 03'52"
7 73 Ramos,Merculio clu @ 05'10"
8 5 Ho,Siu Lun HKG @ 05'58"
9 21 Espiritu,Victor PHI @ 07'12"
10 85 Xiao,Yechen CHN @ 07'18"
11 45 Yamamoto,Morito JPN @ 07'49"
12 104 Primero,Albert nec @ 07'52"
13 14 Mendoza,Manuel slu @ 11'24"
14 76 Bergonio,Gregorio clu @ 29'32"
15 65 Sistiawan,Andi INA @ 33'43"
16 16 Espiritu,Virgilio slu @ 34'11"
17 121 Conde,Renante vis @ 53'48"
18 4 Li,Sai Hong HKG @ 57'27"
19 63 Kaswanto,Kaswanto INA @ 58'02"
20 66 Djatmiko,Djatmiko INA @ 58'11"
21 62 Suyitno,Suyitno INA @ 58'28"
22 125 Lechedo,Ruben vis @ 1h00'21"
23 6 Kan,Koon Hang HKG @ 2h27'27"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition * Mountains Competition * Sprints Competition
Sponsored by Gatorade * Sponsored by Viva Minera * Sponsored by Adidas
PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts
1|Davadilla,W |PHI| 28 * 1|Rosli,N |MAL| 16 * 1|Quirimit,A |PHI| 10
2|Espiritu,G |pan| 24 * 2|Quirimit,A |PHI| 13 * 2|Jazul,C |PHI| 10
3|Hamad,M |MAL| 23 * 3|Davadilla,W |PHI| 12 * 3|Rosli,N |MAL| 6
4|Quirimit,A |PHI| 20 * 4|Espiritu,G |pan| 9 * 4|Valdez,P |nec| 5
5|Iijima,M |JPN| 20 * 5|Barnachea,S |pan| 9 * 5|Espiritu,G |pan| 4
6|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 19 * 6|Valdez,P |nec| 6 * 6|Estayo,N |man| 3
7|Guieb,C |nlu| 18 * 7|Pitao,R |min| 4 * 7|del Rosario,|clu| 3
8|Oconer,N |man| 17 * 8|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 3 * 8|Davadilla,W |PHI| 1
9|Murugayan,K |MAL| 16 * 9|Oconer,N |man| 2 * 9|Barnachea,S |pan| 1
10|Durain,V |min| 15 * 10|Cruz,F |man| 2 * 10|Cruz,F |man| 1
11|Tang,X |CHN| 14 * | | | * 11|Hamad,M |MAL| 1
12|Shahrul Neez|MAL| 13 * | | | * | | |
13|Rosli,N |MAL| 13 * | | | * | | |
14|Xiao,Y |CHN| 12 * | | | * | | |
15|Espiritu,V |PHI| 11 * | | | * | | |
16|Pan,G |CHN| 10 * | | | * | | |
17|Barnachea,S |pan| 10 * | | | * | | |
18|Domingo,E |PHI| 9 * | | | * | | |
19|Celeste,F |pan| 8 * | | | * | | |
20|Jazul,C |PHI| 7 * | | | * | | |
21|Barlis,N |nec| 7 * | | | * | | |
22|Cruz,F |man| 6 * | | | * | | |
23|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 5 * | | | * | | |
24|Estayo,N |man| 4 * | | | * | | |
25|Shimbo,A |JPN| 4 * | | | * | | |
26|Mendoza,M |slu| 4 * | | | * | | |
27|Valdez,P |nec| 4 * | | | * | | |
28|Wong,K |HKG| 3 * | | | * | | |
29|Ramos,M |clu| 2 * | | | * | | |
30|Luzon,B |nec| 1 * | | | * | | |
31|Navarro,R |pan| 1 * | | | * | | |
82|Susanto,T |INA| 12 * | | | * | | |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Stage Classification * Team General Classification
*
PL | Name | Time | Members * PL | Name | Time
1 | Malaysia | 9h19'59" | 116,113,112 * 1 | Philippines | = 24h42'18"
2 | Pangasinan | 9h20'04" | 32, 34, 31 * 2 | Malaysia | @ 04'02"
3 | Northern Luzon | 9h25'07" | 51, 52, 53 * 3 | Pangasinan | @ 04'59"
4 | Philippines | 9h25'21" | 25, 23, 24 * 4 | Metro Manila | @ 19'21"
5 | Metro Manila | 9h26'58" | 95, 93, 91 * 5 | Northern Luzon | @ 29'06"
6 | China | 9h27'56" | 84, 83, 86 * 6 | Japan | @ 33'21"
7 | Central Luzon | 9h28'10" | 73, 71, 76 * 7 | Nueva Ecija | @ 34'25"
8 | Nueva Ecija | 9h28'37" | 102,103,104 * 8 | China | @ 39'01"
9 | Southern Luzon | 9h29'39" | 12, 11, 16 * 9 | Southern Luzon | @ 42'08"
10 | Mindanao | 9h31'46" | 131,133,134 * 10 | Central Luzon | @ 44'31"
11 | Japan | 9h32'03" | 42, 43, 45 * 11 | Hong Kong | @ 45'17"
12 | Hong Kong | 9h33'03" | 5, 1, 4 * 12 | Mindanao | @ 1h04'18"
13 | Visayas | 9h33'09" | 126,122,123 * 13 | Indonesia | @ 1h37'16"
14 | Indonesia | 9h33'09" | 65, 63, 66 * 14 | Visayas | @ 1h50'40"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sprint at 39.1km | Sprint at 65.5 km
1|Jazul,C |PHI 5pts | 0"| | 1|Jazul,C |PHI 5pts | 0"|
2|del Rosario,|clu 3pts | 0"| | 2|Estayo,N |man 3pts | 0"|
3|Cruz,F |man 1pts | 0"| | 3|Hamad,M |MAL 1pts | 0"|

Centennial Sprint at 110.4km |
1|Jazul,C |PHI pts | 0"| |

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points, Bonuses & Penalties
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm
Pts Pts Bon Bon Pen No. Name TM
15 10 116 Hamad MAL
14 6 25 Davadilla PHI
13 4 113 Shahrul Neeza MAL
12 32 Espiritu pan
11 51 Guieb nlu
10 34 Barnachea pan
9 112 Tsen Seong MAL
8 31 Celeste pan
7 102 Barlis nec
6 95 Cruz man
5 52 Tanguilig nlu
4 93 Estayo man
3 42 Iijima JPN
2 73 Ramos clu
1 103 Luzon nec
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Communique
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1: The Northern Luzon team is fined 400 pesos of infringing regulation 29.1
UCI - 29: Failure to obey instructions of Race Commissaire

2: A severe warning is issued to the pilot and cameraman of TV moto 1 for interfering with the progress of the chasing group.


In accordance with regulation 2.6.026, numbers 62 and 135 have been awarded the same time as the bunch that they accompanied when they fell within the last kilometre of stage 2.

Rider 114: Rosli,Nor Effandy Malaysia is fined 800 pesos and the manager of the Malaysia team is issued with a severe warning for infringing regulation 37. (All riders required to do so must attend the after race podium presentation).

NOTICE:
All team managers are reminded of the need to ensure that they retain close vehicle formation within the race convoy.

THE COLLEGE OF COMMISSAIRES
----------------------------------------------------------------------------