Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1998 Tour ng Pilipinas
Stage 12

HOME

Stage1 | Stage 2 | Standings/Schedule/Stats | Favorite Players | Photo Album | Mailbag | Related Links | Contact Me | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9A | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Stage 9B

Vigan - Baguio
194.90 kms

LUZON TOPS STAGE 12
Quirimit grabs lead; Davadilla is 2nd
By Chito de la Vega, Philippine Daily Inquirer


BAGUIO CITYArnel Quirimit finally reclaimed yesterday the overall leader's yellow jersey after a week of craving and next vowed to go all the way to the championship of the Marlboro Centennial Tour.

Quirimit had wanted a grand return to the top of the standings with a planned victory of Stage 12 from Vigan, Ilocos Sur, to this cool city 5,000 feet above sea level, but Bernard Luzon frustrated him.

The 22-year-old Luzon, from Mallorca, San Leonardo, Nueva Ecija, joined a breakaway group early in the race then displayed uncanny mountain climbing skills that amazed even himself.

''Nakondisyon lang ho sa akyat,'' said Luzon after claiming his second stage victory. (I was suddenly in shape for the mountain grind.)

But Quirimit placed a strong second, dislodging in the process ertswhile overall Warren Davadilla. Davadilla could only finish eighth, 4:27 after Luzon, and nearly four minutes behind Quirimit.

Davadilla, owner of the yellow jersey for 11 days, dropped to second overall and now trailed Quirimit by 3:39 with four stages to go in this 16-stage Tour.

In winning Stage 12, Luzon became the third man and only the first non-member of the Philippine Team to be a two-stage winner this year, joining Quirimit, former champion Victor Espiritu and Enrique Domingo in that league.

Luzon also attributed his new-found power from his experience last year as a member of a Marlboro Tour team that competed in the Tour of Ireland.

Quirimit and Luzon rode together in Bauang, La Union, en route to Baguio via Naguillan Road.

At one point of that punishing ascent, Quirimit left behind Luzon just before reaching Burgos, La Union.

Quirimit pedalled by his lonesome for over a minute before slowing down and watching Luzon slowly overtake him. Quirimit never caught up with Luzon after that.

Luzon , a bashful son of an OCW, covered the 194.90 km run in five hours, 19 minutes and four seconds, ahead of Quirimit by 45 seconds. Luzon arrived one minute and 19-second ahead of third placer Espiritu.

''Kasi hindi ako makahinga, na-groggy ako saka masakit yung hita ko. Saka pasahero lang siya kaya iyun ang lakas niya. Para sa akin okay lang. Ganyan naman talaga ang laban. Kung ako ang wala sa overall e di ganoon din ako,'' said Quirimit, referring to Luzon. (I couldn't breathe. My thighs hurt. Besides, he (Luzon) was just a passenger. If I hadn't been figuring in the the overall standings, I would have done the same.)

''Bumalik yung overall ko. Pero hindi pa naman tapos ang karera,'' said Quirimit from Pozzorubio, Pangasinan, who stands to join a long string of Tour champions from their province, acknowledged as the hotbed of cycling kings. (I'm now the leader but the race isn't over yet.)

''Back to normal. Ngayon, kahit paano, gagaang ako ng kaunti,'' said an obviously relieved Davadilla, who started wearing the yellow jersey since Stage 2. (I now feel lighter.)

Quirimit's coach in the Philippine team, Bart Flores, all but crowned his ward as the new Tour champion.

''Mahihirapan na rin sila dahil malakas si Arnel sa ahon kaya lang kinapos lang ngayon. Pero kapag nakondisyon iyan, bukas kanya na rin iyan,'' said Flores. (Seemingly, it is Quirimit's race.)

Today's Stage 13 is a killer loop--the Baguio-Baguio run.

The 67 survivors go down Marcos Highway up Naguillan, down Marcos again and up for the second time via Kennon.

Almost all have conceded the Tour to Quirimit, except back-to-back champion Carlo Guieb, who is running third overall less than nine minutes behind.

''Bahala na bukas. Meron pa ako, hindi ako ubos,'' said the 30-year-old Guieb. (I'm not conceding. We'll see tomorrow.)

Guieb has won the Baguio-Baguio three times, the first was in his rookie year in 1988.

Espiritu topped this same stage last year, followed by Hong Kong's Wong Kam Po, Quirimit, Guieb and Davadilla


Marlboro Centennial Tour 1998
Stage 12 Confirmed Results
Vigan - Baguio, 29/Apr/1998
Stage Result
Sponsored by Viva Natural Mineral Water
Issued: 29 April 1998, 15:03
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winner's Time: 5h19'04" Deadline: 6h38'50" (25%)
Race Dist: 194.90 kms / 121.20 Mi Total Dist: 2098.30 kms / 1304.83 miles
Speed: 36.65 kph / 22.79 mph Average: 40.74 kph / 25.33 mph
Number of Starters: 67 Number of Finishers: 67
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time Deficit
1 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 5h19'04"
2 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 5h19'49" @ 45"
3 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 5h20'23" @ 01'19"
4 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 5h20'58" @ 01'54"
5 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon same
6 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 5h22'12" @ 03'08"
7 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 5h23'22" @ 04'18"
8 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 5h23'31" @ 04'27"
9 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 5h23'54" @ 04'50"
10 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 5h24'25" @ 05'21"
11 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon same
12 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 5h26'07" @ 07'03"
13 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 5h26'26" @ 07'22"
14 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 5h27'49" @ 08'45"
15 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 5h27'56" @ 08'52"
16 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 5h28'46" @ 09'42"
17 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 5h29'14" @ 10'10"
18 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia same
19 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 5h29'41" @ 10'37"
20 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon same
21 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 5h30'20" @ 11'16"
22 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon same
23 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 5h30'57" @ 11'53"
24 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 5h31'53" @ 12'49"
25 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia same
26 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao same
27 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija same
28 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 5h32'01" @ 12'57"
29 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 5h32'56" @ 13'52"
30 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong 5h33'01" @ 13'57"
31 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 5h33'54" @ 14'50"
32 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China same
33 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon same
34 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan same
35 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 5h34'53" @ 15'49"
36 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 5h35'01" @ 15'57"
37 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 5h35'06" @ 16'02"
38 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 5h35'42" @ 16'38"
39 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 5h37'11" @ 18'07"
40 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 5h37'22" @ 18'18"
41 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 5h37'29" @ 18'25"
42 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 5h37'45" @ 18'41"
43 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 5h37'57" @ 18'53"
44 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 5h38'03" @ 18'59"
45 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon same
46 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 5h38'52" @ 19'48"
47 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 5h39'52" @ 20'48"
48 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 5h41'10" @ 22'06"
49 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas same
50 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 5h42'00" @ 22'56"
51 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 5h42'54" @ 23'50"
52 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon same
53 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija same
54 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 5h43'29" @ 24'25"
55 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 5h43'55" @ 24'51"
56 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 5h44'59" @ 25'55"
57 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 5h45'33" @ 26'29"
58 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 5h46'50" @ 27'46"
59 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan same
60 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 5h47'21" @ 28'17"
61 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 5h48'07" @ 29'03"
62 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 5h49'03" @ 29'59"
63 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 5h50'51" @ 31'47"
64 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia same
65 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 5h54'50" @ 35'46"
66 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon 5h59'49" @ 40'45"
67 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong 6h00'29" @ 41'25"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team GC Time Deficit
1 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 52h03'58"
2 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 52h07'37" @ 03'39"
3 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 52h12'48" @ 08'50"
4 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 52h15'21" @ 11'23"
5 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 52h16'57" @ 12'59"
6 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 52h18'04" @ 14'06"
7 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 52h18'08" @ 14'10"
8 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 52h19'33" @ 15'35"
9 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 52h23'12" @ 19'14"
10 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 52h28'19" @ 24'21"
11 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 52h28'35" @ 24'37"
12 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 52h29'55" @ 25'57"
13 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 52h31'12" @ 27'14"
14 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 52h32'16" @ 28'18"
15 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 52h32'36" @ 28'38"
16 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 52h37'01" @ 33'03"
17 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 52h41'41" @ 37'43"
18 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 52h46'42" @ 42'44"
19 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon 52h47'29" @ 43'31"
20 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 52h49'18" @ 45'20"
21 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 52h49'56" @ 45'58"
22 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 52h52'19" @ 48'21"
23 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 52h56'17" @ 52'19"
24 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 53h01'18" @ 57'20"
25 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 53h01'24" @ 57'26"
26 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia 53h07'01" @ 1h03'03"
27 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 53h12'33" @ 1h08'35"
28 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon 53h15'29" @ 1h11'31"
29 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 53h18'07" @ 1h14'09"
30 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia 53h18'15" @ 1h14'17"
31 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 53h18'34" @ 1h14'36"
32 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 53h20'48" @ 1h16'50"
33 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong 53h26'16" @ 1h22'18"
34 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 53h29'23" @ 1h25'25"
35 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 53h34'16" @ 1h30'18"
36 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 53h35'35" @ 1h31'37"
37 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 53h39'44" @ 1h35'46"
38 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 53h47'26" @ 1h43'28"
39 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 53h48'31" @ 1h44'33"
40 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 53h50'20" @ 1h46'22"
41 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 53h50'22" @ 1h46'24"
42 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 53h50'28" @ 1h46'30"
43 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan 53h50'54" @ 1h46'56"
44 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 53h51'05" @ 1h47'07"
45 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan 53h52'53" @ 1h48'55"
46 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 53h59'07" @ 1h55'09"
47 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 54h07'22" @ 2h03'24"
48 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 54h11'33" @ 2h07'35"
49 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 54h11'44" @ 2h07'46"
50 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 54h14'07" @ 2h10'09"
51 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 54h18'47" @ 2h14'49"
52 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon 54h19'49" @ 2h15'51"
53 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 54h22'19" @ 2h18'21"
54 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 54h23'54" @ 2h19'56"
55 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 54h24'02" @ 2h20'04"
56 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 54h27'34" @ 2h23'36"
57 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 54h28'25" @ 2h24'27"
58 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 54h32'20" @ 2h28'22"
59 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 54h34'12" @ 2h30'14"
60 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon 54h39'08" @ 2h35'10"
61 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 54h55'48" @ 2h51'50"
62 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon 54h55'50" @ 2h51'52"
63 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 54h56'54" @ 2h52'56"
64 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong 55h18'32" @ 3h14'34"
65 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 55h53'00" @ 3h49'02"
66 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 56h48'01" @ 4h44'03"
67 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 56h56'06" @ 4h52'08"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Young Rider Competition
Sponsored by Budget Car & Van Rental
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Deficit
1 103 Luzon,Bernard nec = 52h19'33"
2 21 Espiritu,Victor PHI @ 03'39"
3 52 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu @ 12'43"
4 73 Ramos,Merculio clu @ 27'56"
5 14 Mendoza,Manuel slu @ 58'34"
6 116 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL @ 58'42"
7 104 Primero,Albert nec @ 59'01"
8 2 Man Wai,Chung HKG @ 1h06'43"
9 93 Estayo,Nilo man @ 1h14'43"
10 86 Feng,Luanyun CHN @ 1h30'55"
11 76 Bergonio,Gregorio clu @ 1h54'34"
12 85 Xiao,Yechen CHN @ 2h04'29"
13 16 Espiritu,Virgilio slu @ 2h08'52"
14 5 Ho,Siu Lun HKG @ 2h58'59"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition * Mountains Competition * Sprints Competition
Sponsored by Gatorade * Sponsored by Viva Minera * Sponsored by Adidas
PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts
1|Espiritu,V |PHI| 98 * 1|Quirimit,A |PHI| 76 * 1|Domingo,E |PHI| 73
2|Tang,X |CHN| 94 * 2|Espiritu,V |PHI| 73 * 2|Quirimit,A |PHI| 42
3|Quirimit,A |PHI| 88 * 3|Guieb,C |nlu| 50 * 3|Valdez,P |nec| 37
4|Domingo,E |PHI| 85 * 4|Valdez,P |nec| 50 * 4|Luzon,B |nec| 25
5|Valdez,P |nec| 79 * 5|Luzon,B |nec| 41 * 5|Espiritu,V |PHI| 22
6|Davadilla,W |PHI| 77 * 6|Tang,X |CHN| 40 * 6|Tang,X |CHN| 18
7|Luzon,B |nec| 71 * 7|Dolosa,R |slu| 38 * 7|Guieb,C |nlu| 14
8|Guieb,C |nlu| 61 * 8|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 33 * 8|Dolosa,R |slu| 11
9|Murugayan,K |MAL| 51 * 9|Barnachea,S |pan| 31 * 9|Jazul,C |PHI| 11
10|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 51 * 10|Davadilla,W |PHI| 28 * 10|Cruz,F |man| 7
11|Basibas,L |slu| 50 * 11|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 26 * 11|Rosli,N |MAL| 6
12|Espiritu,G |pan| 47 * 12|Basibas,L |slu| 25 * 12|Davadilla,W |PHI| 6
13|Oconer,N |man| 44 * 13|Wong,K |HKG| 25 * 13|Oca,R |min| 5
14|Iijima,M |JPN| 41 * 14|Rosli,N |MAL| 24 * 14|Barlis,N |nec| 5
15|Barnachea,S |pan| 39 * 15|Espiritu,G |pan| 16 * 15|Espiritu,G |pan| 4
16|Rosli,N |MAL| 38 * 16|Mendoza,M |slu| 15 * 16|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 4
17|Hamad,M |MAL| 37 * 17|Domingo,E |PHI| 12 * 17|Basibas,L |slu| 4
18|Shahrul Neez|MAL| 35 * 18|Oconer,N |man| 12 * 18|Bayuga,E |pan| 4
19|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 34 * 19|Bayuga,E |pan| 10 * 19|Estayo,N |man| 3
20|Pan,G |CHN| 33 * 20|Pan,G |CHN| 9 * 20|Gonowon,M |slu| 3
21|Wong,K |HKG| 32 * 21|Cruz,F |man| 9 * 21|del Rosario,|clu| 3
22|Mendoza,M |slu| 31 * 22|Celeste,F |pan| 9 * 22|Pan,G |CHN| 3
23|Shimbo,A |JPN| 29 * 23|Curtan,P |man| 7 * 23|Barnachea,S |pan| 2
24|Barlis,N |nec| 26 * 24|Murugayan,K |MAL| 6 * 24|Mendoza,M |slu| 1
25|Curtan,P |man| 25 * 25|Llentada,B |man| 5 * 25|Hamad,M |MAL| 1
26|Jazul,C |PHI| 25 * 26|Estayo,N |man| 4 * 26|Navarro,R |pan| 1
27|Ramos,M |clu| 25 * 27|Pitao,R |min| 4 * | | |
28|Dolosa,R |slu| 24 * 28|Ramos,M |clu| 3 * | | |
29|Seino,K |JPN| 22 * 29|Marana,D |nlu| 3 * | | |
30|Celeste,F |pan| 21 * 30|Shimbo,A |JPN| 2 * | | |
31|Estayo,N |man| 19 * 31|Barlis,N |nec| 2 * | | |
32|Amar,G |PHI| 19 * 32|Seino,K |JPN| 2 * | | |
33|Bayuga,E |pan| 19 * 33|Arciaga,I |clu| 1 * | | |
34|Xiao,Y |CHN| 18 * 34|Hamad,M |MAL| 1 * | | |
35|Cruz,F |man| 18 * 35|Navarro,R |pan| 1 * | | |
36|Bergonio,G |clu| 17 * 36|Robosa,M |man| 1 * | | |
37|Durain,V |min| 15 * 37|Valdez,V |nec| 1 * | | |
38|Tacu Tacu,D |clu| 14 * | | | * | | |
39|Dorado,R |min| 14 * | | | * | | |
40|Sun,H |CHN| 14 * | | | * | | |
41|Gonowon,M |slu| 13 * | | | * | | |
42|Robosa,M |man| 12 * | | | * | | |
43|Navarro,R |pan| 11 * | | | * | | |
44|Marana,A |nlu| 10 * | | | * | | |
45|Casaljay,R |min| 10 * | | | * | | |
46|Primero,A |nec| 8 * | | | * | | |
47|Oca,R |min| 6 * | | | * | | |
48|Pagnanawon,R|vis| 5 * | | | * | | |
49|Arciaga,I |clu| 5 * | | | * | | |
50|Valdez,V |nec| 3 * | | | * | | |
51|Feng,L |CHN| 3 * | | | * | | |
52|Labra,F |vis| 2 * | | | * | | |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Stage Classification * Team General Classification
*
PL | Name | Time | Members * PL | Name | Time
1 | Philippines | 16h03'43 | 22, 21, 25 * 1 | Philippines | =155h43'23"
2 | Northern Luzon | 16h11'56 | 51, 52, 53 * 2 | Pangasinan | @ 1h13'29"
3 | Pangasinan | 16h12'41 | 34, 31, 32 * 3 | Nueva Ecija | @ 1h34'31"
4 | Nueva Ecija | 16h17'23 | 103,101,104 * 4 | Malaysia | @ 1h37'32"
5 | Central Luzon | 16h20'13 | 73, 76, 72 * 5 | Northern Luzon | @ 1h58'38"
6 | Southern Luzon | 16h29'15 | 12, 11, 15 * 6 | Metro Manila | @ 2h01'47"
7 | China | 16h32'09 | 81, 86, 82 * 7 | Southern Luzon | @ 2h11'41"
8 | Malaysia | 16h33'00 | 116,114,111 * 8 | China | @ 2h16'43"
9 | Metro Manila | 16h38'03 | 92, 94, 96 * 9 | Central Luzon | @ 3h06'01"
10 | Mindanao | 16h54'14 | 132,131,134 * 10 | Japan | @ 4h49'02"
11 | Hong Kong | 16h57'55 | 1, 2, 5 * 11 | Mindanao | @ 5h19'06"
12 | Japan | 17h01'36 | 43, 41, 42 * 12 | Hong Kong | @ 6h02'39"
13 | Visayas | 17h07'02 | 122,126,124 * 13 | Visayas | @ 7h38'42"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
KOM Cat 4 at Taleb | Sprint at 36.5 kms
1|Quirimit,A |PHI 4pts | 0"| | 1|Domingo,E |PHI 5pts | 0"|
2|Davadilla,W |PHI 3pts | 0"| | 2|Luzon,B |nec 3pts | 0"|
3|Tang,X |CHN 2pts | 0"| | 3|Quirimit,A |PHI 1pts | 0"|
4|Tsen Seong ,|MAL 1pts | 0"| |

Sprint at 76.1 kms | Centennial Sprint at 100.7 kms
1|Domingo,E |PHI 5pts | 0"| | 1|Domingo,E |PHI pts | 0"|
2|Luzon,B |nec 3pts | 0"| |
3|Quirimit,A |PHI 1pts | 0"| |

Sprint at 145.3 kms | KOM Cat 1 at Mt Sto. Tomas
1|Domingo,E |PHI 5pts | 0"| | 1|Luzon,B |nec 12pts | 0"|
2|Quirimit,A |PHI 3pts | 0"| | 2|Quirimit,A |PHI 10pts | 0"|
3|Luzon,B |nec 1pts | 0"| | 3|Espiritu,V |PHI 8pts | 0"|
| 4|Barnachea,S |pan 7pts | 0"|
| 5|Guieb,C |nlu 6pts | 0"|
| 6|Tanguilig,R |nlu 5pts | 0"|
| 7|Tang,X |CHN 4pts | 0"|
| 8|Davadilla,W |PHI 3pts | 0"|
| 9|Celeste,F |pan 2pts | 0"|
| 10|Wong,K |HKG 1pts | 0"|

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points, Bonuses & Penalties
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm
Pts Pts Bon Bon Pen No. Name TM
15 10 103 Luzon nec
14 6 22 Quirimit PHI
13 4 21 Espiritu PHI
12 34 Barnachea pan
11 51 Guieb nlu
10 52 Tanguilig nlu
9 81 Tang CHN
8 25 Davadilla PHI
7 31 Celeste pan
6 1 Wong HKG
5 73 Ramos clu
4 76 Bergonio clu
3 101 Valdez nec
2 32 Espiritu pan
1 43 Shimbo JPN
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Communique
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PENALTIES
1: A fine of 400 pesos and a 20 seconds time penalty on his stage time is imposed on rider 52: Tanguilig,Ryan Northern Luzon and a fine of 800 pesos is imposed on Northern Luzon for infringing UCI reg 19.2.2. (Slipstreaming behind a race vehicle for an
excessive period during stage 11)

2: A fine of 800 pesos is imposed on rider 25: Davadilla,Warren Philippines
for infringing UCI regulation 30 (For behaviour towards a member of the public)

3: A fine of 400 pesos is imposed on rider number 76 for infringing UCI regulation 30, for offending public decency. (Urinating in front of members of the public)

4: A fine of 400 pesos and a time penalty of 20 seconds on his stage time is imposed on rider 5: Ho,Siu Lun Hong Kong and a fine of 1600 pesos is imposed on Hong Kong for a second infringement of UCI regulation 19.2.2. (Pushing a rider).

5: A fine of 400 pesos and a time penalty of 20 seconds on his stage time is imposed on rider 32: Espiritu,Gonzalo Pangasinan and a fine of 1200 pesos is imposed on Pangasinan for infringing UCI regulation 24 concerning irregular feeding. (Feeding a
rider withinn last 5km of stage)



----------------------------------------------------------------------------