Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1998 Tour ng Pilipinas
Stage 11

HOME

Stage1 | Stage 2 | Standings/Schedule/Stats | Favorite Players | Photo Album | Mailbag | Related Links | Contact Me | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9A | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Stage 9B

Dagupan - Vigan
213.20 kms

Domingo hands Philippine team 8th lap win
Philippine journal

VIGAN, Ilocos Sur (Via PLDT) -- Enrique Domingo used to be just a face in the Marlboro Centennial Tour crowd, an unheralded rider seeking his place under the sun.

Yesterday, his name loomed large and above the 67-man field with an irrefutable message legitimate contender.

Domingo's lap triumph that catapulted him to 4th in the standings, plus his two teammates arriving at the finish line figuratively with hands clasped together, kept Filipino pride soaring and the charging field at a distance at least for the moment, in a quiet, almost trouble-free Marlboro Centennial tour 11th stage yesterday.

The 29-year-old Domingo, who gave the Philippine team its eighth lap win, reached the end line two seconds ahead of Southern Luzon's Leonardo Basibas at 4:47:32 in a lap victory with revenge written all over it.

Domingo, who won his second stage win counting his Olongapo City triumph four days ago, got back at Basibas who tricked him in the 10th stage Monday. In that lap, Basibas floated in the 11-man lead pack before striking in the final kilometer to finish second and relegate Domingo to fourth.

"Gantihan lang 'yan di ba? Kahapon, pasahero na nga lang siya, rumemate pa sa huli," said the national team's No. 3 man who rode with Basibas and his teammate Michael Gonowon in a three-man lead pack starting at the Balaoan Town in Ilocos Sur, until the final 1,000 meters when he applied the same caper on the Southern Luzon's assistant skipper.

The national team late-bloomer who began his campaign two weeks ago languishing at No.9, continued his phenomenal rise from obscurity, jumping from sixth to fourth and trailing the lead by just three minutes and five seconds, from as much as 11:08 in Dagupan City.

Aside from the flag, he said his family was also his inspiration: "Iniaalay ko ang lap na ito sa aking asawa na si Beth at sa anak kong si Honeybing."

Sharing the limelight with Domingo's lap victory was the identical finishes of his teammates Warren Davadilla and Arnel Querimit who kept their hold of the 1-2 spots in the standings with a defensive-riding tactic in an obvious effort to conserve precious strength going into the Baguio laps beginning today.

Davadilla and Querimit arrived in a heavy 17th-wave of cyclists with identical times of 4:55:25, as the duo decided not to strike hard yesterday and instead checked the third-running Malaysian Tsen Seong Hoong from making a grand move in the 213.2-kilometer toil from Dagupan to this municipality in the north where tales of ghosts are aplenty.

The trio, Davadilla, Querimit (nine seconds behind) and Hoong (2:13), thus kept their top three positions in the overall standings but presumably only until today in a pivotal 194.9-kilometer grind from here to the mountains of Baguio site of countless dreams that were either quashed, or built by riders seeking the tour's ultimate honor.

"Basta't makundisyon ako sa akyat, titira ako," said the pint-sized Davadilla who after holding the yellow jersey of leadership for the 10th straight day, may have developed a little liking to that stature as he now boldly drumbeats of a pumped-up showing the coming days.

The more realistic charged-up showing however will be presented by 1996 tour winner Victor Espiritu of the national team and 1994-1995 champion Carlo Guieb, acknowledged kings of the mountains during the years they won the tour.

Espiritu who topped last year's back-breaking Baguio-to-Baguio stage, moved from 13th to 12th, 18:37 behind the pace from a previous 25 minutes.

Bidding to etch history by becoming the first and only three-time winner, Guieb, skipper of Northern Luzon stepped a rung higher to seventh for a mere seven-minute, 44-second deficit from Davadilla.

Just 12 seconds ahead of Guieb is Nueva Ecija pride Placido Valdez who likewise boosted his stock a notch higher at sixth place behind the fifth-running Gonzalo Espiritu of Team Pangasinan.

But while major changes in the individual classification are expected, firmly-planted on its perch as leader in the team event is the Philippine squad, now ahead by an hour, four minutes and 31 seconds of the Malaysians.

Rounding out the Top 10 in the team classification are Pangasinan (3rd); Metro Manila (4th0; Nueva Ecija (5th); China (6th); Northern Luzon (7th); Southern Luzon (8th); Central Luzon (9th) and Japan (10th). Wong Kam Po, the defending champion of the tour which is also sponsored by Adidas, Budget Car and Van Rentals, Gatorade, Viva Mineral Water, PLDT, San Miguel Beer, Mobiline, Nexus Technologies, Kubota generators and Mita Copiers, may have finally kissed his chances goodbye at 26th spot, with only five laps to go and trailing Davadilla by 52 minutes, a deficit that could be too high to scale.


Marlboro Centennial Tour 1998
Stage 11 Confirmed Results
Dagupan - Vigan, 28/Apr/1998
Stage Result
Sponsored by National Centennial Commission
Issued: 28 April 1998, 14:16
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winner's Time: 4h47'32" Deadline: 5h59'25" (25%)
Race Dist: 213.20 kms / 132.58 Mi Total Dist: 1903.40 kms / 1183.63 miles
Speed: 44.49 kph / 27.67 mph Average: 41.21 kph / 25.62 mph
Number of Starters: 67 Number of Finishers: 67
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time Deficit
1 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 4h47'32"
2 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 4h47'34" @ 02"
3 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 4h47'38" @ 06"
4 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 4h48'12" @ 40"
5 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 4h48'25" @ 53"
6 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines same
7 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija same
8 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines same
9 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija same
10 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 4h49'02" @ 01'30"
11 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 4h49'09" @ 01'37"
12 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan same
13 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 4h49'22" @ 01'50"
14 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 4h50'08" @ 02'36"
15 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija same
16 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 4h50'12" @ 02'40"
17 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan same
18 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 4h50'16" @ 02'44"
19 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 4h54'34" @ 07'02"
20 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila same
21 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines same
22 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 4h54'55" @ 07'23"
23 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 4h54'57" @ 07'25"
24 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 4h55'02" @ 07'30"
25 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon same
26 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 4h55'25" @ 07'53"
27 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon same
28 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China same
29 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas same
30 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China same
31 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon same
32 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila same
33 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines same
34 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines same
35 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon same
36 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan same
37 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan same
38 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon same
39 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia same
40 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon same
41 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila same
42 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia same
43 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas same
44 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia same
45 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan same
46 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon same
47 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia same
48 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon same
49 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 5h03'31" @ 15'59"
50 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China same
51 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China same
52 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon same
53 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan same
54 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 5h04'44" @ 17'12"
55 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon same
56 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas same
57 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija same
58 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao same
59 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao same
60 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia same
61 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon same
62 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon same
63 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon same
64 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong same
65 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan same
66 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong 5h24'02" @ 36'30"
67 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 5h29'16" @ 41'44"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team GC Time Deficit
1 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 46h44'06"
2 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 46h44'15" @ 09"
3 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 46h46'19" @ 02'13"
4 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 46h47'11" @ 03'05"
5 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 46h49'08" @ 05'02"
6 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 46h51'38" @ 07'32"
7 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 46h51'50" @ 07'44"
8 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 46h54'23" @ 10'17"
9 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 47h00'39" @ 16'33"
10 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 47h00'41" @ 16'35"
11 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 47h01'49" @ 17'43"
12 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 47h02'53" @ 18'47"
13 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 47h03'16" @ 19'10"
14 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 47h05'13" @ 21'07"
15 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 47h07'20" @ 23'14"
16 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 47h08'42" @ 24'36"
17 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 47h09'44" @ 25'38"
18 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 47h11'41" @ 27'35"
19 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 47h12'45" @ 28'39"
20 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia 47h16'10" @ 32'04"
21 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 47h17'25" @ 33'19"
22 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 47h20'14" @ 36'08"
23 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 47h20'26" @ 36'20"
24 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 47h20'35" @ 36'29"
25 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon 47h23'04" @ 38'58"
26 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 47h36'53" @ 52'47"
27 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 47h37'27" @ 53'21"
28 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 47h40'04" @ 55'58"
29 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon 47h45'48" @ 1h01'42"
30 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 47h46'41" @ 1h02'35"
31 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 47h48'47" @ 1h04'41"
32 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia 47h49'01" @ 1h04'55"
33 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong 47h53'15" @ 1h09'09"
34 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 47h56'47" @ 1h12'41"
35 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 48h00'37" @ 1h16'31"
36 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 48h02'39" @ 1h18'33"
37 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 48h05'50" @ 1h21'44"
38 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan 48h06'03" @ 1h21'57"
39 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 48h06'51" @ 1h22'45"
40 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 48h08'34" @ 1h24'28"
41 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 48h09'55" @ 1h25'49"
42 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 48h13'38" @ 1h29'32"
43 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 48h16'28" @ 1h32'22"
44 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 48h16'34" @ 1h32'28"
45 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan 48h17'00" @ 1h32'54"
46 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 48h21'45" @ 1h37'39"
47 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 48h24'28" @ 1h40'22"
48 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 48h27'49" @ 1h43'43"
49 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 48h35'29" @ 1h51'23"
50 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 48h40'50" @ 1h56'44"
51 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 48h41'00" @ 1h56'54"
52 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 48h41'13" @ 1h57'07"
53 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 48h43'26" @ 1h59'20"
54 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 48h45'59" @ 2h01'53"
55 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 48h46'47" @ 2h02'41"
56 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 48h48'00" @ 2h03'54"
57 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon 48h49'29" @ 2h05'23"
58 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 48h55'41" @ 2h11'35"
59 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon 48h56'01" @ 2h11'55"
60 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon 48h56'14" @ 2h12'08"
61 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 48h56'27" @ 2h12'21"
62 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 49h02'04" @ 2h17'58"
63 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 49h04'57" @ 2h20'51"
64 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong 49h18'03" @ 2h33'57"
65 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 50h04'53" @ 3h20'47"
66 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 51h00'40" @ 4h16'34"
67 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 51h07'03" @ 4h22'57"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Young Rider Competition
Sponsored by Budget Car & Van Rental
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Deficit
1 103 Luzon,Bernard nec = 47h00'39"
2 21 Espiritu,Victor PHI @ 02'14"
3 52 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu @ 09'05"
4 73 Ramos,Merculio clu @ 22'25"
5 14 Mendoza,Manuel slu @ 39'25"
6 104 Primero,Albert nec @ 46'02"
7 116 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL @ 48'22"
8 2 Man Wai,Chung HKG @ 52'36"
9 93 Estayo,Nilo man @ 56'08"
10 86 Feng,Luanyun CHN @ 1h15'55"
11 16 Espiritu,Virgilio slu @ 1h42'47"
12 85 Xiao,Yechen CHN @ 1h45'20"
13 76 Bergonio,Gregorio clu @ 1h47'21"
14 5 Ho,Siu Lun HKG @ 2h17'24"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition * Mountains Competition * Sprints Competition
Sponsored by Gatorade * Sponsored by Viva Minera * Sponsored by Adidas
PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts
1|Espiritu,V |PHI| 85 * 1|Espiritu,V |PHI| 65 * 1|Domingo,E |PHI| 58
2|Domingo,E |PHI| 85 * 2|Quirimit,A |PHI| 62 * 2|Quirimit,A |PHI| 37
3|Tang,X |CHN| 85 * 3|Valdez,P |nec| 50 * 3|Valdez,P |nec| 37
4|Valdez,P |nec| 76 * 4|Guieb,C |nlu| 44 * 4|Espiritu,V |PHI| 22
5|Quirimit,A |PHI| 74 * 5|Dolosa,R |slu| 38 * 5|Tang,X |CHN| 18
6|Davadilla,W |PHI| 69 * 6|Tang,X |CHN| 34 * 6|Luzon,B |nec| 18
7|Luzon,B |nec| 56 * 7|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 32 * 7|Guieb,C |nlu| 14
8|Murugayan,K |MAL| 51 * 8|Luzon,B |nec| 29 * 8|Dolosa,R |slu| 11
9|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 51 * 9|Basibas,L |slu| 25 * 9|Jazul,C |PHI| 11
10|Basibas,L |slu| 50 * 10|Rosli,N |MAL| 24 * 10|Cruz,F |man| 7
11|Guieb,C |nlu| 50 * 11|Wong,K |HKG| 24 * 11|Rosli,N |MAL| 6
12|Espiritu,G |pan| 45 * 12|Barnachea,S |pan| 24 * 12|Davadilla,W |PHI| 6
13|Oconer,N |man| 44 * 13|Davadilla,W |PHI| 22 * 13|Oca,R |min| 5
14|Iijima,M |JPN| 41 * 14|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 21 * 14|Barlis,N |nec| 5
15|Rosli,N |MAL| 38 * 15|Espiritu,G |pan| 16 * 15|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 4
16|Hamad,M |MAL| 37 * 16|Mendoza,M |slu| 15 * 16|Espiritu,G |pan| 4
17|Shahrul Neez|MAL| 35 * 17|Domingo,E |PHI| 12 * 17|Basibas,L |slu| 4
18|Pan,G |CHN| 33 * 18|Oconer,N |man| 12 * 18|Bayuga,E |pan| 4
19|Mendoza,M |slu| 31 * 19|Bayuga,E |pan| 10 * 19|Estayo,N |man| 3
20|Shimbo,A |JPN| 28 * 20|Pan,G |CHN| 9 * 20|Gonowon,M |slu| 3
21|Barnachea,S |pan| 27 * 21|Cruz,F |man| 9 * 21|del Rosario,|clu| 3
22|Wong,K |HKG| 26 * 22|Curtan,P |man| 7 * 22|Pan,G |CHN| 3
23|Barlis,N |nec| 26 * 23|Celeste,F |pan| 7 * 23|Barnachea,S |pan| 2
24|Curtan,P |man| 25 * 24|Murugayan,K |MAL| 6 * 24|Mendoza,M |slu| 1
25|Jazul,C |PHI| 25 * 25|Llentada,B |man| 5 * 25|Hamad,M |MAL| 1
26|Dolosa,R |slu| 24 * 26|Estayo,N |man| 4 * 26|Navarro,R |pan| 1
27|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 24 * 27|Pitao,R |min| 4 * | | |
28|Seino,K |JPN| 22 * 28|Ramos,M |clu| 3 * | | |
29|Ramos,M |clu| 20 * 29|Marana,D |nlu| 3 * | | |
30|Estayo,N |man| 19 * 30|Shimbo,A |JPN| 2 * | | |
31|Amar,G |PHI| 19 * 31|Barlis,N |nec| 2 * | | |
32|Bayuga,E |pan| 19 * 32|Seino,K |JPN| 2 * | | |
33|Xiao,Y |CHN| 18 * 33|Arciaga,I |clu| 1 * | | |
34|Cruz,F |man| 18 * 34|Hamad,M |MAL| 1 * | | |
35|Durain,V |min| 15 * 35|Navarro,R |pan| 1 * | | |
36|Tacu Tacu,D |clu| 14 * 36|Robosa,M |man| 1 * | | |
37|Dorado,R |min| 14 * 37|Valdez,V |nec| 1 * | | |
38|Celeste,F |pan| 14 * | | | * | | |
39|Sun,H |CHN| 14 * | | | * | | |
40|Gonowon,M |slu| 13 * | | | * | | |
41|Bergonio,G |clu| 13 * | | | * | | |
42|Robosa,M |man| 12 * | | | * | | |
43|Navarro,R |pan| 11 * | | | * | | |
44|Marana,A |nlu| 10 * | | | * | | |
45|Casaljay,R |min| 10 * | | | * | | |
46|Primero,A |nec| 8 * | | | * | | |
47|Oca,R |min| 6 * | | | * | | |
48|Pagnanawon,R|vis| 5 * | | | * | | |
49|Arciaga,I |clu| 5 * | | | * | | |
50|Valdez,V |nec| 3 * | | | * | | |
51|Feng,L |CHN| 3 * | | | * | | |
52|Labra,F |vis| 2 * | | | * | | |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Stage Classification * Team General Classification
*
PL | Name | Time | Members * PL | Name | Time
1 | Philippines | 14h24'22 | 23, 26, 21 * 1 | Philippines | =139h39'40"
2 | Southern Luzon | 14h24'34 | 12, 13, 11 * 2 | Pangasinan | @ 1h04'31"
3 | Nueva Ecija | 14h26'58 | 103,102,101 * 3 | Malaysia | @ 1h08'15"
4 | Mindanao | 14h33'08 | 134,133,131 * 4 | Nueva Ecija | @ 1h20'51"
5 | Pangasinan | 14h34'46 | 31, 32, 33 * 5 | Metro Manila | @ 1h27'27"
6 | Metro Manila | 14h39'24 | 91, 95, 96 * 6 | Southern Luzon | @ 1h46'09"
7 | Northern Luzon | 14h40'39 | 51, 52, 55 * 7 | China | @ 1h48'17"
8 | China | 14h40'58 | 81, 85, 84 * 8 | Northern Luzon | @ 1h50'05"
9 | Malaysia | 14h46'15 | 112,111,114 * 9 | Central Luzon | @ 2h49'31"
10 | Japan | 14h48'21 | 41, 43, 42 * 10 | Japan | @ 3h51'09"
11 | Central Luzon | 14h55'34 | 73, 75, 74 * 11 | Mindanao | @ 4h28'35"
12 | Visayas | 14h55'34 | 126,122,124 * 12 | Hong Kong | @ 5h08'27"
13 | Hong Kong | 15h17'11 | 1, 2, 5 * 13 | Visayas | @ 6h35'23"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sprint at 31.5 kms | Sprint at 76.1 kms
1|Domingo,E |PHI 5pts | 0"| | 1|Domingo,E |PHI 5pts | 0"|
2|Barlis,N |nec 3pts | 0"| | 2|Oca,R |min 3pts | 0"|
3|Luzon,B |nec 1pts | 0"| | 3|Espiritu,V |PHI 1pts | 0"|

Sprint at 153.2 | Centennial Sprint at
1|Domingo,E |PHI 5pts | 0"| | 1|Domingo,E |PHI pts | 0"|
2|Gonowon,M |slu 3pts | 0"| |
3|Basibas,L |slu 1pts | 0"| |

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points, Bonuses & Penalties
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm
Pts Pts Bon Bon Pen No. Name TM
15 10 23 Domingo PHI
14 6 12 Basibas slu
13 4 13 Gonowon slu
12 41 Seino JPN
11 1 Wong HKG
10 26 Amar PHI
9 103 Luzon nec
8 21 Espiritu PHI
7 102 Barlis nec
6 134 Oca min
5 133 Dorado min
4 31 Celeste pan
3 11 Dolosa slu
2 81 Tang CHN
1 101 Valdez nec
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Communique
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PENALTIES
1: A fine of 1600 pesos is imposed on Metro Manila, Pangasinan and Mindanao for infringing UCI reg 21. (Sitting outside the race vehicle whilst it is in motion).

2: A fine of 400 pesos is imposed for each infringement of UCI reg 24 concerning irregular feeding. (Feeding in front of the group)

Japan - (4 infractions) 1600 pesos
Pangasinan - (2 Infractions) 800 pesos
Nueva Ecija - (1 infraction) 400 pesos

3: A fine of 1600 pesos is imposed on Japan for infringing UCI regulation 25 concerning the safety of race personnel.(Driving against the flow of the race within the feed zone).

4: A fine of 400 pesos and a penalty of 20 secs on the stage time is imposed on rider no.11 for infringing UCI reg 19.2.2. (Slipstreaming behind an unidentified race vehicle)

APPEALS
Following an appeal by Moto 1 to the penalty imposed after Stage 10, the penalty for a protocol offence was reduced to a warning, together with congratulations on his birthday!

NOTICE
All race personnel are reminded of the need to limit all communication on race radio to essential information only. All communication must also be made in the English language.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------