Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1998 Tour ng Pilipinas
Stage 5

HOME

Stage1 | Stage 2 | Standings/Schedule/Stats | Favorite Players | Photo Album | Mailbag | Related Links | Contact Me | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9A | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Stage 9B

Calamba - Antipolo
137.70 kms

Espiritu flashes in stage 5;
Davadilla still in the lead
Philippine Daily Inquirer

ANTIPOLO, RizalVictor Espiritu struck like lightning in the last five kilometers of a race dominated by the big guns for the first time and won Stage 5 yesterday of the Marlboro Centennial Tour.

The defending champion, winner of the Tour's Stage 3, flashed to the finish as the bikathon returned to the metropolis after a short stint in the Visayas to the cheers of thousands of fans here.

Espiritu floated with an eight-man lead pack from the first mountain climb off San Pablo City, revving up when his rivals were all but spent after the third climb in the Antipolo hills to become the first two-stage winner of the 16-stage, P9.2 million annual Tour.

Despite his second victory, Espiritu remained outside the Top 10, and three-day overall leader Warren Davadilla, also of the Philippine team, remained on top with a lead of five minutes, 27 seconds over another RP team member, Arnel Querimit, after five stages of the multi-stage summer spectacle.

It was another impressive show for the Philippine team--which remained in 1-2 position in the overall standings and padded its lead to 18 minutes over Pangasinan in the team standings.

Enrique Domingo was seventh overall, 16 minutes off the pace, while Carlo Jasul was 10th, 19 minutes behind.

For the first time, the big names--1993-94 champion Carlo Guieb, 1992 and 1995 titlist Renato Dolosa, Tang Xuezhong of China, defending champion Wong Nam Po of Hong Kong and Espiritu, made a collective effort to close in on the leaders and ran the show as Davadilla occupied the middle of the column race for most of the 137.7 km race from the hometown of Jose Rizal in Calamba, Laguna to this town in front of the Lores Plaza.

Guieb, who finished second, barely 41 seconds behind Espiritu, jumped to sixth, and is now only 13 minutes behind Davadilla, but Dolosa remained outside the Top 10 despite finishing barely 47 seconds at joint third.

Hoong remained unshaken in the Top 5, still 5:68 off the pace at fourth in a tie with Santy Barnachea of Pangasinan.

The race found another casualty in China's Niao Yechen who crashed to the ground on a downhill drive and was forced to ride the ambulance. Another Chinese, Feng Luanyun, had a spill with Central Luzon Noli del Rosario, but both finished the race.

The sixth stage today is a 199.8 kilometer race from the Quezon City Memorial Circle to Cabanatuan CitY.


Marlboro Centennial Tour 1998
Stage 5 Confirmed Results
Calamba - Antipolo, 21/Apr/1998
Stage Result
Sponsored by PLDT
Issued: 21 April 1998, 14:06
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winner's Time: 3h28'13" Deadline: 4h09'51" (20%)
Race Dist: 137.70 kms / 85.63 Mil Total Dist: 859.40 kms / 534.42 miles
Speed: 39.68 kph / 24.67 mph Average: 39.78 kph / 24.74 mph
Number of Starters: 73 Number of Finishers: 71
Did Not Finish: 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time Deficit
1 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 3h28'13"
2 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 3h28'54" @ 41"
3 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon same
4 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 3h29'00" @ 47"
5 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China same
6 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon same
7 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 3h31'17" @ 03'04"
8 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 3h31'35" @ 03'22"
9 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan same
10 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon same
11 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia same
12 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila same
13 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines same
14 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon 3h32'02" @ 03'49"
15 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 3h32'05" @ 03'52"
16 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan same
17 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan same
18 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China same
19 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong same
20 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia same
21 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China same
22 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia same
23 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan same
24 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 3h32'22" @ 04'09"
25 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon same
26 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija same
27 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines same
28 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila same
29 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 3h33'14" @ 05'01"
30 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 3h33'50" @ 05'37"
31 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 3h34'21" @ 06'08"
32 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 3h34'48" @ 06'35"
33 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija same
34 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 3h35'00" @ 06'47"
35 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon same
36 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan same
37 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon same
38 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines same
39 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila same
40 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 3h36'34" @ 08'21"
41 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 3h36'36" @ 08'23"
42 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 3h37'02" @ 08'49"
43 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 3h37'07" @ 08'54"
44 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan same
45 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 3h37'21" @ 09'08"
46 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon same
47 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon same
48 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas same
49 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia same
50 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong same
51 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong same
52 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 3h38'40" @ 10'27"
53 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 3h38'52" @ 10'39"
54 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon same
55 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 3h40'04" @ 11'51"
56 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 3h40'43" @ 12'30"
57 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao same
58 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon same
59 125 PHI19750512 Lechedo,Ruben vis Visayas same
60 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 3h42'23" @ 14'10"
61 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 3h42'44" @ 14'31"
62 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 3h43'04" @ 14'51"
63 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 3h43'26" @ 15'13"
64 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 3h43'30" @ 15'17"
65 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao same
66 135 PHI19630108 de la Pena,Ernesto min Mindanao 3h43'36" @ 15'23"
67 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 3h43'55" @ 15'42"
68 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 3h44'24" @ 16'11"
69 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan same
70 3 HKG19670905 Ng,Kwok Wah HKG Hong Kong 3h51'10" @ 22'57"

Finished after Deadline of 4h09'51" (20%):----------------------------------------
71 123 PHI19750125 Bas,Arnel vis Visayas 4h22'14" @ 54'01"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did Not Finish: 45: Yamamoto, 63: Kaswanto,
Did not finish in Time Allow'd: 123: Bas,
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team GC Time Deficit
1 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 21h40'16"
2 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 21h46'00" @ 05'44"
3 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 21h46'12" @ 05'56"
4 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 21h46'12" @ 05'56"
5 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 21h48'43" @ 08'27"
6 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 21h53'41" @ 13'25"
7 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 21h58'01" @ 17'45"
8 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 21h58'59" @ 18'43"
9 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 21h59'58" @ 19'42"
10 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 22h02'02" @ 21'46"
11 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 22h03'05" @ 22'49"
12 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 22h03'13" @ 22'57"
13 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 22h04'16" @ 24'00"
14 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 22h05'07" @ 24'51"
15 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 22h05'20" @ 25'04"
16 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 22h05'22" @ 25'06"
17 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 22h06'05" @ 25'49"
18 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 22h06'41" @ 26'25"
19 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 22h09'43" @ 29'27"
20 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia 22h11'00" @ 30'44"
21 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 22h11'17" @ 31'01"
22 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 22h11'47" @ 31'31"
23 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 22h12'04" @ 31'48"
24 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 22h12'08" @ 31'52"
25 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon 22h12'30" @ 32'14"
26 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 22h14'45" @ 34'29"
27 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon 22h15'23" @ 35'07"
28 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan 22h16'08" @ 35'52"
29 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong 22h16'31" @ 36'15"
30 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 22h17'38" @ 37'22"
31 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 22h18'03" @ 37'47"
32 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 22h20'49" @ 40'33"
33 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 22h20'49" @ 40'33"
34 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 22h21'40" @ 41'24"
35 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 22h24'59" @ 44'43"
36 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia 22h25'43" @ 45'27"
37 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 22h28'07" @ 47'51"
38 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 22h28'24" @ 48'08"
39 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 22h29'12" @ 48'56"
40 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong 22h31'39" @ 51'23"
41 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 22h31'40" @ 51'24"
42 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 22h33'36" @ 53'20"
43 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 22h34'34" @ 54'18"
44 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 22h36'13" @ 55'57"
45 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 22h45'08" @ 1h04'52"
46 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 22h46'33" @ 1h06'17"
47 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 22h46'55" @ 1h06'39"
48 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 22h49'59" @ 1h09'43"
49 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 22h51'39" @ 1h11'23"
50 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 22h54'51" @ 1h14'35"
51 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon 22h55'11" @ 1h14'55"
52 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 22h55'54" @ 1h15'38"
53 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 22h57'31" @ 1h17'15"
54 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 22h58'20" @ 1h18'04"
55 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon 22h58'27" @ 1h18'11"
56 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 22h59'13" @ 1h18'57"
57 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 23h02'53" @ 1h22'37"
58 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan 23h04'51" @ 1h24'35"
59 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 23h05'03" @ 1h24'47"
60 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon 23h06'30" @ 1h26'14"
61 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 23h07'18" @ 1h27'02"
62 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 23h07'26" @ 1h27'10"
63 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 23h10'11" @ 1h29'55"
64 135 PHI19630108 de la Pena,Ernesto min Mindanao 23h15'07" @ 1h34'51"
65 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 23h17'39" @ 1h37'23"
66 3 HKG19670905 Ng,Kwok Wah HKG Hong Kong 23h31'29" @ 1h51'13"
67 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 23h49'54" @ 2h09'38"
68 125 PHI19750512 Lechedo,Ruben vis Visayas 23h55'24" @ 2h15'08"
69 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 24h04'40" @ 2h24'24"
70 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 24h25'00" @ 2h44'44"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best rider under 23 competition
Sponsored by Budget Car & Van Rental
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Deficit
1 103 Luzon,Bernard nec = 22h05'07"
2 52 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu @ 15"
3 21 Espiritu,Victor PHI @ 04'36"
4 73 Ramos,Merculio clu @ 07'23"
5 2 Man Wai,Chung HKG @ 11'24"
6 14 Mendoza,Manuel slu @ 15'42"
7 93 Estayo,Nilo man @ 15'42"
8 116 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL @ 20'36"
9 85 Xiao,Yechen CHN @ 23'00"
10 5 Ho,Siu Lun HKG @ 26'32"
11 104 Primero,Albert nec @ 31'06"
12 86 Feng,Luanyun CHN @ 41'26"
13 76 Bergonio,Gregorio clu @ 52'24"
14 16 Espiritu,Virgilio slu @ 53'13"
15 125 Lechedo,Ruben vis @ 1h50'17"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition * Mountains Competition * Sprints Competition
Sponsored by Gatorade * Sponsored by Viva Minera * Sponsored by Adidas
PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts
1|Davadilla,W |PHI| 46 * 1|Espiritu,V |PHI| 50 * 1|Valdez,P |nec| 25
2|Espiritu,V |PHI| 41 * 2|Valdez,P |nec| 43 * 2|Quirimit,A |PHI| 23
3|Tang,X |CHN| 38 * 3|Dolosa,R |slu| 38 * 3|Dolosa,R |slu| 11
4|Guieb,C |nlu| 35 * 4|Quirimit,A |PHI| 36 * 4|Jazul,C |PHI| 10
5|Espiritu,G |pan| 35 * 5|Tang,X |CHN| 26 * 5|Espiritu,V |PHI| 9
6|Quirimit,A |PHI| 34 * 6|Rosli,N |MAL| 24 * 6|Guieb,C |nlu| 6
7|Hamad,M |MAL| 33 * 7|Basibas,L |slu| 24 * 7|Rosli,N |MAL| 6
8|Iijima,M |JPN| 32 * 8|Wong,K |HKG| 24 * 8|Davadilla,W |PHI| 6
9|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 31 * 9|Davadilla,W |PHI| 22 * 9|Luzon,B |nec| 5
10|Valdez,P |nec| 29 * 10|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 20 * 10|Espiritu,G |pan| 4
11|Jazul,C |PHI| 25 * 11|Guieb,C |nlu| 20 * 11|Cruz,F |man| 4
12|Barnachea,S |pan| 23 * 12|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 17 * 12|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 3
13|Murugayan,K |MAL| 23 * 13|Barnachea,S |pan| 17 * 13|Basibas,L |slu| 3
14|Domingo,E |PHI| 23 * 14|Espiritu,G |pan| 15 * 14|Estayo,N |man| 3
15|Shahrul Neez|MAL| 22 * 15|Luzon,B |nec| 10 * 15|del Rosario,|clu| 3
16|Xiao,Y |CHN| 17 * 16|Domingo,E |PHI| 6 * 16|Barnachea,S |pan| 2
17|Oconer,N |man| 17 * 17|Cruz,F |man| 6 * 17|Tang,X |CHN| 2
18|Durain,V |min| 15 * 18|Curtan,P |man| 5 * 18|Hamad,M |MAL| 1
19|Luzon,B |nec| 15 * 19|Oconer,N |man| 5 * | | |
20|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 15 * 20|Celeste,F |pan| 5 * | | |
21|Shimbo,A |JPN| 15 * 21|Pitao,R |min| 4 * | | |
22|Rosli,N |MAL| 14 * 22|Marana,D |nlu| 3 * | | |
23|Basibas,L |slu| 14 * 23|Pan,G |CHN| 3 * | | |
24|Dolosa,R |slu| 12 * 24|Seino,K |JPN| 2 * | | |
25|Robosa,M |man| 12 * 25|Bayuga,E |pan| 2 * | | |
26|Pan,G |CHN| 10 * 26|Hamad,M |MAL| 1 * | | |
27|Curtan,P |man| 10 * 27|Robosa,M |man| 1 * | | |
28|Mendoza,M |slu| 10 * 28|Valdez,V |nec| 1 * | | |
29|Dorado,R |min| 9 * | | | * | | |
30|Cruz,F |man| 9 * | | | * | | |
31|Celeste,F |pan| 8 * | | | * | | |
32|Barlis,N |nec| 7 * | | | * | | |
33|Seino,K |JPN| 7 * | | | * | | |
34|Estayo,N |man| 7 * | | | * | | |
35|Amar,G |PHI| 5 * | | | * | | |
36|Ramos,M |clu| 4 * | | | * | | |
37|Wong,K |HKG| 3 * | | | * | | |
38|Primero,A |nec| 2 * | | | * | | |
39|Navarro,R |pan| 1 * | | | * | | |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Stage Classification * Team General Classification
*
PL | Name | Time | Members * PL | Name | Time
1 | Southern Luzon | 10h32'10 | 11, 12, 14 * 1 | Philippines | = 65h16'58"
2 | Philippines | 10h32'10 | 21, 25, 22 * 2 | Pangasinan | @ 17'50"
3 | Northern Luzon | 10h32'54 | 51, 52, 55 * 3 | Malaysia | @ 28'42"
4 | China | 10h33'10 | 81, 84, 82 * 4 | Metro Manila | @ 41'17"
5 | Nueva Ecija | 10h33'21 | 103,104,101 * 5 | Nueva Ecija | @ 52'46"
6 | Malaysia | 10h35'45 | 113,112,114 * 6 | Northern Luzon | @ 59'48"
7 | Pangasinan | 10h36'15 | 33, 32, 34 * 7 | Southern Luzon | @ 1h13'01"
8 | Metro Manila | 10h36'19 | 92, 95, 91 * 8 | China | @ 1h14'05"
9 | Central Luzon | 10h41'31 | 73, 72, 76 * 9 | Japan | @ 1h16'48"
10 | Hong Kong | 10h46'47 | 1, 5, 2 * 10 | Central Luzon | @ 1h28'26"
11 | Japan | 10h47'16 | 43, 41, 42 * 11 | Hong Kong | @ 1h45'53"
12 | Visayas | 10h49'42 | 122,126,124 * 12 | Mindanao | @ 2h41'50"
13 | Mindanao | 11h07'39 | 133,134,131 * 13 | Visayas | @ 3h34'13"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
KOM Cat 2 at San Pablo | KOM Cat 2 at Rizal
1|Tang,X |CHN 10pts | 0"| | 1|Espiritu,V |PHI 10pts | 0"|
2|Basibas,L |slu 9pts | 0"| | 2|Valdez,P |nec 9pts | 0"|
3|Espiritu,V |PHI 8pts | 0"| | 3|Dolosa,R |slu 8pts | 0"|
4|Dolosa,R |slu 7pts | 0"| | 4|Wong,K |HKG 7pts | 0"|
5|Valdez,P |nec 6pts | 0"| | 5|Tang,X |CHN 6pts | 0"|
6|Wong,K |HKG 5pts | 0"| | 6|Guieb,C |nlu 5pts | 0"|
7|Guieb,C |nlu 4pts | 0"| | 7|Tanguilig,R |nlu 4pts | 0"|
8|Tanguilig,R |nlu 3pts | 0"| | 8|Basibas,L |slu 3pts | 0"|
9|Celeste,F |pan 2pts | 0"| | 9|Luzon,B |nec 2pts | 0"|
10|Valdez,V |nec 1pts | 0"| | 10|Celeste,F |pan 1pts | 0"|

KOM Cat 3 at Liliw | Sprint at 60 kms
1|Basibas,L |slu 6pts | 0"| | 1|Luzon,B |nec 5pts | 0"|
2|Wong,K |HKG 5pts | 0"| | 2|Basibas,L |slu 3pts | 0"|
3|Tanguilig,R |nlu 4pts | 0"| | 3|Dolosa,R |slu 1pts | 0"|
4|Dolosa,R |slu 3pts | 0"| |
5|Valdez,P |nec 2pts | 0"| |
6|Tang,X |CHN 1pts | 0"| |

Sprint at 88 kms | KOM Cat 1 at Bugarin (Centennial
1|Dolosa,R |slu 5pts | 0"| | 1|Dolosa,R |slu 12pts | 0"|
2|Guieb,C |nlu 3pts | 0"| | 2|Espiritu,V |PHI 10pts | 0"|
3|Tang,X |CHN 1pts | 0"| | 3|Tang,X |CHN 8pts | 0"|
| 4|Wong,K |HKG 7pts | 0"|
| 5|Basibas,L |slu 6pts | 0"|
| 6|Guieb,C |nlu 5pts | 0"|
| 7|Tanguilig,R |nlu 4pts | 0"|
| 8|Luzon,B |nec 3pts | 0"|
| 9|Bayuga,E |pan 2pts | 0"|
| 10|Robosa,M |man 1pts | 0"|

Sprint at 131kms | KOM Cat 3 at Teresa
1|Dolosa,R |slu 5pts | 0"| | 1|Espiritu,V |PHI 6pts | 0"|
2|Guieb,C |nlu 3pts | 0"| | 2|Guieb,C |nlu 5pts | 0"|
3|Tang,X |CHN 1pts | 0"| | 3|Luzon,B |nec 4pts | 0"|
| 4|Dolosa,R |slu 3pts | 0"|
| 5|Tanguilig,R |nlu 2pts | 0"|
| 6|Tang,X |CHN 1pts | 0"|

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points, Bonuses & Penalties
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm
Pts Pts Bon Bon Pen No. Name TM
15 10 21 Espiritu PHI
14 6 103 Luzon nec
13 4 51 Guieb nlu
12 11 Dolosa slu
11 81 Tang CHN
10 52 Tanguilig nlu
9 43 Shimbo JPN
8 12 Basibas slu
7 41 Seino JPN
6 14 Mendoza slu
5 113 Shahrul Neeza MAL
4 92 Robosa man
3 25 Davadilla PHI
2 73 Ramos clu
1 104 Primero nec
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Communique
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PENALTIES
1: A fine of 400 pesos is imposed on riders
84: Pan,Guangchun China
91: Oconer,Norberto Metro Manila
- For nfringing UCI regulation 23.2 concerning unauthorized feeding. (Taking from neutral service cars in advance of the official start of feeding)

2: A fine of 400 Pesos is imposed on the following teams;
Philippines
Southern Luzon
Hong Kong
- For infringing UCI regulation 24.0 concerning irregular feeding (feeding in front of a group of riders)

3: A fine of 1600 pesos is imposed on Hong Kong and the team is team is warned to their future behaviour for infringing UCI regulation 20.2 concerning actions which place the safety of the race personnel at risk. (Team car being driven against the flow
of the race within the last 3kms of the stage)

4: A warning is issued to Moto 3 (PTV camera) for infringing UCI reg 25. (Stopping of vehicle at the entrance to the deviation)

IMPORTANT NOTICE
All teams are reminded that riders required to attend presentation ceremonies before and after the stage must do so wearing their official team jersey.

Warning: 56: Bacudo,Jessie Northern Luzon - back race number not displayed visibly.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------