Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1998 Tour ng Pilipinas
Stage 10

HOME

Stage1 | Stage 2 | Standings/Schedule/Stats | Favorite Players | Photo Album | Mailbag | Related Links | Contact Me | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9A | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Stage 9B

Subic - Dagupan
258.40 kms

DAGUPAN CITY, Philippines (via PLDT)Warren Davadilla survived another day with the yellow jersey still in his possession, and instead of watching the overall lead just slip away, fought back hard to rule yesterday's back-breaking 10th stage of the Marlboro Centennial Tour.

It was the most suspenseful climax in the race so far, with the diminutive Davadilla sneaking from the right flank to nose out nine other riders in the photo finish.

Davadilla thus claimed his second stage victory in the Tour and continued to wear the yellow jersey he has had since the second stage in Cebu last April 17.

With him in that nine-man bunch was a virtual all-star unit. They were second overall Arnel Quirimit, Enrique Domingo, Bernard Luzon of Nueva Ecija and China's Pan Guangchun, who are all previous stage winners, as well as Southern Luzon's Leonardo Basibas, third overall Tsen Seong Hoong of Malaysia, Placido Valdez and Neil Barlis, both of Nueva Ecija,

Basibas claimed second, while Quirimit third.

Because of the time bonuses for stage winners, Davadilla's overnight three-second advantage over Quirimit increased to nine seconds.

Third overall Tsen of Malaysia now trails by two minutes and 13 seconds.

Davadilla said he really wanted to hand the stage win and, in effect, the overall lead to teammate Quirimit, since this was the latter's home province. But almost everybody in that lead group had winning on their mind.

"Sa last 2 kms sabi ko sa kanya (Quirimit) huwag ka munang bumwelo muna malayo pa. Nang bumwelo si Quirimit may lumalabas na iba. Kaysa sa iba mapunta ang stage sa amin na lang,'' said Davadilla.

Quirimit was visibly disappointed after the race, feeling he had let his fellow Pangasinenses down. ''Talagang gusto ko sana. Pag may pagkakataon sa susunod na lang. Di bale malapit na yung mga ahon, baka sakaling makuha na,'' he said.

The long, punishing route again proved too much for two riders from the Visayas--Arnel Bas and Leopoldo Lechedo, who both quit the race.

Defending champion Wong Kam Po, who has been bothered by respiration problem, hobbled a dismal 54th yesterday. He is now 30th overall, nearly an hour behind Davadilla.

Today's 11th stage will be from here to Vigan, Ilocos Sur, a 213-2 km route passing through the most arid parts of Luzon
--
Davadilla rules 10th stage,
retains overall leadership
By Chito Dela Vega Philippine Daily Inquirer


Marlboro Centennial Tour 1998
Stage 10 Confirmed Results
Subic - Dagupan, 27/Apr/1998
Stage Result
Sponsored by Mobline Phone Pal
Issued: 27 April 1998, 15:33
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winner's Time: 5h56'32" Deadline: 7h25'40" (25%)
Race Dist: 258.40 kms / 160.69 Mi Total Dist: 1690.20 kms / 1051.05 miles
Speed: 43.49 kph / 27.04 mph Average: 40.83 kph / 25.39 mph
Number of Starters: 69 Number of Finishers: 67
Did Not Finish: 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time Deficit
1 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 5h56'32"
2 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon same
3 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines same
4 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines same
5 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija same
6 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia same
7 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija same
8 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China same
9 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija same
10 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 5h56'37" @ 05"
11 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 5h56'41" @ 09"
12 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 5h59'24" @ 02'52"
13 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 5h59'26" @ 02'54"
14 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia same
15 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon same
16 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan same
17 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines same
18 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan same
19 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon same
20 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 6h01'02" @ 04'30"
21 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan same
22 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan same
23 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila same
24 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon same
25 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon same
26 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon same
27 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 6h01'08" @ 04'36"
28 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 6h01'22" @ 04'50"
29 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 6h01'25" @ 04'53"
30 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia same
31 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila same
32 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon same
33 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 6h01'45" @ 05'13"
34 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 6h02'04" @ 05'32"
35 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China same
36 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan same
37 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon same
38 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila same
39 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija same
40 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon same
41 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao same
42 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan same
43 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia same
44 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon same
45 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan same
46 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong same
47 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia same
48 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon same
49 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon same
50 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 6h17'14" @ 20'42"
51 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija same
52 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 6h17'17" @ 20'45"
53 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas same
54 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong same
55 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao same
56 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao same
57 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila same
58 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan same
59 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon same
60 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong same
61 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon same
62 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao same
63 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon same
64 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 6h17'29" @ 20'57"
65 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 6h20'17" @ 23'45"
66 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 6h21'44" @ 25'12"
67 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 6h24'07" @ 27'35"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did Not Finish: 123: Bas, 125: Lechedo,
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team GC Time Deficit
1 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 41h48'41"
2 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 41h48'50" @ 09"
3 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 41h50'54" @ 02'13"
4 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 41h58'56" @ 10'15"
5 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 41h58'58" @ 10'17"
6 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 41h59'49" @ 11'08"
7 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 42h01'30" @ 12'49"
8 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 42h01'38" @ 12'57"
9 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 42h07'51" @ 19'10"
10 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 42h11'33" @ 22'52"
11 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 42h12'14" @ 23'33"
12 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 42h13'13" @ 24'32"
13 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 42h14'28" @ 25'47"
14 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 42h14'42" @ 26'01"
15 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 42h15'05" @ 26'24"
16 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 42h16'16" @ 27'35"
17 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 42h17'58" @ 29'17"
18 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 42h18'11" @ 29'30"
19 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 42h19'33" @ 30'52"
20 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia 42h20'45" @ 32'04"
21 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 42h22'00" @ 33'19"
22 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 42h25'01" @ 36'20"
23 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 42h26'01" @ 37'20"
24 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon 42h27'39" @ 38'58"
25 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 42h31'49" @ 43'08"
26 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon 42h41'04" @ 52'23"
27 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 42h42'02" @ 53'21"
28 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia 42h44'17" @ 55'36"
29 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 42h44'39" @ 55'58"
30 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 42h48'28" @ 59'47"
31 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong 42h48'31" @ 59'50"
32 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 42h51'46" @ 1h03'05"
33 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 42h52'03" @ 1h03'22"
34 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 42h53'22" @ 1h04'41"
35 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan 43h01'19" @ 1h12'38"
36 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 43h02'19" @ 1h13'38"
37 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 43h05'12" @ 1h16'31"
38 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 43h08'05" @ 1h19'24"
39 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 43h10'07" @ 1h21'26"
40 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 43h13'03" @ 1h24'22"
41 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 43h13'37" @ 1h24'56"
42 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 43h14'30" @ 1h25'49"
43 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 43h17'49" @ 1h29'08"
44 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 43h18'14" @ 1h29'33"
45 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 43h21'03" @ 1h32'22"
46 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan 43h21'35" @ 1h32'54"
47 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 43h35'41" @ 1h47'00"
48 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 43h36'03" @ 1h47'22"
49 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 43h36'16" @ 1h47'35"
50 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 43h39'55" @ 1h51'14"
51 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 43h40'15" @ 1h51'34"
52 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 43h43'16" @ 1h54'35"
53 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 43h45'25" @ 1h56'44"
54 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 43h45'48" @ 1h57'07"
55 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 43h47'17" @ 1h58'36"
56 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 43h50'34" @ 2h01'53"
57 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 43h50'57" @ 2h02'16"
58 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon 43h51'30" @ 2h02'49"
59 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 43h51'45" @ 2h03'04"
60 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong 43h54'01" @ 2h05'20"
61 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon 43h54'04" @ 2h05'23"
62 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon 44h00'36" @ 2h11'55"
63 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 44h01'02" @ 2h12'21"
64 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 44h12'55" @ 2h24'14"
65 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 45h00'09" @ 3h11'28"
66 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 45h55'56" @ 4h07'15"
67 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 46h02'19" @ 4h13'38"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Young Rider Competition
Sponsored by Budget Car & Van Rental
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Deficit
1 103 Luzon,Bernard nec = 42h12'14"
2 21 Espiritu,Victor PHI @ 02'14"
3 52 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu @ 02'28"
4 73 Ramos,Merculio clu @ 15'25"
5 116 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL @ 32'03"
6 14 Mendoza,Manuel slu @ 32'25"
7 2 Man Wai,Chung HKG @ 36'17"
8 104 Primero,Albert nec @ 39'32"
9 93 Estayo,Nilo man @ 39'49"
10 86 Feng,Luanyun CHN @ 1h00'49"
11 16 Espiritu,Virgilio slu @ 1h27'41"
12 76 Bergonio,Gregorio clu @ 1h31'02"
13 85 Xiao,Yechen CHN @ 1h38'20"
14 5 Ho,Siu Lun HKG @ 1h41'47"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition * Mountains Competition * Sprints Competition
Sponsored by Gatorade * Sponsored by Viva Minera * Sponsored by Adidas
PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts
1|Tang,X |CHN| 83 * 1|Espiritu,V |PHI| 65 * 1|Domingo,E |PHI| 43
2|Espiritu,V |PHI| 77 * 2|Quirimit,A |PHI| 62 * 2|Quirimit,A |PHI| 37
3|Valdez,P |nec| 75 * 3|Valdez,P |nec| 50 * 3|Valdez,P |nec| 37
4|Quirimit,A |PHI| 74 * 4|Guieb,C |nlu| 44 * 4|Espiritu,V |PHI| 21
5|Domingo,E |PHI| 70 * 5|Dolosa,R |slu| 38 * 5|Tang,X |CHN| 18
6|Davadilla,W |PHI| 69 * 6|Tang,X |CHN| 34 * 6|Luzon,B |nec| 17
7|Murugayan,K |MAL| 51 * 7|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 32 * 7|Guieb,C |nlu| 14
8|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 51 * 8|Luzon,B |nec| 29 * 8|Dolosa,R |slu| 11
9|Guieb,C |nlu| 50 * 9|Basibas,L |slu| 25 * 9|Jazul,C |PHI| 11
10|Luzon,B |nec| 47 * 10|Rosli,N |MAL| 24 * 10|Cruz,F |man| 7
11|Espiritu,G |pan| 45 * 11|Wong,K |HKG| 24 * 11|Rosli,N |MAL| 6
12|Oconer,N |man| 44 * 12|Barnachea,S |pan| 24 * 12|Davadilla,W |PHI| 6
13|Iijima,M |JPN| 41 * 13|Davadilla,W |PHI| 22 * 13|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 4
14|Rosli,N |MAL| 38 * 14|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 21 * 14|Espiritu,G |pan| 4
15|Hamad,M |MAL| 37 * 15|Espiritu,G |pan| 16 * 15|Bayuga,E |pan| 4
16|Basibas,L |slu| 36 * 16|Mendoza,M |slu| 15 * 16|Basibas,L |slu| 3
17|Shahrul Neez|MAL| 35 * 17|Domingo,E |PHI| 12 * 17|Estayo,N |man| 3
18|Pan,G |CHN| 33 * 18|Oconer,N |man| 12 * 18|del Rosario,|clu| 3
19|Mendoza,M |slu| 31 * 19|Bayuga,E |pan| 10 * 19|Pan,G |CHN| 3
20|Shimbo,A |JPN| 28 * 20|Pan,G |CHN| 9 * 20|Barnachea,S |pan| 2
21|Barnachea,S |pan| 27 * 21|Cruz,F |man| 9 * 21|Oca,R |min| 2
22|Curtan,P |man| 25 * 22|Curtan,P |man| 7 * 22|Barlis,N |nec| 2
23|Jazul,C |PHI| 25 * 23|Celeste,F |pan| 7 * 23|Hamad,M |MAL| 1
24|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 24 * 24|Murugayan,K |MAL| 6 * 24|Mendoza,M |slu| 1
25|Dolosa,R |slu| 21 * 25|Llentada,B |man| 5 * 25|Navarro,R |pan| 1
26|Ramos,M |clu| 20 * 26|Estayo,N |man| 4 * | | |
27|Estayo,N |man| 19 * 27|Pitao,R |min| 4 * | | |
28|Barlis,N |nec| 19 * 28|Ramos,M |clu| 3 * | | |
29|Bayuga,E |pan| 19 * 29|Marana,D |nlu| 3 * | | |
30|Xiao,Y |CHN| 18 * 30|Shimbo,A |JPN| 2 * | | |
31|Cruz,F |man| 18 * 31|Barlis,N |nec| 2 * | | |
32|Durain,V |min| 15 * 32|Seino,K |JPN| 2 * | | |
33|Wong,K |HKG| 15 * 33|Arciaga,I |clu| 1 * | | |
34|Tacu Tacu,D |clu| 14 * 34|Hamad,M |MAL| 1 * | | |
35|Sun,H |CHN| 14 * 35|Navarro,R |pan| 1 * | | |
36|Bergonio,G |clu| 13 * 36|Robosa,M |man| 1 * | | |
37|Robosa,M |man| 12 * 37|Valdez,V |nec| 1 * | | |
38|Navarro,R |pan| 11 * | | | * | | |
39|Marana,A |nlu| 10 * | | | * | | |
40|Celeste,F |pan| 10 * | | | * | | |
41|Casaljay,R |min| 10 * | | | * | | |
42|Seino,K |JPN| 10 * | | | * | | |
43|Dorado,R |min| 9 * | | | * | | |
44|Amar,G |PHI| 9 * | | | * | | |
45|Primero,A |nec| 8 * | | | * | | |
46|Pagnanawon,R|vis| 5 * | | | * | | |
47|Arciaga,I |clu| 5 * | | | * | | |
48|Valdez,V |nec| 3 * | | | * | | |
49|Feng,L |CHN| 3 * | | | * | | |
50|Labra,F |vis| 2 * | | | * | | |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Stage Classification * Team General Classification
*
PL | Name | Time | Members * PL | Name | Time
1 | Philippines | 17h49'36 | 25, 22, 23 * 1 | Philippines | =125h15'18"
2 | Nueva Ecija | 17h49'36 | 103,101,102 * 2 | Malaysia | @ 46'22"
3 | Southern Luzon | 17h57'00 | 12, 11, 13 * 3 | Pangasinan | @ 54'07"
4 | China | 17h57'23 | 84, 81, 85 * 4 | Metro Manila | @ 1h12'25"
4 | Malaysia | 17h57'23 | 112,111,116 * 5 | Nueva Ecija | @ 1h18'15"
6 | Central Luzon | 17h58'45 | 75, 72, 73 * 6 | China | @ 1h31'41"
7 | Pangasinan | 18h01'36 | 32, 33, 34 * 7 | Northern Luzon | @ 1h33'48"
8 | Northern Luzon | 18h02'55 | 51, 52, 53 * 8 | Southern Luzon | @ 1h45'57"
9 | Metro Manila | 18h04'12 | 96, 95, 91 * 9 | Central Luzon | @ 2h18'19"
10 | Japan | 18h17'45 | 43, 42, 41 * 10 | Japan | @ 3h27'10"
11 | Mindanao | 18h36'38 | 134,133,131 * 11 | Hong Kong | @ 4h15'38"
12 | Hong Kong | 18h36'38 | 2, 1, 5 * 12 | Mindanao | @ 4h19'49"
13 | Visayas | 18h56'15 | 124,126,122 * 13 | Visayas | @ 6h04'11"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sprint at at 38.9 kms | KOM Cat 4 at Palang
1|Quirimit,A |PHI 5pts | 0"| | 1|Luzon,B |nec 4pts | 0"|
2|Domingo,E |PHI 3pts | 0"| | 2|Quirimit,A |PHI 3pts | 0"|
3|Barlis,N |nec 1pts | 0"| | 3|Barlis,N |nec 2pts | 0"|
| 4|Arciaga,I |clu 1pts | 0"|

Centennial Sprint at at 100.6kms | Sprint at at 154.5 kms
1|Quirimit,A |PHI pts | 0"| | 1|Domingo,E |PHI 5pts | 0"|
| 2|Valdez,P |nec 3pts | 0"|
| 3|Quirimit,A |PHI 1pts | 0"|

KOM Cat 4 at Mabini | Sprint at at 220.6 kms
1|Luzon,B |nec 4pts | 0"| | 1|Domingo,E |PHI 5pts | 0"|
2|Quirimit,A |PHI 3pts | 0"| | 2|Valdez,P |nec 3pts | 0"|
3|Valdez,P |nec 2pts | 0"| | 3|Luzon,B |nec 1pts | 0"|
4|Basibas,L |slu 1pts | 0"| |

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points, Bonuses & Penalties
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm
Pts Pts Bon Bon Pen No. Name TM
15 10 25 Davadilla PHI
14 6 12 Basibas slu
13 4 22 Quirimit PHI
12 23 Domingo PHI
11 103 Luzon nec
10 112 Tsen Seong MAL
9 101 Valdez nec
8 84 Pan CHN
7 102 Barlis nec
6 104 Primero nec
5 75 Arciaga clu
4 26 Amar PHI
3 81 Tang CHN
2 111 Murugayan MAL
1 51 Guieb nlu
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Communique
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1: A fine of 400 pesos is imposed upon Southern Luzon, Neuva Ecija ad metro Manila for infringing UCI regulation 24 concerning urregular feeding (Feeding at the front of a group of riders)

2: A fine of 400 pesos is imposed upon riders 76: Bergonio,Gregorio Central Luzon and 85: Xiao,Yechen China for infringing UCI regulation 30 for offending public decency. (Uriniating infront of members of the public).

3: A fine of 400 pesos and a time penalty of 20 seconds to his stage time is imposed on rider 91: Oconer,Norberto Metro Manila for infringing UCI regulation 19.2.2. (Slipstreaming from passing jeepny convoy)

4: For contravention of photographic protocol, Moto 1 is relegated to the position of Moto 3 for stage 11.





----------------------------------------------------------------------------