Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1998 Tour ng Pilipinas
Stage 7

HOME

Stage1 | Stage 2 | Standings/Schedule/Stats | Favorite Players | Photo Album | Mailbag | Related Links | Contact Me | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9A | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Stage 9B

Cabanatuan - San Jose
199.80 kms

Querimit, Guieb move up
By Frederick M. Nasiad,
The Manila times Contributing Editor
SAN JOSE CITY, Nueva Ecija--Northern Luzon skipper Carlo Guieb showed he is still the king of the Dalton Pass but Arnel Querimit of the Philippine team proved he was the better sprinter down the stretch.

The 22-year-old Querimit yesterday frustrated hometown favorite Guieb's bid of winning one for the fans by grabbing the 199.8-km Cabanatuan City to San Jose City via Aritao, Nueva Vizcaya seventh stage of the 1998 Marlboro Centennial Tour ng Pilipinas, here.

Outdistancing the 31-year-old Guieb by half a bicycle, Querimit moved to within 56 seconds behind teammate Warren Davadilla, the overall leader.

Guieb, a native of Bagabag, Nueva Vizcaya, took advantage of the steep winding roads up Dalton Pass to pull away from a dozen-strong lead group 103 kms from the start.

The 1993-94 back-to-back Tour King then went solo for 50 kms going to Aritao but Querimit, who also ruled the first lap, caught up with Guieb during the descent going back to San Jose City.

Going into the final eight kms, Querimit and Guieb engaged in a sprinting battle even as team captains Tang Xuezhong of China, Wong Kam Po of Hong Kong and Victor Espiritu of the Philippine team went into full throttle some two and a half minutes behind.

When the smoke of the battle cleared, it was Querimit who was declared winner silencing the crowd who lined up to see their cycling hero.

"Ginawa ko na ang lahat ng makakaya ko," said Guieb, who has taken four minutes and 38 seconds from Davadilla's overall lead. "Sayang, pero meron pa naman tayong natitira para bukas (today's 148.5-km. Cabanatuan to Olongapo stage). Pag nakasilip siguro ako, aatake uli."

"Binuhos ko ang lahat sa ahon pero talagang malakas (si Guieb)," said Querimit, who took two of yesterday's three sprint intermediate sprint races. "Sa rematehan medyo laspag na rin siguro (si Guieb)."

As expected, Espiritu, Wong and Tang watched each other's backs, squelching any attempt at a getaway.

"Right from the start, iyon na talaga ang plano," said coach Bart Flores of the RP team which opened a 22 minutes and 25 seconds lead over second running Pangasinan. "Didikitan talaga ni Victor si Wong, pwera na lang kung makakita ng tsansang maka-break away."

For the third straight day, yellow jersey man Davadilla looked tired. After taking the lap honors in stage four, the 23-year-old rider from Malabon has placed 13th, 40th and 25th in the last three laps, respectively but he has held on to the yellow shirt for the sixth straight day today.

"Parang wala ako sa kundisyon," said Davadilla. "Katulong ko lang kanina (sa akyatan) si Victor. Kaya nahirapan ako nung kumalas siya."

"Kung maagaw man sa akin ito (yellow jersey) sa akin ni Arnel okey lang. Kakampi ko naman siya, eh," added the 5'21/2" RP team domestic. "Ang mahalaga umangat yung team."

Today's route will take the peloton to the highways of Tarlac and Pampanga and Mt. Cuadrado going to Olongapo City.


Marlboro Centennial Tour 1998
Stage 7 Confirmed Results
Cabanatuan - San Jose, 23/Apr/1998
Stage Result
Sponsored by Kubota Agro-Industrial Machinery Phils
Issued: 23 April 1998, 14:42
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winner's Time: 5h00'16" Deadline: 6h15'20" (25%)
Race Dist: 199.80 kms / 124.25 Mi Total Dist: 1182.80 kms / 735.52 miles
Speed: 39.92 kph / 24.83 mph Average: 40.08 kph / 24.92 mph
Number of Starters: 70 Number of Finishers: 69
Did Not Finish: 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time Deficit
1 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 5h00'16"
2 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon same
3 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 5h02'34" @ 02'18"
4 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong same
5 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines same
6 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 5h04'18" @ 04'02"
7 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia same
8 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon same
9 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan same
10 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China same
11 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila same
12 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija same
13 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon same
14 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan same
15 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan same
16 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila same
17 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan same
18 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 5h04'54" @ 04'38"
19 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon same
20 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia same
21 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia same
22 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon same
23 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China same
24 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 5h04'57" @ 04'41"
25 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines same
26 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon same
27 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon same
28 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon same
29 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon 5h08'53" @ 08'37"
30 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 5h09'00" @ 08'44"
31 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija same
32 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China same
33 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija same
34 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan same
35 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao same
36 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia same
37 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong same
38 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon same
39 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila same
40 125 PHI19750512 Lechedo,Ruben vis Visayas 5h12'18" @ 12'02"
41 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 5h13'00" @ 12'44"
42 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija same
43 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 5h13'03" @ 12'47"
44 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon same
45 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia same
46 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 5h14'50" @ 14'34"
47 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao same
48 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 5h15'54" @ 15'38"
49 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 5h16'48" @ 16'32"
50 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon same
51 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila same
52 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 5h17'46" @ 17'30"
53 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon same
54 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon same
55 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 5h23'12" @ 22'56"
56 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong 5h23'52" @ 23'36"
57 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 5h23'19" @ 23'03"
58 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon same
59 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon same
60 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 5h25'33" @ 25'17"
61 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 5h33'17" @ 33'01"
62 123 PHI19750125 Bas,Arnel vis Visayas 5h33'21" @ 33'05"
63 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao same
64 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija same
65 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao same
66 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 5h39'45" @ 39'29"
67 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan same
68 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines same
69 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 5h56'34" @ 56'18"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did Not Finish: 3: Ng,
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team GC Time Deficit
1 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 29h41'14"
2 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 29h42'07" @ 53"
3 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 29h46'31" @ 05'17"
4 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 29h46'31" @ 05'17"
5 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 29h49'02" @ 07'48"
6 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 29h50'17" @ 09'03"
7 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 29h59'19" @ 18'05"
8 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 30h01'43" @ 20'29"
9 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 30h02'24" @ 21'10"
10 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 30h03'19" @ 22'05"
11 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 30h03'32" @ 22'18"
12 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 30h04'59" @ 23'45"
13 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 30h05'14" @ 24'00"
14 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 30h05'41" @ 24'27"
15 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 30h05'52" @ 24'38"
16 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 30h07'54" @ 26'40"
17 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 30h08'18" @ 27'04"
18 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 30h09'48" @ 28'34"
19 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia 30h11'55" @ 30'41"
20 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 30h12'21" @ 31'07"
21 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 30h13'03" @ 31'49"
22 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 30h13'20" @ 32'06"
23 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon 30h17'04" @ 35'50"
24 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon 30h17'24" @ 36'10"
25 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 30h17'37" @ 36'23"
26 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 30h19'24" @ 38'10"
27 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 30h20'30" @ 39'16"
28 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 30h21'34" @ 40'20"
29 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong 30h22'23" @ 41'09"
30 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 30h22'26" @ 41'12"
31 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 30h25'18" @ 44'04"
32 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia 30h30'44" @ 49'30"
33 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 30h31'21" @ 50'07"
34 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 30h34'36" @ 53'22"
35 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 30h40'03" @ 58'49"
36 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 30h41'00" @ 59'46"
37 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 30h42'05" @ 1h00'51"
38 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 30h42'40" @ 1h01'26"
39 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 30h47'53" @ 1h06'39"
40 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 30h49'28" @ 1h08'14"
41 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 30h50'56" @ 1h09'42"
42 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 30h51'11" @ 1h09'57"
43 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan 30h51'54" @ 1h10'40"
44 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong 30h53'25" @ 1h12'11"
45 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 31h00'55" @ 1h19'41"
46 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 31h00'56" @ 1h19'42"
47 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan 31h04'32" @ 1h23'18"
48 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 31h05'26" @ 1h24'12"
49 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 31h06'55" @ 1h25'41"
50 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 31h07'17" @ 1h26'03"
51 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 31h07'24" @ 1h26'10"
52 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon 31h08'58" @ 1h27'44"
53 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 31h11'16" @ 1h30'02"
54 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon 31h12'14" @ 1h31'00"
55 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 31h14'25" @ 1h33'11"
56 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 31h20'15" @ 1h39'01"
57 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 31h20'23" @ 1h39'09"
58 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 31h21'09" @ 1h39'55"
59 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 31h22'06" @ 1h40'52"
60 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 31h22'40" @ 1h41'26"
61 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 31h22'42" @ 1h41'28"
62 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 31h24'18" @ 1h43'04"
63 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon 31h25'18" @ 1h44'04"
64 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 31h29'40" @ 1h48'26"
65 125 PHI19750512 Lechedo,Ruben vis Visayas 32h03'43" @ 2h22'29"
66 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 32h08'29" @ 2h27'15"
67 123 PHI19750125 Bas,Arnel vis Visayas 32h34'31" @ 2h53'17"
68 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 32h54'18" @ 3h13'04"
69 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 33h01'04" @ 3h19'50"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best rider under 23 competition
Sponsored by Budget Car & Van Rental
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Deficit
1 103 Luzon,Bernard nec = 30h03'19"
2 52 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu @ 02'22"
3 21 Espiritu,Victor PHI @ 04'59"
4 73 Ramos,Merculio clu @ 14'05"
5 14 Mendoza,Manuel slu @ 17'11"
6 2 Man Wai,Chung HKG @ 19'04"
7 116 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL @ 27'25"
8 93 Estayo,Nilo man @ 31'17"
9 104 Primero,Albert nec @ 38'46"
10 86 Feng,Luanyun CHN @ 47'37"
11 5 Ho,Siu Lun HKG @ 50'06"
12 76 Bergonio,Gregorio clu @ 1h03'58"
13 16 Espiritu,Virgilio slu @ 1h04'05"
14 85 Xiao,Yechen CHN @ 1h20'59"
15 125 Lechedo,Ruben vis @ 2h00'24"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition * Mountains Competition * Sprints Competition
Sponsored by Gatorade * Sponsored by Viva Minera * Sponsored by Adidas
PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts
1|Espiritu,V |PHI| 52 * 1|Quirimit,A |PHI| 56 * 1|Quirimit,A |PHI| 31
2|Tang,X |CHN| 51 * 2|Espiritu,V |PHI| 50 * 2|Valdez,P |nec| 25
3|Quirimit,A |PHI| 49 * 3|Guieb,C |nlu| 44 * 3|Luzon,B |nec| 16
4|Guieb,C |nlu| 49 * 4|Valdez,P |nec| 43 * 4|Domingo,E |PHI| 15
5|Davadilla,W |PHI| 46 * 5|Dolosa,R |slu| 38 * 5|Guieb,C |nlu| 14
6|Espiritu,G |pan| 45 * 6|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 32 * 6|Dolosa,R |slu| 11
7|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 40 * 7|Tang,X |CHN| 26 * 7|Jazul,C |PHI| 10
8|Valdez,P |nec| 38 * 8|Rosli,N |MAL| 24 * 8|Espiritu,V |PHI| 9
9|Domingo,E |PHI| 35 * 9|Basibas,L |slu| 24 * 9|Cruz,F |man| 7
10|Luzon,B |nec| 34 * 10|Wong,K |HKG| 24 * 10|Rosli,N |MAL| 6
11|Hamad,M |MAL| 33 * 11|Barnachea,S |pan| 24 * 11|Davadilla,W |PHI| 6
12|Iijima,M |JPN| 32 * 12|Davadilla,W |PHI| 22 * 12|Espiritu,G |pan| 4
13|Mendoza,M |slu| 26 * 13|Luzon,B |nec| 21 * 13|Bayuga,E |pan| 4
14|Rosli,N |MAL| 25 * 14|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 21 * 14|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 3
15|Jazul,C |PHI| 25 * 15|Espiritu,G |pan| 16 * 15|Basibas,L |slu| 3
16|Barnachea,S |pan| 23 * 16|Mendoza,M |slu| 15 * 16|Estayo,N |man| 3
17|Murugayan,K |MAL| 23 * 17|Bayuga,E |pan| 10 * 17|del Rosario,|clu| 3
18|Shahrul Neez|MAL| 22 * 18|Cruz,F |man| 9 * 18|Tang,X |CHN| 3
19|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 18 * 19|Celeste,F |pan| 7 * 19|Barnachea,S |pan| 2
20|Cruz,F |man| 18 * 20|Domingo,E |PHI| 6 * 20|Oca,R |min| 2
21|Xiao,Y |CHN| 17 * 21|Curtan,P |man| 5 * 21|Mendoza,M |slu| 1
22|Oconer,N |man| 17 * 22|Llentada,B |man| 5 * 22|Hamad,M |MAL| 1
23|Shimbo,A |JPN| 16 * 23|Oconer,N |man| 5 * 23|Barlis,N |nec| 1
24|Durain,V |min| 15 * 24|Murugayan,K |MAL| 4 * | | |
25|Wong,K |HKG| 15 * 25|Pitao,R |min| 4 * | | |
26|Tacu Tacu,D |clu| 14 * 26|Marana,D |nlu| 3 * | | |
27|Basibas,L |slu| 14 * 27|Pan,G |CHN| 3 * | | |
28|Bergonio,G |clu| 13 * 28|Seino,K |JPN| 2 * | | |
29|Sun,H |CHN| 13 * 29|Hamad,M |MAL| 1 * | | |
30|Bayuga,E |pan| 13 * 30|Robosa,M |man| 1 * | | |
31|Dolosa,R |slu| 12 * 31|Valdez,V |nec| 1 * | | |
32|Robosa,M |man| 12 * | | | * | | |
33|Barlis,N |nec| 12 * | | | * | | |
34|Curtan,P |man| 10 * | | | * | | |
35|Pan,G |CHN| 10 * | | | * | | |
36|Marana,A |nlu| 10 * | | | * | | |
37|Celeste,F |pan| 10 * | | | * | | |
38|Dorado,R |min| 9 * | | | * | | |
39|Seino,K |JPN| 7 * | | | * | | |
40|Estayo,N |man| 7 * | | | * | | |
41|Amar,G |PHI| 5 * | | | * | | |
42|Ramos,M |clu| 4 * | | | * | | |
43|Valdez,V |nec| 3 * | | | * | | |
44|Labra,F |vis| 2 * | | | * | | |
45|Primero,A |nec| 2 * | | | * | | |
46|Feng,L |CHN| 1 * | | | * | | |
47|Navarro,R |pan| 1 * | | | * | | |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Stage Classification * Team General Classification
*
PL | Name | Time | Members * PL | Name | Time
1 | Philippines | 15h07'47 | 22, 21, 23 * 1 | Philippines | = 89h12'10"
2 | Northern Luzon | 15h09'28 | 51, 52, 56 * 2 | Pangasinan | @ 22'25"
3 | China | 15h11'46 | 81, 82, 84 * 3 | Malaysia | @ 35'01"
4 | Pangasinan | 15h12'54 | 32, 33, 31 * 4 | Metro Manila | @ 50'34"
5 | Malaysia | 15h14'06 | 112,111,113 * 5 | Northern Luzon | @ 1h00'57"
6 | Southern Luzon | 15h14'12 | 14, 12, 11 * 6 | Nueva Ecija | @ 1h04'42"
7 | Metro Manila | 15h17'36 | 95, 94, 91 * 7 | China | @ 1h17'26"
8 | Nueva Ecija | 15h22'18 | 103,101,104 * 8 | Southern Luzon | @ 1h19'26"
9 | Central Luzon | 15h28'37 | 72, 73, 76 * 9 | Central Luzon | @ 1h46'27"
10 | Mindanao | 15h32'50 | 132,134,131 * 10 | Hong Kong | @ 2h16'54"
11 | Hong Kong | 15h35'26 | 1, 2, 5 * 11 | Japan | @ 2h36'12"
12 | Visayas | 15h41'15 | 125,126,122 * 12 | Mindanao | @ 3h07'31"
13 | Japan | 16h23'48 | 43, 41, 42 * 13 | Visayas | @ 4h07'41"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sprint at 41.2 kms | KOM Cat 1 at Caraballo Mountain (
1|Luzon,B |nec 5pts | 0"| | 1|Guieb,C |nlu 12pts | 0"|
2|Cruz,F |man 3pts | 0"| | 2|Quirimit,A |PHI 10pts | 0"|
3|Barlis,N |nec 1pts | 0"| | 3|Bayuga,E |pan 8pts | 0"|
| 4|Mendoza,M |slu 7pts | 0"|
| 5|Tsen Seong ,|MAL 6pts | 0"|
| 6|Barnachea,S |pan 5pts | 0"|
| 7|Luzon,B |nec 4pts | 0"|
| 8|Tanguilig,R |nlu 3pts | 0"|
| 9|Celeste,F |pan 2pts | 0"|
| 10|Espiritu,G |pan 1pts | 0"|

Centennial Sprint at 100.6 kms | Sprint at 142.9 kms
1|Quirimit,A |PHI pts | 0"| | 1|Guieb,C |nlu 5pts | 0"|
| 2|Quirimit,A |PHI 3pts | 0"|
| 3|Mendoza,M |slu 1pts | 0"|

KOM Cat 1 at Caraballo Mountain ( | Sprint at 177.2 kms
1|Guieb,C |nlu 12pts | 0"| | 1|Quirimit,A |PHI 5pts | 0"|
2|Quirimit,A |PHI 10pts | 0"| | 2|Guieb,C |nlu 3pts | 0"|
3|Mendoza,M |slu 8pts | 0"| | 3|Tang,X |CHN 1pts | 0"|
4|Luzon,B |nec 7pts | 0"| |
5|Tsen Seong ,|MAL 6pts | 0"| |
6|Llentada,B |man 5pts | 0"| |
7|Murugayan,K |MAL 4pts | 0"| |
8|Cruz,F |man 3pts | 0"| |
9|Barnachea,S |pan 2pts | 0"| |
10|Tanguilig,R |nlu 1pts | 0"| |

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points, Bonuses & Penalties
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm
Pts Pts Bon Bon Pen No. Name TM
15 10 22 Quirimit PHI
14 6 51 Guieb nlu
13 4 81 Tang CHN
12 1 Wong HKG
11 21 Espiritu PHI
10 32 Espiritu pan
9 112 Tsen Seong MAL
8 14 Mendoza slu
7 33 Bayuga pan
6 82 Sun CHN
5 95 Cruz man
4 103 Luzon nec
3 52 Tanguilig nlu
2 31 Celeste pan
1 43 Shimbo JPN
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Communique
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PENALTIES
1: A fine of 1600 pesos is imposed on Hong Kong for a further infraction of UCI regulation 25 and as this is the second offence, the Hong Kong team car will be placed last in the convoy for stage 8.

2: A fine of 1600 pesos is imposed on Mindanao and the team is warned as to their future behaviour for infringing UCI regulation 25 (both the above concerned team cars being against the flow of the race within the last 3kms of the stage)

3: A fine 0f 1600 pesos imposed on Hong Kong, and a fine of 800 pesos and a 40 seconds penalty upon rider 5: Ho,Siu Lun for infringing UCI regulation 19.2.2 (riders being given assistance from slipstreaming behind a team car)

4: A fine of 400 pesos is imposed on China for infringing UCI regulation 24, concerning irregular feeding (feeding in front of a group of riders).

5: A Warning is issued to China for blocking the progress of th race convoy by stopping their vehicle in an inconsiderate position when providing service to riders.

6: Following an appeal by the Philippines team to the penalty imposed upon them and rider number 24 at the end of stage 6. The penalty upon rider 24 has been reduced to 400 pesos and 1 minute.

NOTICE to team managers:
Please note that the time limit to be routinely applied to all stages of the race has been extended from 20% to 25%.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------