Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1998 Tour ng Pilipinas
Stage 15

HOME

Stage1 | Stage 2 | Standings/Schedule/Stats | Favorite Players | Photo Album | Mailbag | Related Links | Contact Me | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9A | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Stage 9B

Agoo - Clark
165.10 kms

CLARK ECOZONEDefending champion Wong Kam Po, hardly heard or seen the past 18 days, snapped out of obscurity yesterday with a blinding burst in the last 100 meters to rule the penultimate stage of the Marlboro Centennial Tour.

Except for Wong's last fling with the spotlight, the 15th stage turned out to be a comfy ride for overall leader Warren Davadilla, a virtual champion with one inconsequential stage left who suddenly found old and new friends willing to help him formalize his claim to fame today.

''Akala ko noong una ako lang ang magtra-trabaho kanina. Pero tinulungan naman ako ng mga ka-team ko kanina, tapos tinulungan pa kami ng mga Metro Manila team,'' said the 23-year-old Davadilla, who has been making a habit of munching on spaghetti while fielding questions from sportswriters. (I was wrong about my teammates. Today, they helped me a lot.)

Among the Metro Manila team members who helped the virtual champion were former RP Team members Norberto Oconer, Nilo Estayo and Paterno Curtan.

In fact, the rest of the top ten riders hardly even glanced at Davadilla even when he passed them by.

As a result, the pint-size Davadilla even added an additional 13 seconds to his overall lead as he arrived 28th.

The rest of the top ten, led by Northern Luzon's Carlo Guieb, Philippine team skipper Victor Espiritu and Santy Barnachea of Pangasinan, came in with the 31-man peloton, a minute and 29 seconds behind Wong.

And for the first time, Davadilla never complained of the weight that goes with wearing the yellow jersey.

''Masaya na ako, gumagaan na yung katawan ko dahil alam ko ako na yung magcha-champion. Huwag lang po masisiraan. Kundi sa mga teammate ko hindi ako magcha-champion. Nagpapasalamat ako sa kanila,'' said Davadilla. (I just hope I won't get into a mechnical trouble. I thank once again my teammates.)

Like what his skipper Espiritu did when he won the title in 1996, Davadilla and the rest of the Philippine team have to pool their individual and team prizes and divide them among themselves.

Wong said things got easier for him in the race was when he was freed of the stigma that goes with being branded as ''defending champion.''

Through an interpreter, Wong said he finally regained his health when the race got into Baguio City. By that time he was one hour behind the overall leader.

He finished third last Friday in the individual time trial.

Yesterday, Wong gave a sampling of his vast international experience when he outsprinted unsung riders Estayo, Southern Luzon's Manuel Mendoza and Michael Gonowon. All four covered the 165.10 km distance from Agoo, La Union to the Clark Special Economic Zone in three hours, 53 minutes and seven seconds.

Wong was still 18th overall, one hour, three minutes and 45 seconds behind the yellow jersey.

But despite a dismal performance this year, Wong promised to return next year.

Davadilla, Wong said, is ''like a kid because he has a cute face and his body is small. But he performs very well.''

Today's final stage will be the criterium at the Luneta, starting at Ma. Orosa St. at noon.

Pres. Ramos will be attending the awarding ceremonies an hour and a half later.


Marlboro Centennial Tour 1998
Stage 15 Confirmed Results
Agoo - Clark, 02/May/1998
Stage Result
Issued: 02 May 1998, 14:07
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winner's Time: 3h53'07" Deadline: 4h51'23" (25%)
Race Dist: 165.10 kms / 102.67 Mi Total Dist: 2490.90 kms / 1548.97 miles
Speed: 42.49 kph / 26.42 mph Average: 39.79 kph / 24.74 mph
Number of Starters: 66 Number of Finishers: 66
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time Deficit
1 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 3h53'07"
2 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila same
3 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon same
4 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon same
5 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 3h53'14" @ 07"
6 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 3h53'36" @ 29"
7 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia same
8 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 3h53'53" @ 46"
9 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 3h54'01" @ 54"
10 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 3h54'07" @ 01'00"
11 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 3h54'14" @ 01'07"
12 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila same
13 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon same
14 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon same
15 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija same
16 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon same
17 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon same
18 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 3h54'22" @ 01'15"
19 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila same
20 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China same
21 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China same
22 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon same
23 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao same
24 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon same
25 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia same
26 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines same
27 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan same
28 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines same
29 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon same
30 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas same
31 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 3h54'36" @ 01'29"
32 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon same
33 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon same
34 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija same
35 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija same
36 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan same
37 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan same
38 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon same
39 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines same
40 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines same
41 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon same
42 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon same
43 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines same
44 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao same
45 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan same
46 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila same
47 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila same
48 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas same
49 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia same
50 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon same
51 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan same
52 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan same
53 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China same
54 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon same
55 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon same
56 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong same
57 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija same
58 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan same
59 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia same
60 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan same
61 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia same
62 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao same
63 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines same
64 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 3h55'04" @ 01'57"
65 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 3h56'24" @ 03'17"
66 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 3h57'52" @ 04'45"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team GC Time Deficit
1 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 63h22'07"
2 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 63h28'44" @ 06'37"
3 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 63h29'48" @ 07'41"
4 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 63h30'56" @ 08'49"
5 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 63h32'23" @ 10'16"
6 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 63h32'52" @ 10'45"
7 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 63h45'21" @ 23'14"
8 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 63h48'09" @ 26'02"
9 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 63h52'14" @ 30'07"
10 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 63h52'29" @ 30'22"
11 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 64h01'38" @ 39'31"
12 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 64h07'08" @ 45'01"
13 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 64h07'45" @ 45'38"
14 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 64h10'46" @ 48'39"
15 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 64h15'54" @ 53'47"
16 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon 64h20'08" @ 58'01"
17 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 64h21'12" @ 59'05"
18 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 64h25'52" @ 1h03'45"
19 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 64h34'01" @ 1h11'54"
20 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 64h34'52" @ 1h12'45"
21 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 64h36'30" @ 1h14'23"
22 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong 64h38'31" @ 1h16'24"
23 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 64h39'06" @ 1h16'59"
24 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 64h42'35" @ 1h20'28"
25 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon 64h45'50" @ 1h23'43"
26 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 64h47'07" @ 1h25'00"
27 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 64h47'40" @ 1h25'33"
28 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 64h51'59" @ 1h29'52"
29 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 65h03'03" @ 1h40'56"
30 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia 65h07'22" @ 1h45'15"
31 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 65h14'14" @ 1h52'07"
32 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia 65h24'56" @ 2h02'49"
33 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 65h25'18" @ 2h03'11"
34 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 65h26'21" @ 2h04'14"
35 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 65h26'58" @ 2h04'51"
36 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 65h27'04" @ 2h04'57"
37 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 65h27'25" @ 2h05'18"
38 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 65h31'35" @ 2h09'28"
39 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 65h38'17" @ 2h16'10"
40 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 65h39'17" @ 2h17'10"
41 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 65h41'27" @ 2h19'20"
42 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan 65h42'29" @ 2h20'22"
43 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 65h43'15" @ 2h21'08"
44 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 65h46'43" @ 2h24'36"
45 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 65h47'10" @ 2h25'03"
46 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 65h47'26" @ 2h25'19"
47 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 65h49'30" @ 2h27'23"
48 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan 65h50'07" @ 2h28'00"
49 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 66h05'43" @ 2h43'36"
50 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon 66h09'24" @ 2h47'17"
51 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 66h13'31" @ 2h51'24"
52 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 66h30'26" @ 3h08'19"
53 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 66h32'30" @ 3h10'23"
54 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 66h33'37" @ 3h11'30"
55 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 66h34'36" @ 3h12'29"
56 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 66h35'21" @ 3h13'14"
57 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon 66h35'50" @ 3h13'43"
58 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 66h39'43" @ 3h17'36"
59 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 66h39'47" @ 3h17'40"
60 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 66h48'53" @ 3h26'46"
61 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 67h05'41" @ 3h43'34"
62 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 67h07'29" @ 3h45'22"
63 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon 67h15'06" @ 3h52'59"
64 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 67h55'30" @ 4h33'23"
65 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 69h12'10" @ 5h50'03"
66 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 69h12'22" @ 5h50'15"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Young Rider Competition
Sponsored by Budget Car & Van Rental
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Deficit
1 21 Espiritu,Victor PHI = 63h29'48"
2 52 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu @ 31'50"
3 103 Luzon,Bernard nec @ 40'58"
4 73 Ramos,Merculio clu @ 50'20"
5 2 Man Wai,Chung HKG @ 1h08'43"
6 14 Mendoza,Manuel slu @ 1h17'52"
7 104 Primero,Albert nec @ 1h22'11"
8 116 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL @ 1h37'34"
9 86 Feng,Luanyun CHN @ 1h57'16"
10 93 Estayo,Nilo man @ 2h08'29"
11 76 Bergonio,Gregorio clu @ 2h19'42"
12 85 Xiao,Yechen CHN @ 3h09'59"
13 16 Espiritu,Virgilio slu @ 3h19'05"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition * Mountains Competition * Sprints Competition
Sponsored by Gatorade * Sponsored by Viva Minera * Sponsored by Adidas
PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts
1|Espiritu,V |PHI|128 * 1|Espiritu,V |PHI| 95 * 1|Domingo,E |PHI| 75
2|Tang,X |CHN|106 * 2|Valdez,P |nec| 76 * 2|Valdez,P |nec| 52
3|Valdez,P |nec|102 * 3|Quirimit,A |PHI| 76 * 3|Quirimit,A |PHI| 42
4|Davadilla,W |PHI| 97 * 4|Guieb,C |nlu| 65 * 4|Luzon,B |nec| 30
5|Quirimit,A |PHI| 90 * 5|Dolosa,R |slu| 46 * 5|Espiritu,V |PHI| 22
6|Domingo,E |PHI| 85 * 6|Basibas,L |slu| 43 * 6|Tang,X |CHN| 18
7|Guieb,C |nlu| 84 * 7|Davadilla,W |PHI| 43 * 7|Bayuga,E |pan| 17
8|Luzon,B |nec| 77 * 8|Luzon,B |nec| 41 * 8|Guieb,C |nlu| 14
9|Basibas,L |slu| 66 * 9|Barnachea,S |pan| 41 * 9|Barlis,N |nec| 12
10|Pan,G |CHN| 61 * 10|Tang,X |CHN| 40 * 10|Dolosa,R |slu| 11
11|Barnachea,S |pan| 61 * 11|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 33 * 11|Jazul,C |PHI| 11
12|Wong,K |HKG| 60 * 12|Celeste,F |pan| 27 * 12|Celeste,F |pan| 7
13|Espiritu,G |pan| 52 * 13|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 26 * 13|Cruz,F |man| 7
14|Murugayan,K |MAL| 51 * 14|Wong,K |HKG| 25 * 14|Rosli,N |MAL| 6
15|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 51 * 15|Rosli,N |MAL| 24 * 15|Davadilla,W |PHI| 6
16|Mendoza,M |slu| 49 * 16|Man Wai,C |HKG| 24 * 16|Oca,R |min| 5
17|Rosli,N |MAL| 47 * 17|Mendoza,M |slu| 18 * 17|Espiritu,G |pan| 4
18|Oconer,N |man| 47 * 18|Espiritu,G |pan| 18 * 18|Basibas,L |slu| 4
19|Iijima,M |JPN| 41 * 19|Pan,G |CHN| 17 * 19|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 4
20|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 38 * 20|Oconer,N |man| 13 * 20|Man Wai,C |HKG| 3
21|Hamad,M |MAL| 37 * 21|Domingo,E |PHI| 12 * 21|Estayo,N |man| 3
22|Shahrul Neez|MAL| 35 * 22|Bayuga,E |pan| 10 * 22|Gonowon,M |slu| 3
23|Estayo,N |man| 33 * 23|Primero,A |nec| 9 * 23|del Rosario,|clu| 3
24|Celeste,F |pan| 33 * 24|Cruz,F |man| 9 * 24|Pan,G |CHN| 3
25|Shimbo,A |JPN| 29 * 25|Curtan,P |man| 7 * 25|Barnachea,S |pan| 2
26|Curtan,P |man| 29 * 26|Murugayan,K |MAL| 6 * 26|Pagnanawon,R|vis| 2
27|Ramos,M |clu| 27 * 27|Linsangan,J |clu| 6 * 27|Mendoza,M |slu| 1
28|Dolosa,R |slu| 26 * 28|Llentada,B |man| 5 * 28|Hamad,M |MAL| 1
29|Barlis,N |nec| 26 * 29|Estayo,N |man| 4 * 29|Navarro,R |pan| 1
30|Gonowon,M |slu| 25 * 30|Pitao,R |min| 4 * | | |
31|Jazul,C |PHI| 25 * 31|Ramos,M |clu| 3 * | | |
32|Man Wai,C |HKG| 23 * 32|Marana,D |nlu| 3 * | | |
33|Seino,K |JPN| 22 * 33|Shimbo,A |JPN| 2 * | | |
34|Amar,G |PHI| 19 * 34|Barlis,N |nec| 2 * | | |
35|Bayuga,E |pan| 19 * 35|Seino,K |JPN| 2 * | | |
36|Xiao,Y |CHN| 18 * 36|Arciaga,I |clu| 1 * | | |
37|Navarro,R |pan| 18 * 37|Hamad,M |MAL| 1 * | | |
38|Cruz,F |man| 18 * 38|Navarro,R |pan| 1 * | | |
39|Bergonio,G |clu| 17 * 39|Robosa,M |man| 1 * | | |
40|Durain,V |min| 15 * 40|Valdez,V |nec| 1 * | | |
41|Tacu Tacu,D |clu| 14 * 41|Iijima,M |JPN| 1 * | | |
42|Dorado,R |min| 14 * | | | * | | |
43|Sun,H |CHN| 14 * | | | * | | |
44|Marana,A |nlu| 13 * | | | * | | |
45|Robosa,M |man| 12 * | | | * | | |
46|Llentada,B |man| 11 * | | | * | | |
47|Valdez,V |nec| 11 * | | | * | | |
48|Arciaga,I |clu| 11 * | | | * | | |
49|Casaljay,R |min| 10 * | | | * | | |
50|Primero,A |nec| 9 * | | | * | | |
51|Oca,R |min| 6 * | | | * | | |
52|Linsangan,J |clu| 6 * | | | * | | |
53|Pagnanawon,R|vis| 5 * | | | * | | |
54|Feng,L |CHN| 3 * | | | * | | |
55|Labra,F |vis| 2 * | | | * | | |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Stage Classification * Team General Classification
*
PL | Name | Time | Members * PL | Name | Time
1 | Southern Luzon | 11h40'28 | 14, 13, 11 * 1 | Philippines | =189h33'19"
2 | Metro Manila | 11h40'35 | 93, 94, 96 * 2 | Pangasinan | @ 1h26'50"
3 | China | 11h42'12 | 84, 81, 82 * 3 | Nueva Ecija | @ 2h07'24"
4 | Malaysia | 11h42'34 | 114,116,113 * 4 | Northern Luzon | @ 2h26'42"
5 | Central Luzon | 11h42'43 | 75, 76, 73 * 5 | Southern Luzon | @ 2h35'42"
6 | Nueva Ecija | 11h42'43 | 105,103,101 * 6 | Metro Manila | @ 2h52'23"
7 | Northern Luzon | 11h42'50 | 55, 54, 56 * 7 | Malaysia | @ 3h07'11"
8 | Pangasinan | 11h42'59 | 36, 31, 32 * 8 | China | @ 3h10'17"
9 | Mindanao | 11h43'20 | 134,132,136 * 9 | Central Luzon | @ 3h54'13"
10 | Philippines | 11h43'20 | 23, 25, 21 * 10 | Mindanao | @ 7h00'33"
11 | Visayas | 11h43'34 | 126,124,122 * 11 | Japan | @ 7h51'39"
12 | Japan | 11h43'48 | 42, 43, 41 * 12 | Visayas | @ 9h42'47"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sprint at Sprint 1 | Sprint at Sprint 2
1|Bayuga,E |pan 5pts | 0"| | 1|Luzon,B |nec 5pts | 0"|
2|Barlis,N |nec 3pts | 0"| | 2|Bayuga,E |pan 3pts | 0"|
3|Pagnanawon,R|vis 1pts | 0"| | 3|Barlis,N |nec 1pts | 0"|

Sprint at Sprint 3 | Centennial Sprint at 100.6 km
1|Bayuga,E |pan 5pts | 0"| | 1|Luzon,B |nec pts | 0"|
2|Barlis,N |nec 3pts | 0"| |
3|Domingo,E |PHI 1pts | 0"| |

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points, Bonuses & Penalties
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm
Pts Pts Bon Bon Pen No. Name TM
15 10 1 Wong HKG
14 6 93 Estayo man
13 4 14 Mendoza slu
12 13 Gonowon slu
11 94 Llentada man
10 84 Pan CHN
9 114 Rosli MAL
8 105 Valdez nec
7 36 Navarro pan
6 75 Arciaga clu
5 81 Tang CHN
4 96 Curtan man
3 55 Marana nlu
2 11 Dolosa slu
1 103 Luzon nec
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Communique
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
It has been confirmed that the President, Mr Fidel Ramos will attend the final stage and with the advent of a recently announced public rally taking place at Quirino Grandstand, the organisation, for security reasons, has decided to move the start/finish
line to Maria y Orosa Street thereby increasing the size of the circuit to 6.5kms. The time of the start will be 12:15 with a race duration of 1.5hrs.

Revised Assembly Schedule - Stage 16
Rizal Park / Inramuros Criterium

0900Hrs - All race staff and officials on site.
1100Hrs - Teams arrives and sign-on
1200Hrs - Sign-on closes
Jersey presentations
1210Hrs - Riders to assemble at start
1215Hrs - Marlboro Tour Starts
1230Hrs - Sprint 1
1245Hrs - Sprint 2
1300Hrs - Sprint 3
1315Hrs - Sprint 4
1330Hrs - Sprint 5
1345Hrs - Marlboro Tour Finish
1400Hrs - Arrival of His Excellency the President Fidel E. Ramos
Please note that no race vehicles will be allowed to depart until HEPFVR has left the site
1430Hrs - Final Jersey presentation commence
1500Hrs - Final Jersey presentation Finish
1515Hrs - His Excellency the President Fidel E. Ramos departs
1530Hrs - De-rig commences
----------------------------------------------------------------------------