Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1998 Tour ng Pilipinas
Stage 6

HOME

Stage1 | Stage 2 | Standings/Schedule/Stats | Favorite Players | Photo Album | Mailbag | Related Links | Contact Me | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9A | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Stage 9B

Quezon City - Cabanatuan
123.60 kms

Davadilla keeps lead: Luzon wins stage
by Frederick M. Nasiad, Manila times Contributing editor

CABANATUAN CITY--Bernard Luzon found out there was no place like home in a stage everyone considered as boring and uneventful.

The 22-year-old Luzon leaned on his familiarity of the 123.6-km Quezon Memorial Circle to Cabanatuan City via Lagro sixth stage to enjoy a moment of glory in the 1998 Marlboro Centennial Tour ng Pilipinas here.

Passing through his hometown San Leonardo, two towns away from here, and with only five riders tailing him, Luzon put on a show and stepped on the gas to reach the finish line in front of the Capitol building first where fellow Novo Ecijanos cheered him on "Ibig ko talagang manalo. Kahit laspag na ako, tinuloy ko pa rin," said Luzon, popularly known here as 'So,' his nickname. "Nakakahiya kasi sa mga kababayan ko kung hindi tayo manalo."

Joining Luzon in the spearhead group of the 71-man peloton were Central Luzon's Dominador Tacutacu and Gregorio Bergonio, Metro Manila's Paterno Curtan, Central Luzon's Noli del Rosario and Northern Luzon's Jessie Bacudo.

Curtan, Del Rosario and Bacudo, however, took a spill six kilometers to finish while trying to avoid a child who was crossing the road. The unknown girl was unharmed and the three riders rejoined the second chase group to finish one minute and 25 seconds behind Luzon, a four-year Tour veteran.

The narrow, busy streets of Bulacan and the flat and boring plains leading to the finish did not cause any changes in the top 10. Warren Davadilla hung on to the yellow jersey and the overall lead for the fifth straight day.

"Nababantayan ako ngayon eh," said Davadilla, who finished 40th yesterday, one minute and 57 seconds behind. "Nagpahinga na lang po ako kanina, hindi ko na lang pinilit."

Double stage winner Victor Espiritu also had a "rest day" yesterday.

"Rest day ko ho ngayon. Napagod din ho kasi ako kahapon (Tuesday's Laguna to Antipolo fifth stage) tsaka mahirap din ho kasi bukas (today's Cabanatuan to Aritao to San Jose via Dalton Pass seventh stage)," said Espiritu, the 1996 Tour champion. "Susubukan ko hong kumain (sa standing) bukas (today) dahil puro ahon ho eh."

The 23-year-old Espiritu finished 26th yesterday, one minute and 57 seconds behind but jumped a notch from 19th to 18th in the overall standings.

Also preparing for today's difficult stage passing through Dalton Pass in Mt. Caraballo to his home province Nueva Vizcaya and back is two-time Tour king Carlo Guieb, who is currently in sixth place overall, 13 minutes and 50 seconds behind Davadilla.

"Doon na lang ako babawi," said Guieb, who used to train in this area.

Despite placing only 9th in yesterday's race, the Philippine team remains on top with a good 17 minutes and 18 seconds lead over second placer Pangasinan and a 28-minute and 42-second advantage over Malaysia, the only team which remains with an intact lineup.


Marlboro Centennial Tour 1998
Stage 6 Confirmed Results
Quezon City - Cabanatuan, 22/Apr/1998
Stage Result
Sponsored by Adidas
Issued: 22 April 1998, 14:19
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winner's Time: 2h54'04" Deadline: 3h37'35" (25%)
Race Dist: 123.60 kms / 76.86 Mil Total Dist: 983.00 kms / 611.28 miles
Speed: 42.60 kph / 26.49 mph Average: 40.11 kph / 24.94 mph
Number of Starters: 71 Number of Finishers: 70
Did Not Finish: 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time Deficit
1 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 2h54'04"
2 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 2h54'07" @ 03"
3 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 2h55'00" @ 56"
4 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 2h55'23" @ 01'19"
5 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia same
6 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon same
7 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija same
8 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon same
9 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China same
10 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan same
11 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija same
12 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila same
13 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija same
14 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas same
15 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China same
16 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 2h55'29" @ 01'25"
17 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon same
18 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan same
19 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon same
20 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 2h56'01" @ 01'57"
21 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan same
22 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China same
23 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon same
24 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan same
25 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong same
26 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines same
27 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia same
28 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao same
29 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas same
30 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon same
31 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia same
32 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon same
33 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines same
34 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan same
35 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao same
36 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan same
37 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila same
38 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan same
39 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon same
40 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines same
41 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon same
42 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia same
43 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao same
44 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila same
45 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon same
46 125 PHI19750512 Lechedo,Ruben vis Visayas same
47 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon same
48 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija same
49 123 PHI19750125 Bas,Arnel vis Visayas same
50 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China same
51 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas same
52 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila same
53 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 2h56'16" @ 02'12"
54 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 2h56'26" @ 02'22"
55 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon 2h56'47" @ 02'43"
56 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines same
57 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 2h56'52" @ 02'48"
58 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong same
59 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia same
60 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 2h57'03" @ 02'59"
61 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon same
62 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 2h57'54" @ 03'50"
63 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong same
64 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 2h58'46" @ 04'42"
65 3 HKG19670905 Ng,Kwok Wah HKG Hong Kong 2h59'22" @ 05'18"
66 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 2h59'37" @ 05'33"
67 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 3h06'38" @ 12'34"
68 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 3h07'08" @ 13'04"
69 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 3h14'47" @ 20'43"
70 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 3h23'03" @ 28'59"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did Not Finish: 135: de la Pena,
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team GC Time Deficit
1 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 24h36'17"
2 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 24h42'01" @ 05'44"
3 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 24h42'13" @ 05'56"
4 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 24h42'13" @ 05'56"
5 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 24h44'44" @ 08'27"
6 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 24h50'07" @ 13'50"
7 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 24h53'24" @ 17'07"
8 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 24h54'22" @ 18'05"
9 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 24h55'59" @ 19'42"
10 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 24h57'25" @ 21'08"
11 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 24h59'01" @ 22'44"
12 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 24h59'14" @ 22'57"
13 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 25h00'17" @ 24'00"
14 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 25h00'49" @ 24'32"
15 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 25h01'23" @ 25'06"
16 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 25h01'34" @ 25'17"
17 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 25h02'57" @ 26'40"
18 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 25h05'44" @ 29'27"
19 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia 25h07'01" @ 30'44"
20 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 25h07'18" @ 31'01"
21 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 25h07'27" @ 31'10"
22 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 25h08'09" @ 31'52"
23 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon 25h08'31" @ 32'14"
24 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 25h08'34" @ 32'17"
25 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 25h09'43" @ 33'26"
26 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 25h10'46" @ 34'29"
27 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan 25h12'09" @ 35'52"
28 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon 25h12'10" @ 35'53"
29 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong 25h13'23" @ 37'06"
30 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 25h13'26" @ 37'09"
31 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 25h14'30" @ 38'13"
32 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 25h16'12" @ 39'55"
33 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 25h16'50" @ 40'33"
34 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 25h17'41" @ 41'24"
35 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 25h21'00" @ 44'43"
36 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia 25h21'44" @ 45'27"
37 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 25h25'13" @ 48'56"
38 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 25h27'03" @ 50'46"
39 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 25h27'10" @ 50'53"
40 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 25h27'44" @ 51'27"
41 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong 25h29'33" @ 53'16"
42 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 25h29'37" @ 53'20"
43 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 25h33'05" @ 56'48"
44 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 25h41'56" @ 1h05'39"
45 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 25h42'11" @ 1h05'54"
46 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 25h42'56" @ 1h06'39"
47 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 25h47'02" @ 1h10'45"
48 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 25h47'53" @ 1h11'36"
49 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 25h48'52" @ 1h12'35"
50 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 25h49'21" @ 1h13'04"
51 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon 25h51'12" @ 1h14'55"
52 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 25h51'55" @ 1h15'38"
53 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 25h52'27" @ 1h16'10"
54 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 25h54'21" @ 1h18'04"
55 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon 25h54'28" @ 1h18'11"
56 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 25h58'16" @ 1h21'59"
57 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan 26h00'14" @ 1h23'57"
58 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 26h00'32" @ 1h24'15"
59 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon 26h01'59" @ 1h25'42"
60 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 26h03'27" @ 1h27'10"
61 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 26h04'21" @ 1h28'04"
62 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 26h06'12" @ 1h29'55"
63 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 26h06'21" @ 1h30'04"
64 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 26h13'40" @ 1h37'23"
65 3 HKG19670905 Ng,Kwok Wah HKG Hong Kong 26h30'51" @ 1h54'34"
66 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 26h45'17" @ 2h09'00"
67 125 PHI19750512 Lechedo,Ruben vis Visayas 26h51'25" @ 2h15'08"
68 123 PHI19750125 Bas,Arnel vis Visayas 27h01'10" @ 2h24'53"
69 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 27h21'01" @ 2h44'44"
70 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 27h27'43" @ 2h51'26"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best rider under 23 competition
Sponsored by Budget Car & Van Rental
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Deficit
1 103 Luzon,Bernard nec = 24h59'01"
2 52 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu @ 02'22"
3 21 Espiritu,Victor PHI @ 06'43"
4 73 Ramos,Merculio clu @ 09'30"
5 2 Man Wai,Chung HKG @ 14'22"
6 14 Mendoza,Manuel slu @ 17'11"
7 93 Estayo,Nilo man @ 17'49"
8 116 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL @ 22'43"
9 85 Xiao,Yechen CHN @ 28'43"
10 5 Ho,Siu Lun HKG @ 30'32"
11 104 Primero,Albert nec @ 34'04"
12 86 Feng,Luanyun CHN @ 42'55"
13 76 Bergonio,Gregorio clu @ 53'26"
14 16 Espiritu,Virgilio slu @ 55'20"
15 125 Lechedo,Ruben vis @ 1h52'24"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition * Mountains Competition * Sprints Competition
Sponsored by Gatorade * Sponsored by Viva Minera * Sponsored by Adidas
PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts
1|Davadilla,W |PHI| 46 * 1|Espiritu,V |PHI| 50 * 1|Valdez,P |nec| 25
2|Espiritu,V |PHI| 41 * 2|Valdez,P |nec| 43 * 2|Quirimit,A |PHI| 23
3|Tang,X |CHN| 38 * 3|Dolosa,R |slu| 38 * 3|Domingo,E |PHI| 15
4|Valdez,P |nec| 38 * 4|Quirimit,A |PHI| 36 * 4|Dolosa,R |slu| 11
5|Guieb,C |nlu| 35 * 5|Tang,X |CHN| 26 * 5|Luzon,B |nec| 11
6|Espiritu,G |pan| 35 * 6|Rosli,N |MAL| 24 * 6|Jazul,C |PHI| 10
7|Domingo,E |PHI| 35 * 7|Basibas,L |slu| 24 * 7|Espiritu,V |PHI| 9
8|Quirimit,A |PHI| 34 * 8|Wong,K |HKG| 24 * 8|Guieb,C |nlu| 6
9|Hamad,M |MAL| 33 * 9|Davadilla,W |PHI| 22 * 9|Rosli,N |MAL| 6
10|Iijima,M |JPN| 32 * 10|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 20 * 10|Davadilla,W |PHI| 6
11|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 31 * 11|Guieb,C |nlu| 20 * 11|Espiritu,G |pan| 4
12|Luzon,B |nec| 30 * 12|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 17 * 12|Cruz,F |man| 4
13|Rosli,N |MAL| 25 * 13|Barnachea,S |pan| 17 * 13|Bayuga,E |pan| 4
14|Jazul,C |PHI| 25 * 14|Espiritu,G |pan| 15 * 14|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 3
15|Barnachea,S |pan| 23 * 15|Luzon,B |nec| 10 * 15|Basibas,L |slu| 3
16|Murugayan,K |MAL| 23 * 16|Domingo,E |PHI| 6 * 16|Estayo,N |man| 3
17|Shahrul Neez|MAL| 22 * 17|Cruz,F |man| 6 * 17|del Rosario,|clu| 3
18|Mendoza,M |slu| 18 * 18|Curtan,P |man| 5 * 18|Barnachea,S |pan| 2
19|Xiao,Y |CHN| 17 * 19|Oconer,N |man| 5 * 19|Tang,X |CHN| 2
20|Oconer,N |man| 17 * 20|Celeste,F |pan| 5 * 20|Oca,R |min| 2
21|Durain,V |min| 15 * 21|Pitao,R |min| 4 * 21|Hamad,M |MAL| 1
22|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 15 * 22|Marana,D |nlu| 3 * | | |
23|Shimbo,A |JPN| 15 * 23|Pan,G |CHN| 3 * | | |
24|Tacu Tacu,D |clu| 14 * 24|Seino,K |JPN| 2 * | | |
25|Basibas,L |slu| 14 * 25|Bayuga,E |pan| 2 * | | |
26|Bergonio,G |clu| 13 * 26|Hamad,M |MAL| 1 * | | |
27|Cruz,F |man| 13 * 27|Robosa,M |man| 1 * | | |
28|Dolosa,R |slu| 12 * 28|Valdez,V |nec| 1 * | | |
29|Robosa,M |man| 12 * | | | * | | |
30|Barlis,N |nec| 12 * | | | * | | |
31|Curtan,P |man| 10 * | | | * | | |
32|Pan,G |CHN| 10 * | | | * | | |
33|Marana,A |nlu| 10 * | | | * | | |
34|Dorado,R |min| 9 * | | | * | | |
35|Celeste,F |pan| 8 * | | | * | | |
36|Sun,H |CHN| 7 * | | | * | | |
37|Seino,K |JPN| 7 * | | | * | | |
38|Estayo,N |man| 7 * | | | * | | |
39|Bayuga,E |pan| 6 * | | | * | | |
40|Amar,G |PHI| 5 * | | | * | | |
41|Ramos,M |clu| 4 * | | | * | | |
42|Wong,K |HKG| 3 * | | | * | | |
43|Valdez,V |nec| 3 * | | | * | | |
44|Labra,F |vis| 2 * | | | * | | |
45|Primero,A |nec| 2 * | | | * | | |
46|Feng,L |CHN| 1 * | | | * | | |
47|Navarro,R |pan| 1 * | | | * | | |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Stage Classification * Team General Classification
*
PL | Name | Time | Members * PL | Name | Time
1 | Central Luzon | 8h44'36" | 74, 76, 71 * 1 | Philippines | = 74h04'23"
2 | Nueva Ecija | 8h44'50" | 103,101,102 * 2 | Pangasinan | @ 17'18"
3 | China | 8h46'47" | 82, 86, 81 * 3 | Malaysia | @ 28'42"
4 | Metro Manila | 8h46'53" | 95, 96, 93 * 4 | Metro Manila | @ 40'45"
5 | Pangasinan | 8h46'53" | 33, 31, 32 * 5 | Nueva Ecija | @ 50'11"
6 | Northern Luzon | 8h46'53" | 55, 56, 53 * 6 | Northern Luzon | @ 59'16"
7 | Southern Luzon | 8h47'25" | 14, 15, 12 * 7 | Southern Luzon | @ 1h13'01"
8 | Malaysia | 8h47'25" | 114,113,116 * 8 | China | @ 1h13'27"
8 | Philippines | 8h47'25" | 23, 21, 22 * 9 | Japan | @ 1h20'11"
10 | Visayas | 8h47'25" | 124,126,125 * 10 | Central Luzon | @ 1h25'37"
11 | Mindanao | 8h48'03" | 132,131,134 * 11 | Hong Kong | @ 1h49'15"
12 | Hong Kong | 8h50'47" | 1, 2, 5 * 12 | Mindanao | @ 2h42'28"
13 | Japan | 8h50'48" | 42, 43, 41 * 13 | Visayas | @ 3h34'13"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sprint at 35.9 kms | Sprint at 53.6 kms
1|Domingo,E |PHI 5pts | 0"| | 1|Domingo,E |PHI 5pts | 0"|
2|Luzon,B |nec 3pts | 0"| | 2|Bayuga,E |pan 3pts | 0"|
3|Oca,R |min 1pts | 0"| | 3|Oca,R |min 1pts | 0"|

Sprint at 75 kms |
1|Domingo,E |PHI 5pts | 0"| |
2|Luzon,B |nec 3pts | 0"| |
3|Bayuga,E |pan 1pts | 0"| |

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points, Bonuses & Penalties
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm
Pts Pts Bon Bon Pen No. Name TM
15 10 103 Luzon nec
14 6 74 Tacu Tacu clu
13 4 76 Bergonio clu
12 23 Domingo PHI
11 114 Rosli MAL
10 55 Marana nlu
9 101 Valdez nec
8 14 Mendoza slu
7 82 Sun CHN
6 33 Bayuga pan
5 102 Barlis nec
4 95 Cruz man
3 105 Valdez nec
2 124 Labra vis
1 86 Feng CHN
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Communique
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PENALTIES
1 A fine of 1200 pesos and a 1 minute time penalty is imposed on rider 24: Jazul,Carlo Philippines, Philippines for infringing UCI regulation 19.2.2 (Receiving assistance from the slipstream of a car.) (3 infractions)

2 A fine of 800 pesos is also imposed on the team manager of the Philippines for the same offence.

3: A fine of 400 pesos is imposed on number 55: Marana,Ariel Northern Luzon
for infringing UCI regulation 30. (Urinating in front of members of the public)

REINSTATEMENT
Following an appeal against elimination from the race number 123: Bas,Arnel Visayas was reinstated.





----------------------------------------------------------------------------