Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1998 Tour ng Pilipinas
Stage 9B

HOME

Stage1 | Stage 2 | Standings/Schedule/Stats | Favorite Players | Photo Album | Mailbag | Related Links | Contact Me | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9A | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Stage 9B

Subic Criterium
80.40 kms

Enter content here


Marlboro Centennial Tour 1998
Stage 9b Confirmed Results
Subic Criterium, 26/Apr/1998
Stage Result
Sponsored by Nexus Technology
Issued: 26 April 1998, 16:26
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winner's Time: 1h59'19" Deadline: 2h29'08" (25%)
Race Dist: 80.40 kms / 50.00 Mile Total Dist: 1431.80 kms / 890.36 miles
Speed: 40.43 kph / 25.14 mph Average: 40.38 kph / 25.11 mph
Number of Starters: 69 Number of Finishers: 69
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time Deficit
1 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 1h59'19"
2 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 2h00'57" @ 01'38"
3 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia same
4 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan same
5 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines same
6 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 2h02'08" @ 02'49"
7 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 2h03'03" @ 03'44"
8 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 2h03'40" @ 04'21"
9 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao same
10 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon same
11 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia same
12 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila same
13 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija same
14 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China same
15 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 2h03'46" @ 04'27"
16 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 2h04'56" @ 05'37"
17 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila same
18 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines same
19 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan 2h05'41" @ 06'22"
20 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 2h06'07" @ 06'48"
21 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon 2h06'14" @ 06'55"
22 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon same
23 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 2h07'17" @ 07'58"
24 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong same
25 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 2h07'50" @ 08'31"
26 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 2h07'52" @ 08'33"
27 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon same
28 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines same
29 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon same
30 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija same
31 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon same
32 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan same
33 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan same
34 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon same
35 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia same
36 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan same
37 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia same
38 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 2h08'46" @ 09'27"
39 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan same
40 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China same
41 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao same
42 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 2h09'11" @ 09'52"
43 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon same
44 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 2h09'42" @ 10'23"
45 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija same
46 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon same
47 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas same
48 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong same
49 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon same
50 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon same
51 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan same
52 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 2h11'13" @ 11'54"
53 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon same
54 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila same
55 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines same
56 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 2h11'48" @ 12'29"
57 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon same
58 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 2h13'46" @ 14'27"
59 123 PHI19750125 Bas,Arnel vis Visayas same
60 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas same
61 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon same
62 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao same
63 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 2h14'49" @ 15'30"
64 125 PHI19750512 Lechedo,Ruben vis Visayas 2h17'53" @ 18'34"
65 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 2h18'43" @ 19'24"
66 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon same
67 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 2h23'49" @ 24'30"
68 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija same
69 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong 2h25'30" @ 26'11"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team GC Time Deficit
1 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 35h52'19"
2 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 35h52'22" @ 03"
3 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 35h54'22" @ 02'03"
4 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 35h57'50" @ 05'31"
5 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 35h59'30" @ 07'11"
6 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 36h02'12" @ 09'53"
7 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 36h03'17" @ 10'58"
8 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 36h04'58" @ 12'39"
9 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 36h08'25" @ 16'06"
10 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 36h09'48" @ 17'29"
11 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 36h13'17" @ 20'58"
12 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 36h15'02" @ 22'43"
13 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 36h15'39" @ 23'20"
14 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 36h15'42" @ 23'23"
15 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 36h16'46" @ 24'27"
16 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 36h16'47" @ 24'28"
17 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 36h17'29" @ 25'10"
18 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 36h18'32" @ 26'13"
19 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia 36h18'41" @ 26'22"
20 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 36h19'44" @ 27'25"
21 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 36h22'34" @ 30'15"
22 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 36h22'57" @ 30'38"
23 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 36h24'59" @ 32'40"
24 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon 36h26'37" @ 34'18"
25 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 36h31'11" @ 38'52"
26 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 36h32'25" @ 40'06"
27 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 36h36'05" @ 43'46"
28 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 36h39'58" @ 47'39"
29 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon 36h40'02" @ 47'43"
30 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 36h42'35" @ 50'16"
31 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia 36h42'52" @ 50'33"
32 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 36h46'00" @ 53'41"
33 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong 36h46'27" @ 54'08"
34 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 36h49'59" @ 57'40"
35 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 36h55'09" @ 1h02'50"
36 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 36h56'20" @ 1h04'01"
37 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 36h57'13" @ 1h04'54"
38 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 37h00'15" @ 1h07'56"
39 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan 37h00'17" @ 1h07'58"
40 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 37h03'08" @ 1h10'49"
41 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 37h07'03" @ 1h14'44"
42 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 37h10'59" @ 1h18'40"
43 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 37h15'45" @ 1h23'26"
44 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 37h16'10" @ 1h23'51"
45 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 37h18'12" @ 1h25'53"
46 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 37h18'59" @ 1h26'40"
47 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan 37h20'33" @ 1h28'14"
48 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 37h22'38" @ 1h30'19"
49 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 37h25'59" @ 1h33'40"
50 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 37h30'00" @ 1h37'41"
51 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 37h30'40" @ 1h38'21"
52 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 37h34'54" @ 1h42'35"
53 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong 37h36'44" @ 1h44'25"
54 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon 37h36'47" @ 1h44'28"
55 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 37h39'13" @ 1h46'54"
56 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 37h39'18" @ 1h46'59"
57 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 37h39'31" @ 1h47'12"
58 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon 37h43'19" @ 1h51'00"
59 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 37h43'44" @ 1h51'25"
60 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 37h48'44" @ 1h56'25"
61 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 37h49'09" @ 1h56'50"
62 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon 37h49'26" @ 1h57'07"
63 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 37h49'41" @ 1h57'22"
64 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 37h55'38" @ 2h03'19"
65 125 PHI19750512 Lechedo,Ruben vis Visayas 38h40'14" @ 2h47'55"
66 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 38h42'55" @ 2h50'36"
67 123 PHI19750125 Bas,Arnel vis Visayas 39h09'22" @ 3h17'03"
68 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 39h38'42" @ 3h46'23"
69 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 39h45'02" @ 3h52'43"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Young Rider Competition
Sponsored by Budget Car & Van Rental
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Deficit
1 52 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu = 36h13'17"
2 21 Espiritu,Victor PHI @ 01'45"
3 103 Luzon,Bernard nec @ 02'25"
4 73 Ramos,Merculio clu @ 13'20"
5 14 Mendoza,Manuel slu @ 29'18"
6 116 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL @ 29'35"
7 2 Man Wai,Chung HKG @ 33'10"
8 93 Estayo,Nilo man @ 36'42"
9 104 Primero,Albert nec @ 41'52"
10 86 Feng,Luanyun CHN @ 57'42"
11 16 Espiritu,Virgilio slu @ 1h09'21"
12 76 Bergonio,Gregorio clu @ 1h12'42"
13 5 Ho,Siu Lun HKG @ 1h23'27"
14 85 Xiao,Yechen CHN @ 1h35'52"
15 125 Lechedo,Ruben vis @ 2h26'57"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition * Mountains Competition * Sprints Competition
Sponsored by Gatorade * Sponsored by Viva Minera * Sponsored by Adidas
PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts
1|Tang,X |CHN| 80 * 1|Espiritu,V |PHI| 65 * 1|Valdez,P |nec| 31
2|Espiritu,V |PHI| 77 * 2|Quirimit,A |PHI| 56 * 2|Quirimit,A |PHI| 31
3|Valdez,P |nec| 66 * 3|Valdez,P |nec| 48 * 3|Domingo,E |PHI| 30
4|Quirimit,A |PHI| 61 * 4|Guieb,C |nlu| 44 * 4|Espiritu,V |PHI| 21
5|Domingo,E |PHI| 58 * 5|Dolosa,R |slu| 38 * 5|Tang,X |CHN| 18
6|Davadilla,W |PHI| 54 * 6|Tang,X |CHN| 34 * 6|Luzon,B |nec| 16
7|Guieb,C |nlu| 49 * 7|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 32 * 7|Guieb,C |nlu| 14
8|Murugayan,K |MAL| 49 * 8|Rosli,N |MAL| 24 * 8|Dolosa,R |slu| 11
9|Espiritu,G |pan| 45 * 9|Basibas,L |slu| 24 * 9|Jazul,C |PHI| 11
10|Oconer,N |man| 44 * 10|Wong,K |HKG| 24 * 10|Cruz,F |man| 7
11|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 41 * 11|Barnachea,S |pan| 24 * 11|Rosli,N |MAL| 6
12|Iijima,M |JPN| 41 * 12|Davadilla,W |PHI| 22 * 12|Davadilla,W |PHI| 6
13|Rosli,N |MAL| 38 * 13|Luzon,B |nec| 21 * 13|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 4
14|Hamad,M |MAL| 37 * 14|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 21 * 14|Espiritu,G |pan| 4
15|Luzon,B |nec| 36 * 15|Espiritu,G |pan| 16 * 15|Bayuga,E |pan| 4
16|Shahrul Neez|MAL| 35 * 16|Mendoza,M |slu| 15 * 16|Basibas,L |slu| 3
17|Mendoza,M |slu| 31 * 17|Domingo,E |PHI| 12 * 17|Estayo,N |man| 3
18|Shimbo,A |JPN| 28 * 18|Oconer,N |man| 12 * 18|del Rosario,|clu| 3
19|Barnachea,S |pan| 27 * 19|Bayuga,E |pan| 10 * 19|Pan,G |CHN| 3
20|Pan,G |CHN| 25 * 20|Pan,G |CHN| 9 * 20|Barnachea,S |pan| 2
21|Curtan,P |man| 25 * 21|Cruz,F |man| 9 * 21|Oca,R |min| 2
22|Jazul,C |PHI| 25 * 22|Curtan,P |man| 7 * 22|Mendoza,M |slu| 1
23|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 24 * 23|Celeste,F |pan| 7 * 23|Hamad,M |MAL| 1
24|Basibas,L |slu| 22 * 24|Murugayan,K |MAL| 6 * 24|Navarro,R |pan| 1
25|Dolosa,R |slu| 21 * 25|Llentada,B |man| 5 * 25|Barlis,N |nec| 1
26|Ramos,M |clu| 20 * 26|Estayo,N |man| 4 * | | |
27|Estayo,N |man| 19 * 27|Pitao,R |min| 4 * | | |
28|Bayuga,E |pan| 19 * 28|Ramos,M |clu| 3 * | | |
29|Xiao,Y |CHN| 18 * 29|Marana,D |nlu| 3 * | | |
30|Cruz,F |man| 18 * 30|Shimbo,A |JPN| 2 * | | |
31|Durain,V |min| 15 * 31|Seino,K |JPN| 2 * | | |
32|Wong,K |HKG| 15 * 32|Hamad,M |MAL| 1 * | | |
33|Tacu Tacu,D |clu| 14 * 33|Navarro,R |pan| 1 * | | |
34|Sun,H |CHN| 14 * 34|Robosa,M |man| 1 * | | |
35|Bergonio,G |clu| 13 * 35|Valdez,V |nec| 1 * | | |
36|Robosa,M |man| 12 * | | | * | | |
37|Barlis,N |nec| 12 * | | | * | | |
38|Navarro,R |pan| 11 * | | | * | | |
39|Marana,A |nlu| 10 * | | | * | | |
40|Celeste,F |pan| 10 * | | | * | | |
41|Casaljay,R |min| 10 * | | | * | | |
42|Seino,K |JPN| 10 * | | | * | | |
43|Dorado,R |min| 9 * | | | * | | |
44|Amar,G |PHI| 5 * | | | * | | |
45|Pagnanawon,R|vis| 5 * | | | * | | |
46|Valdez,V |nec| 3 * | | | * | | |
47|Feng,L |CHN| 3 * | | | * | | |
48|Labra,F |vis| 2 * | | | * | | |
49|Primero,A |nec| 2 * | | | * | | |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Stage Classification * Team General Classification
*
PL | Name | Time | Members * PL | Name | Time
1 | China | 6h03'56" | 84, 81, 86 * 1 | Philippines | =107h25'42"
2 | Malaysia | 6h08'23" | 111,113,112 * 2 | Malaysia | @ 38'35"
3 | Philippines | 6h09'33" | 21, 23, 26 * 3 | Pangasinan | @ 42'07"
4 | Metro Manila | 6h10'44" | 91, 96, 94 * 4 | Metro Manila | @ 57'49"
5 | Japan | 6h14'30" | 43, 42, 41 * 5 | Nueva Ecija | @ 1h18'15"
6 | Nueva Ecija | 6h16'28" | 101,103,104 * 6 | Northern Luzon | @ 1h20'29"
7 | Northern Luzon | 6h19'24" | 52, 51, 56 * 7 | China | @ 1h23'54"
8 | Central Luzon | 6h20'20" | 71, 73, 72 * 8 | Southern Luzon | @ 1h38'33"
9 | Southern Luzon | 6h20'37" | 11, 12, 16 * 9 | Central Luzon | @ 2h09'10"
10 | Mindanao | 6h21'12" | 132,134,131 * 10 | Japan | @ 2h59'01"
11 | Pangasinan | 6h21'51" | 32, 34, 31 * 11 | Hong Kong | @ 3h28'36"
12 | Visayas | 6h33'10" | 126,122,123 * 12 | Mindanao | @ 3h32'47"
13 | Hong Kong | 6h42'29" | 2, 1, 5 * 13 | Visayas | @ 4h57'32"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
KOM Cat 4 at Binitican 1 | KOM Cat 4 at Binitican 2
1|Espiritu,V |PHI 4pts | 0"| | 1|Espiritu,V |PHI 4pts | 0"|
2|Tang,X |CHN 3pts | 0"| | 2|Tang,X |CHN 3pts | 0"|
3|Oconer,N |man 2pts | 0"| | 3|Oconer,N |man 2pts | 0"|
4|Pan,G |CHN 1pts | 0"| | 4|Pan,G |CHN 1pts | 0"|

KOM Cat 4 at Binitican 3 | KOM Cat 4 at Binitican 4
1|Espiritu,V |PHI 4pts | 0"| | 1|Pan,G |CHN 4pts | 0"|
2|Oconer,N |man 3pts | 0"| | 2|Espiritu,V |PHI 3pts | 0"|
3|Shimbo,A |JPN 2pts | 0"| | 3|Tang,X |CHN 2pts | 0"|
4|Murugayan,K |MAL 1pts | 0"| | 4|Murugayan,K |MAL 1pts | 0"|

Sprint at Sprint 1 | Sprint at Sprint 2
1|Tang,X |CHN 5pts | 0"| | 1|Tang,X |CHN 5pts | 0"|
2|Espiritu,V |PHI 3pts | 0"| | 2|Espiritu,V |PHI 3pts | 0"|
3|Pan,G |CHN 1pts | 0"| | 3|Pan,G |CHN 1pts | 0"|

Sprint at Sprint 3 |
1|Tang,X |CHN 5pts | 0"| |
2|Espiritu,V |PHI 3pts | 0"| |
3|Pan,G |CHN 1pts | 0"| |

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points, Bonuses & Penalties
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm
Pts Pts Bon Bon Pen No. Name TM
15 6 84 Pan CHN
14 2 81 Tang CHN
13 1 111 Murugayan MAL
12 43 Shimbo JPN
11 21 Espiritu PHI
10 91 Oconer man
9 11 Dolosa slu
8 23 Domingo PHI
7 132 Casaljay min
6 52 Tanguilig nlu
5 113 Shahrul Neeza MAL
4 96 Curtan man
3 101 Valdez nec
2 86 Feng CHN
1 112 Tsen Seong MAL
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Communique
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PENALTY (STAGE 9a)
A fine of 400 pesos is imposed on China for contravening the final warning issued to all personnel at the end of stage 8. (Race personnel must not sit outside race vehicles whilst they are in motion.)

PENALTY (STAGE 9b)
A penalty of exclusion from the race for the duration of stage 10 has been imposed upon photographer no.15 for contravening race instructions (standing in the finishing straight as the race passed).

----------------------------------------------------------------------------