Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1998 Tour ng Pilipinas
Stage 4

HOME

Stage1 | Stage 2 | Standings/Schedule/Stats | Favorite Players | Photo Album | Mailbag | Related Links | Contact Me | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9A | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Stage 9B

Batangas - Calamba
226.20 kms

CALAMBA, Laguna (Philippines)-- This town, the historic birthplace of the country's greatest hero, found itself an unwitting witness to the birth of a new cycling hero in Warren Davadilla, who won the fourth stage, retained the yellow jersey and moved farther away from the international field in the '98 Marlboro Centennial Tour yesterday.

On a day the Indonesians ran out of men and the Chinese ran out of tires, Davadilla made sure nobody among his rivals and even his peers in the Philippine team would strip him of the yellow jersey, and he did it with the courage, consistency and power unlikely demonstrated by a man his size.

From the time the 76 riders rumbled down the streets of Batangas City through the heights of the Tatlong M, the 5-foot-2, 21-year-old sophomore of the national team, was up front, staying there as riders surged and fell.

He completed his heroic stand for the third consecutive day by ruling the race over teammate Arnel Querimit, Santi Barnachea of Pangasinan and Malaysian Hoong Tseng Seong.

Querimit was tightly guarding Hoong in the last 200 meters when Davadilla, finding the opening from inside the rail, pounded past the two riders to win the 226.2-km. race to this town, near the national shrine dedicated to the memory of Dr. Jose P. Rizal.

Malaysia's Hoong also had his moments of glory.

The Southeast Asian Games road race champion who is preparing for the more challenging Commonwealth Games in October in his country, fought his Filipino rivals pound for pound and gamely joined them in a team time trial that increased their lead over their pursuers.

Then, in the last five kilometers, a punctured tire dropped him from the lead pack, but the Malaysian fought back, gave a chase that saw him join the three men on top in the last 500 meters and was already up front before Davadilla and company denied him the honor in front of over 5,000 screaming fans.

It was the biggest finish for the national team member who placed second in the first and second stages, and the stage victory, his very first in three years, gave him a lead of over four minutes over Querimit.

"Sinamantala ko na para mag-improve ang lead ko (I grabbed the chance so my lead would improve)," said Davadilla.

The defensive stance put up anew by defending champion Wong Kam Po of Hong Kong and RP team skipper Victor Espiritu in the middle of the race practically made the duo's title drive difficult, with Wong now 33 minutes off the pace at 39th Espiritu 32 minutes behind at 27th.

"Mahirap na silang manalo (They'll have difficulty winning the title)," said RP team coach Bart Flores. "At the way they are doing things and the lead increasing, they have to do extra effort in the mountain climbing phases, short of defeating everybody to reduce the deficit."

China's top men Tang Xuezhong and Pan Guangchun are also over 30 minutes behind.

And the Indonesians were virtually out of the individual race, with the withdrawal of Djatmiko, who simply pulled over in the initial stage of the race and signalled he could not go any farther.

The Chinese were victims anew of tire puncture, and were now one hour, three minutes behind the Philippines in the team race.

"We're just unlucky. We had eight punctures and it's good the Hong Kong team gave us two tires when we ran out of tires," said sports manager Wang Junyang.

All the Chinese had at least one flat tire, and, as a team, the other members had to wait for a fallen member and all of them rode as one to rejoin the main group. Eight times, all the Chinese fell back as one group and they eventually finished ninth in the team race, 84 minutes behind the RP team.

TOUR NOTES: Querimit said his passport and birth certificate indicate his family name is Quirimit. But he prefers it spelled Querimit. Sportswriters here granted his wish... Tour officials have extended the curfew to 30 percent of the arrival time of the first cyclist... Today's race from Calamba to Antipolo will have 73 riders on the road, down from the original 84... The tour is also supported by Adidas, Budget Car and Van Rentals, Gatorade, Viva Mineral Water, Mita copiers, PLDT, San Miguel Beer, Mobiline Phone Pal, Nexus Technologies, and Kubota generators.


Marlboro Centennial Tour 1998
Stage 4 Confirmed Results
Batangas - Calamba, 04/Apr/1998
Stage Result
Sponsored by San Miguel Beer
Issued: 20 April 1998, 15:17
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winner's Time: 5h51'30" Deadline: 7h01'48" (20%)
Race Dist: 226.20 kms / 140.66 Mi Total Dist: 721.70 kms / 448.79 miles
Speed: 38.61 kph / 24.01 mph Average: 39.80 kph / 24.75 mph
Number of Starters: 76 Number of Finishers: 73
Did Not Finish: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time Deficit
1 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 5h51'30"
2 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines same
3 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan same
4 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia same
5 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 5h54'25" @ 02'55"
6 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila same
7 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 5h58'53" @ 07'23"
8 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 5h59'40" @ 08'10"
9 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 6h00'23" @ 08'53"
10 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon same
11 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines same
12 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon same
13 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila same
14 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan same
15 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija same
16 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan same
17 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 6h00'27" @ 08'57"
18 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 6h04'59" @ 13'29"
19 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon same
20 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China same
21 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan same
22 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas same
23 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China same
24 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon same
25 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon same
26 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon same
27 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas same
28 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong same
29 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines same
30 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan same
31 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan same
32 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan same
33 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong same
34 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan same
35 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila same
36 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia same
37 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 6h06'06" @ 14'36"
38 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 6h06'36" @ 15'06"
39 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia same
40 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China same
41 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon same
42 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 6h07'03" @ 15'33"
43 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 6h07'31" @ 16'01"
44 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 6h11'46" @ 20'16"
45 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila same
46 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon same
47 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 6h13'18" @ 21'48"
48 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 6h17'16" @ 25'46"
49 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila same
50 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon same
51 125 PHI19750512 Lechedo,Ruben vis Visayas same
52 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao same
53 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas same
54 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija same
55 63 INA19791208 Kaswanto,Kaswanto INA Indonesia same
56 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China same
57 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia same
58 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon same
59 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon same
60 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon same
61 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia same
62 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon same
63 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong same
64 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 6h17'28" @ 25'58"
65 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 6h23'05" @ 31'35"
66 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon 6h23'18" @ 31'48"
67 3 HKG19670905 Ng,Kwok Wah HKG Hong Kong 6h24'46" @ 33'16"
68 135 PHI19630108 de la Pena,Ernesto min Mindanao 6h27'43" @ 36'13"
69 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon 6h27'48" @ 36'18"
70 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 6h29'38" @ 38'08"
71 123 PHI19750125 Bas,Arnel vis Visayas 6h29'43" @ 38'13"
72 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 6h29'56" @ 38'26"
73 45 JPN19750605 Yamamoto,Morito JPN Japan 6h48'21" @ 56'51"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did Not Finish: 44: Yusuda, 66: Djatmiko, 121: Conde,
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team GC Time Deficit
1 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 18h08'41"
2 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 18h13'38" @ 04'57"
3 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 18h14'07" @ 05'26"
4 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 18h14'07" @ 05'26"
5 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 18h16'38" @ 07'57"
6 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 18h24'38" @ 15'57"
7 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 18h24'51" @ 16'10"
8 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 18h25'39" @ 16'58"
9 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 18h27'36" @ 18'55"
10 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 18h28'05" @ 19'24"
11 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 18h29'40" @ 20'59"
12 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 18h30'20" @ 21'39"
13 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan 18h31'44" @ 23'03"
14 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 18h31'56" @ 23'15"
15 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 18h32'15" @ 23'34"
16 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 18h32'41" @ 24'00"
17 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 18h36'19" @ 27'38"
18 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 18h36'22" @ 27'41"
19 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 18h36'59" @ 28'18"
20 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 18h37'41" @ 29'00"
21 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 18h38'46" @ 30'05"
22 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong 18h39'10" @ 30'29"
23 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia 18h39'25" @ 30'44"
24 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 18h39'59" @ 31'18"
25 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 18h40'03" @ 31'22"
26 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon 18h40'28" @ 31'47"
27 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 18h41'40" @ 32'59"
28 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 18h42'17" @ 33'36"
29 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 18h42'40" @ 33'59"
30 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon 18h43'01" @ 34'20"
31 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 18h43'03" @ 34'22"
32 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 18h43'43" @ 35'02"
33 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 18h44'33" @ 35'52"
34 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 18h45'42" @ 37'01"
35 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 18h47'35" @ 38'54"
36 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 18h47'57" @ 39'16"
37 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia 18h48'22" @ 39'41"
38 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 18h49'14" @ 40'33"
39 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 18h53'51" @ 45'10"
40 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong 18h54'18" @ 45'37"
41 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 18h56'15" @ 47'34"
42 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 18h56'49" @ 48'08"
43 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 18h59'35" @ 50'54"
44 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 19h04'08" @ 55'27"
45 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 19h04'10" @ 55'29"
46 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 19h10'08" @ 1h01'27"
47 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 19h10'19" @ 1h01'38"
48 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 19h11'19" @ 1h02'38"
49 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 19h12'28" @ 1h03'47"
50 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon 19h16'19" @ 1h07'38"
51 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 19h16'51" @ 1h08'10"
52 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 19h17'30" @ 1h08'49"
53 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 19h19'49" @ 1h11'08"
54 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 19h20'24" @ 1h11'43"
55 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 19h21'46" @ 1h13'05"
56 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 19h21'52" @ 1h13'11"
57 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 19h22'19" @ 1h13'38"
58 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon 19h23'27" @ 1h14'46"
59 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon 19h25'47" @ 1h17'06"
60 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 19h27'14" @ 1h18'33"
61 135 PHI19630108 de la Pena,Ernesto min Mindanao 19h31'31" @ 1h22'50"
62 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan 19h32'46" @ 1h24'05"
63 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 19h34'09" @ 1h25'28"
64 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 19h35'11" @ 1h26'30"
65 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 19h35'51" @ 1h27'10"
66 3 HKG19670905 Ng,Kwok Wah HKG Hong Kong 19h40'19" @ 1h31'38"
67 123 PHI19750125 Bas,Arnel vis Visayas 19h42'55" @ 1h34'14"
68 63 INA19791208 Kaswanto,Kaswanto INA Indonesia 19h45'37" @ 1h36'56"
69 45 JPN19750605 Yamamoto,Morito JPN Japan 20h00'30" @ 1h51'49"
70 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 20h12'33" @ 2h03'52"
71 125 PHI19750512 Lechedo,Ruben vis Visayas 20h14'41" @ 2h06'00"
72 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 20h20'45" @ 2h12'04"
73 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 20h44'17" @ 2h35'36"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best rider under 23 competition
Sponsored by Budget Car & Van Rental
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Deficit
1 103 Luzon,Bernard nec = 18h36'19"
2 52 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu @ 03"
3 2 Man Wai,Chung HKG @ 02'51"
4 73 Ramos,Merculio clu @ 04'09"
5 21 Espiritu,Victor PHI @ 05'21"
6 85 Xiao,Yechen CHN @ 07'24"
7 93 Estayo,Nilo man @ 11'16"
8 116 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL @ 12'03"
9 14 Mendoza,Manuel slu @ 12'55"
10 5 Ho,Siu Lun HKG @ 17'59"
11 104 Primero,Albert nec @ 27'49"
12 86 Feng,Luanyun CHN @ 27'51"
13 76 Bergonio,Gregorio clu @ 44'05"
14 16 Espiritu,Virgilio slu @ 45'27"
15 63 Kaswanto,Kaswanto INA @ 1h09'18"
16 45 Yamamoto,Morito JPN @ 1h24'11"
17 125 Lechedo,Ruben vis @ 1h38'22"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition * Mountains Competition * Sprints Competition
Sponsored by Gatorade * Sponsored by Viva Minera * Sponsored by Adidas
PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts
1|Davadilla,W |PHI| 43 * 1|Quirimit,A |PHI| 36 * 1|Valdez,P |nec| 25
2|Espiritu,G |pan| 35 * 2|Valdez,P |nec| 26 * 2|Quirimit,A |PHI| 23
3|Quirimit,A |PHI| 34 * 3|Rosli,N |MAL| 24 * 3|Jazul,C |PHI| 10
4|Hamad,M |MAL| 33 * 4|Davadilla,W |PHI| 22 * 4|Espiritu,V |PHI| 9
5|Iijima,M |JPN| 32 * 5|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 20 * 5|Rosli,N |MAL| 6
6|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 31 * 6|Barnachea,S |pan| 17 * 6|Davadilla,W |PHI| 6
7|Valdez,P |nec| 29 * 7|Espiritu,V |PHI| 16 * 7|Espiritu,G |pan| 4
8|Tang,X |CHN| 27 * 8|Espiritu,G |pan| 15 * 8|Cruz,F |man| 4
9|Espiritu,V |PHI| 26 * 9|Domingo,E |PHI| 6 * 9|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 3
10|Jazul,C |PHI| 25 * 10|Cruz,F |man| 6 * 10|Estayo,N |man| 3
11|Barnachea,S |pan| 23 * 11|Curtan,P |man| 5 * 11|del Rosario,|clu| 3
12|Murugayan,K |MAL| 23 * 12|Dolosa,R |slu| 5 * 12|Barnachea,S |pan| 2
13|Domingo,E |PHI| 23 * 13|Oconer,N |man| 5 * 13|Hamad,M |MAL| 1
14|Guieb,C |nlu| 22 * 14|Pitao,R |min| 4 * | | |
15|Shahrul Neez|MAL| 17 * 15|Marana,D |nlu| 3 * | | |
16|Xiao,Y |CHN| 17 * 16|Pan,G |CHN| 3 * | | |
17|Oconer,N |man| 17 * 17|Seino,K |JPN| 2 * | | |
18|Durain,V |min| 15 * 18|Celeste,F |pan| 2 * | | |
19|Rosli,N |MAL| 14 * 19|Hamad,M |MAL| 1 * | | |
20|Pan,G |CHN| 10 * 20|Guieb,C |nlu| 1 * | | |
21|Curtan,P |man| 10 * 21|Luzon,B |nec| 1 * | | |
22|Dorado,R |min| 9 * | | | * | | |
23|Cruz,F |man| 9 * | | | * | | |
24|Celeste,F |pan| 8 * | | | * | | |
25|Robosa,M |man| 8 * | | | * | | |
26|Barlis,N |nec| 7 * | | | * | | |
27|Estayo,N |man| 7 * | | | * | | |
28|Basibas,L |slu| 6 * | | | * | | |
29|Shimbo,A |JPN| 6 * | | | * | | |
30|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 5 * | | | * | | |
31|Amar,G |PHI| 5 * | | | * | | |
32|Mendoza,M |slu| 4 * | | | * | | |
33|Wong,K |HKG| 3 * | | | * | | |
34|Ramos,M |clu| 2 * | | | * | | |
35|Luzon,B |nec| 1 * | | | * | | |
36|Navarro,R |pan| 1 * | | | * | | |
37|Primero,A |nec| 1 * | | | * | | |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Stage Classification * Team General Classification
*
PL | Name | Time | Members * PL | Name | Time
1 | Philippines | 17h42'40 | 25, 22, 23 * 1 | Philippines | = 54h44'48"
2 | Pangasinan | 17h50'46 | 34, 32, 31 * 2 | Pangasinan | @ 13'45"
3 | Nueva Ecija | 17h59'47 | 101,104,103 * 3 | Malaysia | @ 25'07"
4 | Metro Manila | 17h59'47 | 96, 95, 91 * 4 | Metro Manila | @ 37'08"
5 | Malaysia | 18h03'05 | 112,115,113 * 5 | Nueva Ecija | @ 51'35"
6 | Japan | 18h10'21 | 43, 42, 41 * 6 | Northern Luzon | @ 59'04"
7 | Northern Luzon | 18h11'58 | 51, 52, 55 * 7 | Japan | @ 1h01'42"
8 | Southern Luzon | 18h12'53 | 12, 11, 14 * 8 | Southern Luzon | @ 1h13'01"
9 | China | 18h16'04 | 84, 81, 85 * 9 | China | @ 1h13'05"
10 | Central Luzon | 18h16'34 | 73, 72, 75 * 10 | Central Luzon | @ 1h19'05"
11 | Visayas | 18h27'14 | 126,122,125 * 11 | Hong Kong | @ 1h31'16"
12 | Hong Kong | 18h27'14 | 1, 2, 5 * 12 | Mindanao | @ 2h06'21"
13 | Mindanao | 18h35'11 | 131,133,134 * 13 | Visayas | @ 3h16'41"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sprint at 32.5 kms | KOM Cat 1 at Atmonan
1|Valdez,P |nec 5pts | 0"| | 1|Quirimit,A |PHI 12pts | 0"|
2|Cruz,F |man 3pts | 0"| | 2|Tsen Seong ,|MAL 10pts | 0"|
3|Davadilla,W |PHI 1pts | 0"| | 3|Davadilla,W |PHI 8pts | 0"|
| 4|Barnachea,S |pan 7pts | 0"|
| 5|Valdez,P |nec 6pts | 0"|
| 6|Curtan,P |man 5pts | 0"|
| 7|Cruz,F |man 4pts | 0"|
| 8|Pan,G |CHN 3pts | 0"|
| 9|Espiritu,G |pan 2pts | 0"|
| 10|Guieb,C |nlu 1pts | 0"|

Centennial Sprint at 103.9 | KOM Cat 4 at Pagbilao
1|Quirimit,A |PHI pts | 0"| | 1|Quirimit,A |PHI 4pts | 0"|
| 2|Tsen Seong ,|MAL 3pts | 0"|
| 3|Davadilla,W |PHI 2pts | 0"|
| 4|Barnachea,S |pan 1pts | 0"|

Sprint at 134.2 kms | Sprint at 179.4 kms
1|Quirimit,A |PHI 5pts | 0"| | 1|Quirimit,A |PHI 5pts | 0"|
2|Davadilla,W |PHI 3pts | 0"| | 2|Tsen Seong ,|MAL 3pts | 0"|
3|Barnachea,S |pan 1pts | 0"| | 3|Davadilla,W |PHI 1pts | 0"|

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points, Bonuses & Penalties
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm
Pts Pts Bon Bon Pen No. Name TM
15 10 25 Davadilla PHI
14 6 22 Quirimit PHI
13 4 34 Barnachea pan
12 112 Tsen Seong MAL
11 101 Valdez nec
10 96 Curtan man
9 32 Espiritu pan
8 23 Domingo PHI
7 24 Jazul PHI
6 12 Basibas slu
5 26 Amar PHI
4 51 Guieb nlu
3 95 Cruz man
2 43 Shimbo JPN
1 104 Primero nec
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Communique
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Correction to KOM result at Tagaytay on Stage 3 - the first rider was 21: Espiritu,Victor Philippines. Today's results reflect this change.

Rider 44: Yusuda,Kenichi Japan, eliminated on time allowance for stage 3 has been reinstated following an appeal.

PENALTIES
1 A warning is issued to the team managers of Japan and Neuva Eciija for infringing UCI regulation 20.2 concerning irregular servicing (riders stopping on the left hand side of the road)

2 A fine of 800 pesos is imposed on rider 41: Seino,Keita Japan for infringing UCI regulation 30 concerning offending public decency. (Urinating in front of members of the public).




----------------------------------------------------------------------------