Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1998 Tour ng Pilipinas
Stage 13

HOME

Stage1 | Stage 2 | Standings/Schedule/Stats | Favorite Players | Photo Album | Mailbag | Related Links | Contact Me | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9A | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Stage 9B

Baguio - Baguio
200.00 Kms

Davadilla regains yellow jersey
By Chito de la Vega, Philippine Daily Inquirer
BAGUIO CITY (via PLDT)Victor Espiritu repeated a glorious finish in this 13th stage, the brutal Baguio-Baguio lap, but it was the amazing return of Warren Davadilla as overall leader of the Marlboro Centennial Tour which electrified the big crowd at Burnham Park.

Just like last year, Espiritu again had a Hong Kong rider matching him pedal for pedal going into the last punishing climb at Kennon Road.

But unlike Wong Kam Po a year ago, Man Wai Chung ran out of steam near the infamous ''hospital slide'' in front of the Baguio General Hospital, setting up Espiritu's solo grand finale.

Espiritu covered the 200-km ''killer loop'' in six hours, six minutes and six seconds to remain the Tour's undisputed king of the mountain. When he won the title as a rookie in 1996, Espiritu finished third here.

Chung came in 36 seconds later.

Placido Valdez, the Nueva Ecija skipper who led at the first climb, finished third 2:45 later.

Riding right behind him was Davadilla, who burst into a big smile after crossing the finish line well aware that he was back on top because Arnel Quirimit, the man who disrobed him of the overall leader's yellow jersey the day before was nowhere in sight.

Carlo Guieb, the other feared mountain climber was also left behind, coming in 3:15 after Davadilla.

Quirimit hobbled home over 12 minutes behind Davadilla.

A mixture of pain, exhaustion and disappointment was written all over Quirimit's face after the race. After dismounting from his bike, Quirimit paused and took off the yellow jersey and walked without his shirt toward the riders' tent.

This has been the sad story of Quirimit's career since 1994, he always gets the yellow jersey in blazing fashion only to lose it a day or two later. He saw his mother behind the metal barrier and approached her holding back his tears.

Davadilla, on the other hand, was all smiles and bubbly as he was looking for his fiancee, Edermina Tumala, a registered midwife from Karuhatan, Valenzuela. Davadilla was looking forward to seeing her when the Tour was to finish on Sunday but she surprised him by showing up before the race.

Davadilla now enjoys an impressive seven-minute, 56-second over second running Guieb, while Quirimit slipped to third behind by 8:22.

Davadilla said losing the yellow jersey was the best thing that happened to him in the Tour. Wearing the Philippine Tricolors, their red, white and blue uniform made him feel stronger and lighter.


Marlboro Centennial Tour 1998
Stage 13 Confirmed Results
Baguio - Baguio, 30/May/1998
Stage Result
Issued: 30 April 1998, 16:24
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winner's Time: 6h06'06" Deadline: 7h55'55" (30%)
Race Dist: 200.00 kms / 124.37 Mi Total Dist: 2298.30 kms / 1429.20 miles
Speed: 32.78 kph / 20.38 mph Average: 39.89 kph / 24.81 mph
Number of Starters: 67 Number of Finishers: 66
Did Not Finish: 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time Deficit
1 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 6h06'06"
2 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong 6h06'42" @ 36"
3 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 6h08'51" @ 02'45"
4 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines same
5 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 6h11'36" @ 05'30"
6 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon same
7 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 6h12'40" @ 06'34"
8 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 6h13'57" @ 07'51"
9 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 6h16'36" @ 10'30"
10 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon 6h18'55" @ 12'49"
11 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 6h19'26" @ 13'20"
12 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 6h20'21" @ 14'15"
13 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 6h20'48" @ 14'42"
14 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon same
15 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija same
16 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon same
17 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 6h20'52" @ 14'46"
18 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 6h22'15" @ 16'09"
19 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 6h22'54" @ 16'48"
20 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila same
21 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 6h23'57" @ 17'51"
22 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon same
23 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 6h24'39" @ 18'33"
24 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 6h26'01" @ 19'55"
25 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines same
26 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 6h27'19" @ 21'13"
27 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 6h27'42" @ 21'36"
28 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 6h30'18" @ 24'12"
29 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 6h31'36" @ 25'30"
30 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 6h33'48" @ 27'42"
31 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 6h36'02" @ 29'56"
32 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 6h36'33" @ 30'27"
33 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas same
34 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan same
35 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia 6h36'39" @ 30'33"
36 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 6h37'05" @ 30'59"
37 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines same
38 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 6h38'15" @ 32'09"
39 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 6h39'23" @ 33'17"
40 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 6h40'34" @ 34'28"
41 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon 6h39'23" @ 33'17"
42 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 6h40'42" @ 34'36"
43 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan 6h40'08" @ 34'02"
44 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 6h43'15" @ 37'09"
45 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon 6h40'22" @ 34'16"
46 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 6h44'04" @ 37'58"
47 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 6h44'46" @ 38'40"
48 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 6h49'07" @ 43'01"
49 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 6h50'03" @ 43'57"
50 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 6h51'28" @ 45'22"
51 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao same
52 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 6h52'34" @ 46'28"
53 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 6h55'31" @ 49'25"
54 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao same
55 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 6h58'09" @ 52'03"
56 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 6h58'47" @ 52'41"
57 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 6h59'01" @ 52'55"
58 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon same
59 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 7h00'17" @ 54'11"
60 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China same
61 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 7h01'31" @ 55'25"
62 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 7h06'09" @ 1h00'03
63 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 7h06'19" @ 1h00'13
64 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 7h07'25" @ 1h01'19
65 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon same
66 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia 7h08'38" @ 1h02'32
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did Not Finish: 5: Ho,
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team GC Time Deficit
1 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 58h16'28"
2 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 58h24'24" @ 07'56"
3 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 58h24'50" @ 08'22"
4 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 58h26'51" @ 10'23"
5 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 58h29'08" @ 12'40"
6 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 58h29'18" @ 12'50"
7 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 58h37'18" @ 20'50"
8 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 58h41'31" @ 25'03"
9 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 58h44'09" @ 27'41"
10 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 58h45'16" @ 28'48"
11 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 58h54'31" @ 38'03"
12 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 58h57'49" @ 41'21"
13 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 59h02'29" @ 46'01"
14 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 59h03'18" @ 46'50"
15 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 59h04'19" @ 47'51"
16 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon 59h08'17" @ 51'49"
17 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 59h12'50" @ 56'22"
18 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 59h20'53" @ 1h04'25"
19 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 59h22'18" @ 1h05'50"
20 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 59h24'12" @ 1h07'44"
21 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 59h25'20" @ 1h08'52"
22 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 59h28'52" @ 1h12'24"
23 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong 59h32'52" @ 1h16'24"
24 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 59h32'53" @ 1h16'25"
25 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon 59h34'24" @ 1h17'56"
26 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 59h35'12" @ 1h18'44"
27 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 59h37'21" @ 1h20'53"
28 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 59h37'33" @ 1h21'05"
29 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 59h39'22" @ 1h22'54"
30 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 59h53'20" @ 1h36'52"
31 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia 59h54'54" @ 1h38'26"
32 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 60h02'36" @ 1h46'08"
33 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 60h12'40" @ 1h56'12"
34 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 60h14'59" @ 1h58'31"
35 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia 60h15'39" @ 1h59'11"
36 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 60h16'17" @ 1h59'49"
37 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 60h16'19" @ 1h59'51"
38 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 60h18'10" @ 2h01'42"
39 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 60h25'41" @ 2h09'13"
40 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 60h25'44" @ 2h09'16"
41 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan 60h27'27" @ 2h10'59"
42 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 60h28'10" @ 2h11'42"
43 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 60h29'13" @ 2h12'45"
44 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 60h30'43" @ 2h14'15"
45 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan 60h33'01" @ 2h16'33"
46 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 60h34'26" @ 2h17'58"
47 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 60h38'04" @ 2h21'36"
48 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 60h39'03" @ 2h22'35"
49 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 60h50'56" @ 2h34'28"
50 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon 61h00'11" @ 2h43'43"
51 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 61h02'38" @ 2h46'10"
52 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 61h11'26" @ 2h54'58"
53 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 61h14'47" @ 2h58'19"
54 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 61h17'27" @ 3h00'59"
55 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 61h17'48" @ 3h01'20"
56 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon 61h18'31" @ 3h02'03"
57 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 61h22'55" @ 3h06'27"
58 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 61h23'05" @ 3h06'37"
59 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 61h29'56" @ 3h13'28"
60 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 61h30'21" @ 3h13'53"
61 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 61h48'22" @ 3h31'54"
62 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 61h56'05" @ 3h39'37"
63 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon 62h03'15" @ 3h46'47"
64 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 62h29'33" @ 4h13'05"
65 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 63h46'10" @ 5h29'42"
66 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 63h54'53" @ 5h38'25"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Young Rider Competition
Sponsored by Budget Car & Van Rental
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Deficit
1 21 Espiritu,Victor PHI = 58h29'08"
2 52 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu @ 25'23"
3 103 Luzon,Bernard nec @ 35'11"
4 73 Ramos,Merculio clu @ 39'09"
5 2 Man Wai,Chung HKG @ 1h03'44"
6 14 Mendoza,Manuel slu @ 1h08'25"
7 104 Primero,Albert nec @ 1h10'14"
8 116 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL @ 1h25'46"
9 86 Feng,Luanyun CHN @ 1h49'02"
10 93 Estayo,Nilo man @ 1h56'36"
11 76 Bergonio,Gregorio clu @ 2h08'56"
12 16 Espiritu,Virgilio slu @ 3h00'48"
13 85 Xiao,Yechen CHN @ 3h01'13"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition * Mountains Competition * Sprints Competition
Sponsored by Gatorade * Sponsored by Viva Minera * Sponsored by Adidas
PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts
1|Espiritu,V |PHI|113 * 1|Espiritu,V |PHI| 95 * 1|Domingo,E |PHI| 74
2|Tang,X |CHN| 94 * 2|Valdez,P |nec| 76 * 2|Valdez,P |nec| 52
3|Valdez,P |nec| 92 * 3|Quirimit,A |PHI| 76 * 3|Quirimit,A |PHI| 42
4|Davadilla,W |PHI| 89 * 4|Guieb,C |nlu| 65 * 4|Luzon,B |nec| 25
5|Quirimit,A |PHI| 88 * 5|Dolosa,R |slu| 46 * 5|Espiritu,V |PHI| 22
6|Domingo,E |PHI| 85 * 6|Basibas,L |slu| 43 * 6|Tang,X |CHN| 18
7|Guieb,C |nlu| 72 * 7|Davadilla,W |PHI| 43 * 7|Guieb,C |nlu| 14
8|Luzon,B |nec| 71 * 8|Luzon,B |nec| 41 * 8|Dolosa,R |slu| 11
9|Basibas,L |slu| 60 * 9|Barnachea,S |pan| 41 * 9|Jazul,C |PHI| 11
10|Murugayan,K |MAL| 51 * 10|Tang,X |CHN| 40 * 10|Celeste,F |pan| 7
11|Espiritu,G |pan| 51 * 11|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 33 * 11|Cruz,F |man| 7
12|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 51 * 12|Celeste,F |pan| 27 * 12|Rosli,N |MAL| 6
13|Barnachea,S |pan| 47 * 13|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 26 * 13|Davadilla,W |PHI| 6
14|Oconer,N |man| 47 * 14|Wong,K |HKG| 25 * 14|Oca,R |min| 5
15|Iijima,M |JPN| 41 * 15|Rosli,N |MAL| 24 * 15|Barlis,N |nec| 5
16|Pan,G |CHN| 40 * 16|Man Wai,C |HKG| 24 * 16|Espiritu,G |pan| 4
17|Rosli,N |MAL| 38 * 17|Mendoza,M |slu| 18 * 17|Basibas,L |slu| 4
18|Hamad,M |MAL| 37 * 18|Espiritu,G |pan| 18 * 18|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 4
19|Mendoza,M |slu| 36 * 19|Pan,G |CHN| 17 * 19|Bayuga,E |pan| 4
20|Shahrul Neez|MAL| 35 * 20|Oconer,N |man| 13 * 20|Man Wai,C |HKG| 3
21|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 34 * 21|Domingo,E |PHI| 12 * 21|Estayo,N |man| 3
22|Wong,K |HKG| 32 * 22|Bayuga,E |pan| 10 * 22|Gonowon,M |slu| 3
23|Celeste,F |pan| 30 * 23|Primero,A |nec| 9 * 23|del Rosario,|clu| 3
24|Shimbo,A |JPN| 29 * 24|Cruz,F |man| 9 * 24|Pan,G |CHN| 3
25|Ramos,M |clu| 27 * 25|Curtan,P |man| 7 * 25|Barnachea,S |pan| 2
26|Barlis,N |nec| 26 * 26|Murugayan,K |MAL| 6 * 26|Mendoza,M |slu| 1
27|Curtan,P |man| 25 * 27|Linsangan,J |clu| 6 * 27|Hamad,M |MAL| 1
28|Jazul,C |PHI| 25 * 28|Llentada,B |man| 5 * 28|Navarro,R |pan| 1
29|Dolosa,R |slu| 24 * 29|Estayo,N |man| 4 * 29|Pagnanawon,R|vis| 1
30|Seino,K |JPN| 22 * 30|Pitao,R |min| 4 * | | |
31|Estayo,N |man| 19 * 31|Ramos,M |clu| 3 * | | |
32|Amar,G |PHI| 19 * 32|Marana,D |nlu| 3 * | | |
33|Bayuga,E |pan| 19 * 33|Shimbo,A |JPN| 2 * | | |
34|Xiao,Y |CHN| 18 * 34|Barlis,N |nec| 2 * | | |
35|Cruz,F |man| 18 * 35|Seino,K |JPN| 2 * | | |
36|Bergonio,G |clu| 17 * 36|Arciaga,I |clu| 1 * | | |
37|Durain,V |min| 15 * 37|Hamad,M |MAL| 1 * | | |
38|Man Wai,C |HKG| 14 * 38|Navarro,R |pan| 1 * | | |
39|Tacu Tacu,D |clu| 14 * 39|Robosa,M |man| 1 * | | |
40|Dorado,R |min| 14 * 40|Valdez,V |nec| 1 * | | |
41|Sun,H |CHN| 14 * 41|Iijima,M |JPN| 1 * | | |
42|Gonowon,M |slu| 13 * | | | * | | |
43|Robosa,M |man| 12 * | | | * | | |
44|Navarro,R |pan| 11 * | | | * | | |
45|Marana,A |nlu| 10 * | | | * | | |
46|Casaljay,R |min| 10 * | | | * | | |
47|Primero,A |nec| 9 * | | | * | | |
48|Linsangan,J |clu| 6 * | | | * | | |
49|Oca,R |min| 6 * | | | * | | |
50|Pagnanawon,R|vis| 5 * | | | * | | |
51|Arciaga,I |clu| 5 * | | | * | | |
52|Valdez,V |nec| 3 * | | | * | | |
53|Feng,L |CHN| 3 * | | | * | | |
54|Labra,F |vis| 2 * | | | * | | |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Stage Classification * Team General Classification
*
PL | Name | Time | Members * PL | Name | Time
1 | Philippines | 18h35'49 | 21, 25, 22 * 1 | Philippines | =174h19'12"
2 | Pangasinan | 18h46'58 | 31, 34, 32 * 2 | Pangasinan | @ 1h24'38"
3 | Southern Luzon | 18h51'50 | 12, 14, 11 * 3 | Nueva Ecija | @ 1h58'39"
4 | Northern Luzon | 18h57'48 | 51, 52, 53 * 4 | Northern Luzon | @ 2h20'37"
5 | Nueva Ecija | 18h59'57 | 101,104,105 * 5 | Southern Luzon | @ 2h27'42"
6 | Central Luzon | 19h03'40 | 72, 73, 76 * 6 | Metro Manila | @ 2h35'41"
7 | Metro Manila | 19h09'43 | 91, 95, 96 * 7 | Malaysia | @ 2h54'58"
8 | China | 19h25'00 | 84, 86, 82 * 8 | China | @ 3h05'54"
9 | Malaysia | 19h53'15 | 111,116,114 * 9 | Central Luzon | @ 3h33'52"
10 | Mindanao | 19h54'22 | 134,131,133 * 10 | Mindanao | @ 6h37'39"
11 | Visayas | 19h56'53 | 124,126,122 * 11 | Japan | @ 6h48'37"
12 | Japan | 20h35'24 | 42, 41, 43 * 12 | Visayas | @ 8h59'46"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sprint at 40.7kms | Sprint at 56.5kms
1|Valdez,P |nec 5pts | 0"| | 1|Valdez,P |nec 5pts | 0"|
2|Celeste,F |pan 3pts | 0"| | 2|Celeste,F |pan 3pts | 0"|
3|Pagnanawon,R|vis 1pts | 0"| | 3|Domingo,E |PHI 1pts | 0"|

Sprint at Finish line 1st pass | KOM Hors Cat at Finish line 1st p
1|Valdez,P |nec 5pts | 0"| | 1|Valdez,P |nec 15pts | 0"|
2|Man Wai,C |HKG 3pts | 0"| | 2|Man Wai,C |HKG 12pts | 0"|
3|Celeste,F |pan 1pts | 0"| | 3|Celeste,F |pan 11pts | 0"|
| 4|Basibas,L |slu 10pts | 0"|
| 5|Primero,A |nec 9pts | 0"|
| 6|Dolosa,R |slu 8pts | 0"|
| 7|Espiritu,V |PHI 7pts | 0"|
| 8|Guieb,C |nlu 6pts | 0"|
| 9|Davadilla,W |PHI 5pts | 0"|
| 10|Barnachea,S |pan 4pts | 0"|
| 11|Pan,G |CHN 3pts | 0"|
| 12|Linsangan,J |clu 2pts | 0"|
| 13|Iijima,M |JPN 1pts | 0"|

Centennial Sprint at Finish line | KOM Hors Cat at Mt Sto Tomas
1|Valdez,P |nec pts | 0"| | 1|Espiritu,V |PHI 15pts | 0"|
| 2|Man Wai,C |HKG 12pts | 0"|
| 3|Valdez,P |nec 11pts | 0"|
| 4|Davadilla,W |PHI 10pts | 0"|
| 5|Guieb,C |nlu 9pts | 0"|
| 6|Basibas,L |slu 8pts | 0"|
| 7|Celeste,F |pan 7pts | 0"|
| 8|Barnachea,S |pan 6pts | 0"|
| 9|Pan,G |CHN 5pts | 0"|
| 10|Linsangan,J |clu 4pts | 0"|
| 11|Mendoza,M |slu 3pts | 0"|
| 12|Espiritu,G |pan 2pts | 0"|
| 13|Oconer,N |man 1pts | 0"|

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points, Bonuses & Penalties
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm
Pts Pts Bon Bon Pen No. Name TM
15 10 21 Espiritu PHI
14 6 2 Man Wai HKG
13 4 101 Valdez nec
12 25 Davadilla PHI
11 51 Guieb nlu
10 12 Basibas slu
9 31 Celeste pan
8 34 Barnachea pan
7 84 Pan CHN
6 72 Linsangan clu
5 14 Mendoza slu
4 32 Espiritu pan
3 91 Oconer man
2 73 Ramos clu
1 104 Primero nec
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Communique
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1: A fine of 4800 psos is imposed on rider 91: Oconer,Norberto Metro Manila for infringing UCI regulation 30 on three occasions.

2: Fines are imposed on the following teams for infringing UCI regulation 21 concerning sitting outside race vehicles whilst they are in motion.

Central Luzon (1st offence - 1600 pesos)
Metro Manila (2nd offence - 4000 pesos)

CORRECTIONS
1: The fine imposed on rider 25: Davadilla,Warren Philippines as a result of an incident on stage 2 should have read "400 pesos" and not "800 pesos" as published.

2: The fine imposed on rider 5: Ho,Siu Lun Hong Kong following stage 12 has been cancelled.

NOTICE:
Due to traffic and road surface conditions affecting stage 13, the time limit is increased to 30% of the winner's time.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------