Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1998 Tour ng Pilipinas
Stage 16

HOME

Stage1 | Stage 2 | Standings/Schedule/Stats | Favorite Players | Photo Album | Mailbag | Related Links | Contact Me | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9A | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Stage 9B

Rizal Park, Intramuros - Criterium
87.10 kms

WARREN Davadilla may be the smallest man on the Philippine team, but he was its biggest star yesterday when he became overall champion of the Marlboro Centennial Tour which ended before a huge crowd at the Luneta.

Actually, Davadilla's claiming the Tour title completed the National squad's sweep of all the major awards in this 19-day, 16-stage race.

All six members of the Philippine team stood resplendent in their red, white and blue jerseys at the podium with no less than President Fidel V. Ramos handing out their trophies as the team champion. It was the first time that this race, formerly called the Tour of Luzon but re-christened Marlboro Tour in 1979, had the Philippine president gracing the award ceremonies.

Also a dominant figure was former champion and RP Team skipper Victor Espiritu, who bagged three awards--the best young rider, king of the mountain and points winner.

Enrique Domingo, another National rider, was this year's sprint king.

But it was the child-like Davadilla's coronation which captivated the crowd's imagination as he bested not only the cream of local cycling but the finest riders from five other countries, led by dethroned champion Wong Kam Po of Hong Kong.

Even Wong was fascinated by the power packed by the champion who barely stands 5-foot-2 and weigh 100 pounds. Davadilla, Wong said, is ''like a kid because he has a cute face and his body is small. But he performs very well.''

On that cute face of Davadilla are scars on his lips and forehead which nearly cut short his pro cycling career. His first cycling accident happened when he was six years old and learning to ride a bike when he got ran over by a passenger jeep.

In 1991, Davadilla's face smashed on the pavement of the Valley Golf in Antipolo during the National Open. He fractured his skull and sustained deep wounds which left scars on his forehead juts above his lips.

It was his elder brother Edwin, Marlboro Tour rookie of the year awardee in 1990, who prodded him to go full time in cycling.

Now, after only three years in the Tour, Warren had surpassed his brother's achievement.

Davadilla earned a total of P841,583, which includes his P500,000 champion's purse and P83,333 share of the Philippine Team's P.5 million prize.

''Inaalay ko ang pagkapanalo ko sa isang daan taon nating kalayaan,'' said Davadilla, who finished a two-year diesel auto-mechanic course at Guzman Institute in Quiapo, Manila, though he still lacks on-the-job-training to earn his certificate.

Davadilla covered total distance of 2,578 kms in 64 hours, 58 minutes and 57 seconds.

Two-time champion Carlo Guieb of Northern Luzon settled for second, while Espiritu clinched third.

Arnel Quirimit ended up sixth, while Enrique Domingo finished ninth.


Marlboro Centennial Tour 1998
Stage 16 Confirmed Results
Rizal Park, Intramuros - Criterium, 03/May/1998
Stage Result
Issued: 03 May 1998, 15:23
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winner's Time: 1h36'17" Deadline: 2h00'21" (25%)
Race Dist: 87.10 kms / 54.16 Mile Total Dist: 2578.00 kms / 1603.13 miles
Speed: 54.28 kph / 33.75 mph Average: 40.15 kph / 24.97 mph
Number of Starters: 65 Number of Finishers: 65
Did Not Start: 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time Deficit
1 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 1h36'17"
2 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon same
3 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon same
4 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 1h36'35" @ 18"
5 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines same
6 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 1h36'50" @ 33"
7 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia same
8 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines same
9 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines same
10 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia same
11 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila same
12 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan same
13 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija same
14 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia same
15 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila same
16 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon same
17 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon same
18 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao same
19 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao same
20 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas same
21 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan same
22 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon same
23 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila same
24 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines same
25 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong same
26 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon same
27 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia same
28 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan same
29 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila same
30 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon same
31 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon same
32 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan same
33 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon same
34 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China same
35 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China same
36 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan same
37 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila same
38 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong same
39 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China same
40 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija same
41 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon same
42 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines same
43 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 1h37'17" @ 01'00"
44 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao same
45 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 1h38'01" @ 01'44"
46 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas same
47 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon same
48 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan same
49 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija same
50 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila same
51 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan same
52 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan same
53 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon same
54 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon same
55 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon same
56 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 1h38'49" @ 02'32"
57 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 1h39'56" @ 03'39"
58 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia same
59 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 1h40'03" @ 03'46"
60 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia 1h41'11" @ 04'54"
61 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 1h43'10" @ 06'53"
62 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon same
63 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 1h50'02" @ 13'45"
64 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija same
65 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 2h10'40" @ 34'23"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did Not Start: 71: del Rosario,
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team GC Time Deficit
1 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 64h58'57"
2 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 65h05'34" @ 06'37"
3 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 65h06'23" @ 07'26"
4 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 65h07'46" @ 08'49"
5 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 65h08'58" @ 10'01"
6 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 65h09'42" @ 10'45"
7 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 65h22'11" @ 23'14"
8 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 65h24'59" @ 26'02"
9 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 65h29'04" @ 30'07"
10 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 65h30'30" @ 31'33"
11 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 65h38'28" @ 39'31"
12 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 65h43'58" @ 45'01"
13 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 65h44'35" @ 45'38"
14 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 65h47'36" @ 48'39"
15 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 65h52'44" @ 53'47"
16 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon 65h56'58" @ 58'01"
17 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 65h58'02" @ 59'05"
18 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 66h02'42" @ 1h03'45"
19 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 66h10'51" @ 1h11'54"
20 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 66h11'42" @ 1h12'45"
21 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 66h13'20" @ 1h14'23"
22 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong 66h15'21" @ 1h16'24"
23 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 66h15'56" @ 1h16'59"
24 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 66h19'25" @ 1h20'28"
25 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon 66h22'40" @ 1h23'43"
26 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 66h23'56" @ 1h24'59"
27 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 66h23'57" @ 1h25'00"
28 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 66h30'00" @ 1h31'03"
29 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia 66h44'12" @ 1h45'15"
30 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 66h46'13" @ 1h47'16"
31 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 66h51'04" @ 1h52'07"
32 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 67h02'08" @ 2h03'11"
33 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 67h03'11" @ 2h04'14"
34 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 67h03'54" @ 2h04'57"
35 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 67h04'59" @ 2h06'02"
36 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 67h05'26" @ 2h06'29"
37 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia 67h06'07" @ 2h07'10"
38 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 67h07'46" @ 2h08'49"
39 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 67h15'07" @ 2h16'10"
40 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 67h18'17" @ 2h19'20"
41 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan 67h19'19" @ 2h20'22"
42 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 67h19'20" @ 2h20'23"
43 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 67h24'44" @ 2h25'47"
44 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 67h25'11" @ 2h26'14"
45 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 67h26'25" @ 2h27'28"
46 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan 67h28'08" @ 2h29'11"
47 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 67h29'26" @ 2h30'29"
48 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 67h42'33" @ 2h43'36"
49 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon 67h46'14" @ 2h47'17"
50 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 67h50'48" @ 2h51'51"
51 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 67h58'06" @ 2h59'09"
52 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 68h08'27" @ 3h09'30"
53 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 68h09'20" @ 3h10'23"
54 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 68h10'27" @ 3h11'30"
55 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 68h11'26" @ 3h12'29"
56 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 68h13'22" @ 3h14'25"
57 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 68h16'37" @ 3h17'40"
58 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 68h17'44" @ 3h18'47"
59 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 68h25'08" @ 3h26'11"
60 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 68h44'46" @ 3h45'49"
61 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 68h45'37" @ 3h46'40"
62 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon 68h53'07" @ 3h54'10"
63 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 69h34'19" @ 4h35'22"
64 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 71h02'12" @ 6h03'15"
65 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 71h02'24" @ 6h03'27"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Young Rider Competition
Sponsored by Budget Car & Van Rental
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Deficit
1 21 Espiritu,Victor PHI = 65h06'23"
2 52 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu @ 32'05"
3 103 Luzon,Bernard nec @ 41'13"
4 73 Ramos,Merculio clu @ 50'35"
5 2 Man Wai,Chung HKG @ 1h08'58"
6 14 Mendoza,Manuel slu @ 1h17'33"
7 104 Primero,Albert nec @ 1h23'37"
8 116 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL @ 1h37'49"
9 86 Feng,Luanyun CHN @ 1h57'31"
10 93 Estayo,Nilo man @ 2h08'44"
11 76 Bergonio,Gregorio clu @ 2h23'03"
12 85 Xiao,Yechen CHN @ 3h10'14"
13 16 Espiritu,Virgilio slu @ 3h18'45"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition * Mountains Competition * Sprints Competition
Sponsored by Gatorade * Sponsored by Viva Minera * Sponsored by Adidas
PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts
1|Espiritu,V |PHI|139 * 1|Espiritu,V |PHI| 95 * 1|Domingo,E |PHI| 75
2|Valdez,P |nec|114 * 2|Valdez,P |nec| 76 * 2|Valdez,P |nec| 52
3|Tang,X |CHN|106 * 3|Quirimit,A |PHI| 76 * 3|Quirimit,A |PHI| 42
4|Davadilla,W |PHI|104 * 4|Guieb,C |nlu| 65 * 4|Luzon,B |nec| 30
5|Domingo,E |PHI| 93 * 5|Dolosa,R |slu| 46 * 5|Jazul,C |PHI| 24
6|Quirimit,A |PHI| 90 * 6|Basibas,L |slu| 43 * 6|Espiritu,V |PHI| 22
7|Guieb,C |nlu| 84 * 7|Davadilla,W |PHI| 43 * 7|Tang,X |CHN| 18
8|Luzon,B |nec| 80 * 8|Luzon,B |nec| 41 * 8|Mendoza,M |slu| 18
9|Basibas,L |slu| 66 * 9|Barnachea,S |pan| 41 * 9|Bayuga,E |pan| 17
10|Mendoza,M |slu| 62 * 10|Tang,X |CHN| 40 * 10|Espiritu,V |slu| 15
11|Pan,G |CHN| 61 * 11|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 33 * 11|Guieb,C |nlu| 14
12|Barnachea,S |pan| 61 * 12|Celeste,F |pan| 27 * 12|Barlis,N |nec| 12
13|Wong,K |HKG| 60 * 13|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 26 * 13|Dolosa,R |slu| 11
14|Murugayan,K |MAL| 57 * 14|Wong,K |HKG| 25 * 14|Celeste,F |pan| 7
15|Rosli,N |MAL| 56 * 15|Rosli,N |MAL| 24 * 15|Cruz,F |man| 7
16|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 53 * 16|Man Wai,C |HKG| 24 * 16|Rosli,N |MAL| 6
17|Espiritu,G |pan| 52 * 17|Mendoza,M |slu| 18 * 17|Davadilla,W |PHI| 6
18|Oconer,N |man| 52 * 18|Espiritu,G |pan| 18 * 18|Oca,R |min| 5
19|Iijima,M |JPN| 41 * 19|Pan,G |CHN| 17 * 19|Espiritu,G |pan| 4
20|Jazul,C |PHI| 40 * 20|Oconer,N |man| 13 * 20|Basibas,L |slu| 4
21|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 38 * 21|Domingo,E |PHI| 12 * 21|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 4
22|Hamad,M |MAL| 37 * 22|Bayuga,E |pan| 10 * 22|Man Wai,C |HKG| 3
23|Shahrul Neez|MAL| 35 * 23|Primero,A |nec| 9 * 23|Estayo,N |man| 3
24|Estayo,N |man| 34 * 24|Cruz,F |man| 9 * 24|Gonowon,M |slu| 3
25|Celeste,F |pan| 33 * 25|Curtan,P |man| 7 * 25|Pan,G |CHN| 3
26|Shimbo,A |JPN| 29 * 26|Murugayan,K |MAL| 6 * 26|Barnachea,S |pan| 2
27|Curtan,P |man| 29 * 27|Linsangan,J |clu| 6 * 27|Pagnanawon,R|vis| 2
28|Xiao,Y |CHN| 28 * 28|Llentada,B |man| 5 * 28|Hamad,M |MAL| 1
29|Ramos,M |clu| 27 * 29|Estayo,N |man| 4 * 29|Navarro,R |pan| 1
30|Dolosa,R |slu| 26 * 30|Pitao,R |min| 4 * | | |
31|Seino,K |JPN| 26 * 31|Ramos,M |clu| 3 * | | |
32|Barlis,N |nec| 26 * 32|Marana,D |nlu| 3 * | | |
33|Gonowon,M |slu| 25 * 33|Shimbo,A |JPN| 2 * | | |
34|Man Wai,C |HKG| 23 * 34|Barlis,N |nec| 2 * | | |
35|Amar,G |PHI| 19 * 35|Seino,K |JPN| 2 * | | |
36|Bayuga,E |pan| 19 * 36|Arciaga,I |clu| 1 * | | |
37|Navarro,R |pan| 18 * 37|Hamad,M |MAL| 1 * | | |
38|Cruz,F |man| 18 * 38|Navarro,R |pan| 1 * | | |
39|Bergonio,G |clu| 17 * 39|Robosa,M |man| 1 * | | |
40|Durain,V |min| 15 * 40|Valdez,V |nec| 1 * | | |
41|Espiritu,V |slu| 14 * 41|Iijima,M |JPN| 1 * | | |
42|Tacu Tacu,D |clu| 14 * | | | * | | |
43|Dorado,R |min| 14 * | | | * | | |
44|Sun,H |CHN| 14 * | | | * | | |
45|Marana,A |nlu| 13 * | | | * | | |
46|Robosa,M |man| 12 * | | | * | | |
47|Llentada,B |man| 11 * | | | * | | |
48|Valdez,V |nec| 11 * | | | * | | |
49|Arciaga,I |clu| 11 * | | | * | | |
50|Casaljay,R |min| 10 * | | | * | | |
51|Primero,A |nec| 9 * | | | * | | |
52|Oca,R |min| 6 * | | | * | | |
53|Linsangan,J |clu| 6 * | | | * | | |
54|Pagnanawon,R|vis| 5 * | | | * | | |
55|Feng,L |CHN| 3 * | | | * | | |
56|Labra,F |vis| 2 * | | | * | | |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Stage Classification * Team General Classification
*
PL | Name | Time | Members * PL | Name | Time
1 | Southern Luzon | 4h49'24" | 16, 14, 12 * 1 | Philippines | =194h23'01"
2 | Philippines | 4h49'42" | 24, 21, 23 * 2 | Pangasinan | @ 1h27'38"
3 | Nueva Ecija | 4h50'15" | 101,103,102 * 3 | Nueva Ecija | @ 2h07'57"
4 | Malaysia | 4h50'30" | 114,111,112 * 4 | Northern Luzon | @ 2h27'30"
5 | Metro Manila | 4h50'30" | 91, 93, 92 * 5 | Southern Luzon | @ 2h35'24"
6 | Northern Luzon | 4h50'30" | 52, 51, 55 * 6 | Metro Manila | @ 2h53'11"
7 | China | 4h50'30" | 85, 81, 86 * 7 | Malaysia | @ 3h07'59"
8 | Pangasinan | 4h50'30" | 33, 34, 32 * 8 | China | @ 3h11'05"
9 | Mindanao | 4h50'57" | 132,134,133 * 9 | Central Luzon | @ 3h56'12"
10 | Japan | 4h51'41" | 41, 43, 42 * 10 | Mindanao | @ 7h01'48"
11 | Central Luzon | 4h51'41" | 73, 72, 74 * 11 | Japan | @ 7h53'38"
12 | Visayas | 4h53'40" | 126,122,124 * 12 | Visayas | @ 9h46'45"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sprint at Sprint 1 | Sprint at Sprint 2
1|Jazul,C |PHI 5pts | 0"| | 1|Mendoza,M |slu 5pts | 0"|
2|Espiritu,V |slu 3pts | 0"| | 2|Jazul,C |PHI 3pts | 0"|
3|Mendoza,M |slu 1pts | 0"| | 3|Espiritu,V |slu 1pts | 0"|

Sprint at Sprint 3 | Sprint at Sprint 4
1|Espiritu,V |slu 5pts | 0"| | 1|Espiritu,V |slu 5pts | 0"|
2|Mendoza,M |slu 3pts | 0"| | 2|Mendoza,M |slu 3pts | 0"|
3|Jazul,C |PHI 1pts | 0"| | 3|Jazul,C |PHI 1pts | 0"|

Sprint at Sprint 5 |
1|Mendoza,M |slu 5pts | 0"| |
2|Jazul,C |PHI 3pts | 0"| |
3|Espiritu,V |slu 1pts | 0"| |

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points, Bonuses & Penalties
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm
Pts Pts Bon Bon Pen No. Name TM
15 6 24 Jazul PHI
14 2 16 Espiritu slu
13 1 14 Mendoza slu
12 101 Valdez nec
11 21 Espiritu PHI
10 85 Xiao CHN
9 114 Rosli MAL
8 23 Domingo PHI
7 25 Davadilla PHI
6 111 Murugayan MAL
5 91 Oconer man
4 41 Seino JPN
3 103 Luzon nec
2 112 Tsen Seong MAL
1 93 Estayo man
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Communique
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
The sponsors, organisers, commissaires and officials of the 1998 Marlboro Centennial Tour, in expression of gratitude, wish to congratulate all riders as well as your teams for successfully completing the race in a courageous and sporting manner. We
acknowledge and thank you for your excellent cooperation throughout the tour and wish you all a safe journey home.

We hope to meet you all again next year in the rich spirit of sport and friendship that is found in the Philippines.

Maraming Salamat Po!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------