Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1998 Tour ng Pilipinas
Stage 3

HOME

Stage1 | Stage 2 | Standings/Schedule/Stats | Favorite Players | Photo Album | Mailbag | Related Links | Contact Me | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9A | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Stage 9B

Manila - Batangas
April 19, 1998

Marlboro Tour: Davadilla, Espiritu shine as riders ride into past
The Philippine Star

BATANGAS CITY (Via PLDT) -- Will the real Warren Davadilla please stand up? Even if he does stand up, he won't stand out.

Not because of his height (5-2) but because of his present stature as fifth man on the Philippine team, Davadilla virtually remained unnoticed as he went about his business of retaining the yellow jersey yesterday.

In fact, he kept his place in the middle of the big main bunch while his team skipper Victor Espiritu slugged it out in front with Placido Valdez of Nueva Ecija to rule the third stage of the '98 Marlboro Centennial Tour.

On a day some of the big guns made some breakthroughs, three more Indonesians pulled out of the race for good, a Chinese ended up in an ambulance, two more riders from Hong Kong waved the white flag, and a huge group figured in a pileup early in the race .

While these were happening, Davadilla silently worked on to keep his lead with the same 24-second margin over the same unlikely second placer -- Gonzalo Espiritu of Pangasinan.

The real points of interest remained fixed on the title contenders, led by Espiritu and defending champion Wong Kam Po of Hong Kong, who all tried -- some in pain, others in vain -- to climb close enough to the top.

Espiritu, who lay at 39th, over 20 minutes off the pace before the race, teamed up with Valdez in the last 130 kilometers of the 167.3 km. race from the Luneta, then outpedalled Valdez, Asia's top cross-country campaigner, in the final stretch to win the stage in front of over 10,000 adoring fans.

The effort turned out to be minimal as he edged the huge second group by a mere 40 seconds after some of the big guns in the pursuing batch set a hectic pace to trim the duo's two-minute lead.

Still, Espiritu pared his overall deficit to 19 minutes as he jumped to 21st overall, while Valdez, who was 21st before the race, was now 12th, only 12 minutes behind.

The rest, at best, only succeeded in breaking their rivals' attempts. The overall standings, for the most part, stood still after the day's battle, fittingly designed as a race against time and a race into time.

The stage, the first stop of the Luzon phase of the 16-stage tour, was a race into streets of some of the oldest towns -- Kawit, Bacoor, Rosario and Tagaytay -- which have given the nation its greatest moments in its quest for independence.

The Philippine team's Enrique Domingo towed the field in Imus, near Alapan, where the Philippine flag was first displayed in battle on May 28, 1898 and was later officially hoisted on June 18 in Kawit, then known as Cavite del Viejo.

Hardly had the race started when the race column already broke up into two main groups after a big group crashed to the ground in one of the narrow toll gates on Coastal Road.

Two of the minor casualties in the incident, which resulted in a big pileup when the pacesetter bumped into a vehicle infront, were Indonesians Suyitno and Mohamad Kaprawi who decided to pull out after they were caught in heavy traffic going to Bacoor, Cavite.

The cyclists left behind in the traffic mess found themselves trailing the main group by over two minutes and none ever made an attempt to tow the field to join the main group led by Davadilla.

Two Hong Kong riders -- Li sai Hong and Kan Koon Hang -- and Japan's Yusuda Kenichi were with the group and eventually finished outside the time limit of four hours, 55 minutes, 24 seconds.

Another Indonesian -- Andi Sistiawan -- pulled out of the race, complaining of severe stomach pains in Rosario, Cavite site of the Tejeros Convention on March 22, 1897 where the Republic of the Philippines was proclaimed and Aguinaldo was elected president.

With the withdrawal of top man Tonton Susanto in the second stage, the Indonesian team was practically out of the team competition where a minimum of three players is required. China's chances in the team competition also dimmed with the pull out of Wang Haili, who had a bum stomach he suffered since the second stage in Cebu.

The disqualification of seven riders in the day further reduced the field to 75 from the original 84 going into today's second longest stage, a 222.6 km. race from here to Calamba, Laguna.

After the multiple spill on Coastal Road, there seemed to be no end to the riders' misfortunes.

The cyclists took a wrong route after Coastal Road, and after the riders were brought back on the road to Bacoor, Domingo cashed in on the small confusion to win the first part of the Centennial Race, a race within a race, ending at the Aguinaldo Shrine in Kawit.

A huge Philippine flag hung proudly on the veranda where the 29-year-old Emilio Aguinaldo proclaimed an end to over 400 years of Spanish tyranny 100 years ago and the national shrine's fences were festooned with Centennial banner as Cavite greeted Domingo and the 79 cyclists who pounded their way to the site of the Tejeros Convention, only two kilometers from Rosario, Cavite.

With Davadilla struggling in the middle of the pack, Espiritu and Valdez, made a mad dash after passing the Aguinaldo Shrine, and that effort paid off as they zoomed through the narrow streets of Cavite's towns with escorts in front while those in the second group had to pedal through traffic that practically stood still with motorcycle escorts helplessly trying to untangle it.

Instinctively, the duo did what was the best thing to do -- help each other by taking turns in setting the pace.

Valdez won the second sprint ending at Dasmarinas, Cavite, at the 108 km. mark in Tuy, Batangas and the 132.9 km, intermediate finish in Calaca, Quezon.

After Espiritu edged out Valdez in the last mountain climb at Taal, the two again rode on through the towns of Balayan and Lemery before they parted ways in the last two kilometers.


Marlboro Centennial Tour 1998
Stage 3 Confirmed Results
Manila - Batangas, 19/Apr/1998
Stage Result
Sponsored by Mita Copiers
Issued: 19 April 1998, 14:58
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winner's Time: 4h06'10" Deadline: 4h55'24" (20%)
Race Dist: 167.30 kms / 104.04 Mi Total Dist: 495.50 kms / 308.13 miles
Speed: 40.78 kph / 25.36 mph Average: 40.36 kph / 25.10 mph
Number of Starters: 82 Number of Finishers: 78
Did Not Finish: 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time Deficit
1 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 4h06'10"
2 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 4h06'13" @ 03"
3 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 4h06'50" @ 40"
4 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan same
5 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines same
6 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia same
7 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao same
8 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila same
9 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia same
10 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines same
11 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China same
12 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia same
13 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila same
14 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan same
15 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia same
16 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China same
17 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon same
18 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines same
19 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon same
20 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon same
21 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon same
22 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan same
23 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon same
24 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon same
25 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon same
26 63 INA19791208 Kaswanto,Kaswanto INA Indonesia same
27 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija same
28 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan same
29 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila same
30 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon same
31 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon same
32 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines same
33 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila same
34 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan same
35 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China same
36 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila same
37 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong same
38 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia same
39 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon same
40 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon same
41 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong same
42 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines same
43 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija same
44 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia same
45 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon same
46 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao same
47 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan same
48 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong 4h07'35" @ 01'25"
49 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 4h10'06" @ 03'56"
50 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon same
51 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 4h15'08" @ 08'58"
52 123 PHI19750125 Bas,Arnel vis Visayas same
53 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 4h15'37" @ 09'27"
54 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 4h15'42" @ 09'32"
55 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan 4h15'50" @ 09'40"
56 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan same
57 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas same
58 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon same
59 3 HKG19670905 Ng,Kwok Wah HKG Hong Kong same
60 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao same
61 135 PHI19630108 de la Pena,Ernesto min Mindanao same
62 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 4h30'19" @ 24'09"
63 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 4h32'24" @ 26'14"
64 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija same
65 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 4h32'31" @ 26'21"
66 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 4h33'35" @ 27'25"
67 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija same
68 66 INA19760529 Djatmiko,Djatmiko INA Indonesia same
69 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao same
70 125 PHI19750512 Lechedo,Ruben vis Visayas same
71 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 4h33'42" @ 27'32"
72 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon same
73 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon same
74 45 JPN19750605 Yamamoto,Morito JPN Japan 4h40'51" @ 34'41"
75 121 PHI19760916 Conde,Renante vis Visayas 4h46'50" @ 40'40"

Finished after Deadline of 4h55'24" (20%):----------------------------------------
76 44 JPN19700804 Yusuda,Kenichi JPN Japan 4h57'22" @ 51'12"
--- 4 HKG19770710 Li,Sai Hong HKG Hong Kong 5h22'50" @ 1h16'40
--- 6 HKG19800826 Kan,Koon Hang HKG Hong Kong same
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did Not Finish: 62: Suyitno, 64: Kaprawi, 65: Sistiawan, 83: Wang,
Did not finish in Time Allow'd: 4: Li, 6: Kan, 44: Yusuda,
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team GC Time Deficit
1 25 PHI19741003 Davadilla,Warren PHI Philippines 12h17'21"
2 32 PHI19660222 Espiritu,Gonzalo pan Pangasinan 12h17'45" @ 24"
3 22 PHI19750409 Quirimit,Arnel PHI Philippines 12h22'14" @ 04'53"
4 112 MAS19691130 Tsen Seong ,Hoong MAL Malaysia 12h22'37" @ 05'16"
5 91 PHI19650510 Oconer,Norberto man Metro Manila 12h22'37" @ 05'16"
6 34 PHI19750301 Barnachea,Santy pan Pangasinan 12h22'41" @ 05'20"
7 114 MAS19670223 Rosli,Nor Effandy MAL Malaysia 12h22'43" @ 05'22"
8 51 PHI19670329 Guieb,Carlo nlu Northern Luzon 12h24'28" @ 07'07"
9 23 PHI19690405 Domingo,Enrique PHI Philippines 12h24'58" @ 07'37"
10 42 JPN19710212 Iijima,Makoto JPN Japan 12h26'45" @ 09'24"
11 24 PHI19721117 Jazul,Carlo PHI Philippines 12h27'42" @ 10'21"
12 95 PHI19660707 Cruz,Federico man Metro Manila 12h29'17" @ 11'56"
13 93 PHI19760320 Estayo,Nilo man Metro Manila 12h30'19" @ 12'58"
14 116 MAS19760526 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL Malaysia 12h31'06" @ 13'45"
15 101 PHI19680302 Valdez,Placido nec Nueva Ecija 12h31'14" @ 13'53"
16 103 PHI19751109 Luzon,Bernard nec Nueva Ecija 12h31'20" @ 13'59"
17 52 PHI19780117 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu Northern Luzon 12h31'23" @ 14'02"
18 43 JPN19690107 Shimbo,Asao JPN Japan 12h31'33" @ 14'12"
19 111 MAS19670113 Murugayan,Kumaresan MAL Malaysia 12h31'43" @ 14'22"
20 31 PHI19710623 Celeste,Felix pan Pangasinan 12h31'52" @ 14'31"
21 12 PHI19700520 Basibas,Leonardo slu Southern Luzon 12h32'18" @ 14'57"
22 11 PHI19660508 Dolosa,Renato slu Southern Luzon 12h32'42" @ 15'21"
23 113 MAS19700305 Shahrul Neeza,M. Raz MAL Malaysia 12h32'49" @ 15'28"
24 2 HKG19751201 Man Wai,Chung HKG Hong Kong 12h34'11" @ 16'50"
25 84 CHN19711119 Pan,Guangchun CHN China 12h35'04" @ 17'43"
26 73 PHI19780423 Ramos,Merculio clu Central Luzon 12h35'29" @ 18'08"
27 96 PHI19700907 Curtan,Paterno man Metro Manila 12h35'55" @ 18'34"
28 94 PHI19730805 Llentada,Bernardo man Metro Manila 12h36'11" @ 18'50"
29 55 PHI19640403 Marana,Ariel nlu Northern Luzon 12h36'27" @ 19'06"
30 133 PHI19660927 Dorado,Rene min Mindanao 12h36'35" @ 19'14"
31 26 PHI19630527 Amar,Gerardo PHI Philippines 12h36'36" @ 19'15"
32 21 PHI19750922 Espiritu,Victor PHI Philippines 12h36'41" @ 19'20"
33 5 HKG19800430 Ho,Siu Lun HKG Hong Kong 12h37'02" @ 19'41"
34 81 CHN19690331 Tang,Xuezhong CHN China 12h37'18" @ 19'57"
35 85 CHN19800213 Xiao,Yechen CHN China 12h37'37" @ 20'16"
36 1 HKG19730313 Wong,Kam Po HKG Hong Kong 12h37'41" @ 20'20"
37 72 PHI19660511 Linsangan,Jimmy clu Central Luzon 12h38'02" @ 20'41"
38 36 PHI19740729 Navarro,Reynaldo pan Pangasinan 12h39'34" @ 22'13"
39 14 PHI19770408 Mendoza,Manuel slu Southern Luzon 12h41'43" @ 24'22"
40 82 CHN19740411 Sun,Haipeng CHN China 12h42'19" @ 24'58"
41 131 PHI19690303 Pitao,Rex min Mindanao 12h45'15" @ 27'54"
42 54 PHI19740520 Tolentino,Mario nlu Northern Luzon 12h48'31" @ 31'10"
43 126 PHI19590421 Pagnanawon,Rolando vis Visayas 12h51'16" @ 33'55"
44 41 JPN19630109 Seino,Keita JPN Japan 12h51'50" @ 34'29"
45 53 PHI19750126 Marana,Darwin nlu Northern Luzon 12h53'03" @ 35'42"
46 134 PHI19690816 Oca,Randy min Mindanao 12h55'00" @ 37'39"
47 86 CHN19780406 Feng,Luanyun CHN China 12h57'34" @ 40'13"
48 71 PHI19700823 del Rosario,Noli clu Central Luzon 13h02'29" @ 45'08"
49 102 PHI19700124 Barlis,Neil nec Nueva Ecija 13h02'33" @ 45'12"
50 105 PHI19611215 Valdez,Valeriano nec Nueva Ecija 13h03'33" @ 46'12"
51 104 PHI19771229 Primero,Albert nec Nueva Ecija 13h03'45" @ 46'24"
52 135 PHI19630108 de la Pena,Ernesto min Mindanao 13h03'48" @ 46'27"
53 132 PHI19710424 Casaljay,Ruel min Mindanao 13h04'13" @ 46'52"
54 16 PHI19760915 Espiritu,Virgilio slu Southern Luzon 13h04'30" @ 47'09"
55 56 PHI19690110 Bacudo,Jessie nlu Northern Luzon 13h05'03" @ 47'42"
56 35 PHI19671228 Bayuga,Avelino pan Pangasinan 13h05'09" @ 47'48"
57 74 PHI19700824 Tacu Tacu,Dominador clu Central Luzon 13h05'44" @ 48'23"
58 15 PHI19730123 Galdonez,Rayzon slu Southern Luzon 13h06'11" @ 48'50"
59 115 MAS19720301 Keton,Mohamad MAL Malaysia 13h06'20" @ 48'59"
60 76 PHI19770903 Bergonio,Gregorio clu Central Luzon 13h08'38" @ 51'17"
61 13 PHI19700923 Gonowon,Michael slu Southern Luzon 13h09'58" @ 52'37"
62 45 JPN19750605 Yamamoto,Morito JPN Japan 13h12'09" @ 54'48"
63 123 PHI19750125 Bas,Arnel vis Visayas 13h13'12" @ 55'51"
64 75 PHI19740205 Arciaga,Ireneo clu Central Luzon 13h15'16" @ 57'55"
65 3 HKG19670905 Ng,Kwok Wah HKG Hong Kong 13h15'33" @ 58'12"
66 92 PHI19750307 Robosa,Marcial man Metro Manila 13h18'35" @ 1h01'14"
67 33 PHI19741108 Bayuga,Edwin pan Pangasinan 13h27'47" @ 1h10'26"
68 63 INA19791208 Kaswanto,Kaswanto INA Indonesia 13h28'21" @ 1h11'00"
69 122 PHI19710709 Adoptante,Ricardo vis Visayas 13h30'12" @ 1h12'51"
70 66 INA19760529 Djatmiko,Djatmiko INA Indonesia 13h55'15" @ 1h37'54"
71 124 PHI19680616 Labra,Franklin vis Visayas 13h55'17" @ 1h37'56"
72 125 PHI19750512 Lechedo,Ruben vis Visayas 13h57'25" @ 1h40'04"
73 136 PHI19680105 Durain,Virgilio min Mindanao 13h57'40" @ 1h40'19"
74 121 PHI19760916 Conde,Renante vis Visayas 14h04'07" @ 1h46'46"
75 106 PHI19660227 Capulong,Artemio nec Nueva Ecija 14h14'39" @ 1h57'18"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best rider under 23 competition
Sponsored by Budget Car & Van Rental
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Deficit
1 93 Estayo,Nilo man = 12h30'19"
2 116 Hamad,Mohd Mahazir MAL @ 47"
3 103 Luzon,Bernard nec @ 01'01"
4 52 Tanguilig,Ryan nlu @ 01'04"
5 2 Man Wai,Chung HKG @ 03'52"
6 73 Ramos,Merculio clu @ 05'10"
7 21 Espiritu,Victor PHI @ 06'22"
8 5 Ho,Siu Lun HKG @ 06'43"
9 85 Xiao,Yechen CHN @ 07'18"
10 14 Mendoza,Manuel slu @ 11'24"
11 86 Feng,Luanyun CHN @ 27'15"
12 104 Primero,Albert nec @ 33'26"
13 16 Espiritu,Virgilio slu @ 34'11"
14 76 Bergonio,Gregorio clu @ 38'19"
15 45 Yamamoto,Morito JPN @ 41'50"
16 63 Kaswanto,Kaswanto INA @ 58'02"
17 66 Djatmiko,Djatmiko INA @ 1h24'56"
18 125 Lechedo,Ruben vis @ 1h27'06"
19 121 Conde,Renante vis @ 1h33'48"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition * Mountains Competition * Sprints Competition
Sponsored by Gatorade * Sponsored by Viva Minera * Sponsored by Adidas
PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts * PL|Name |TM |Pts
1|Hamad,M |MAL| 33 * 1|Rosli,N |MAL| 24 * 1|Valdez,P |nec| 20
2|Iijima,M |JPN| 32 * 2|Valdez,P |nec| 20 * 2|Quirimit,A |PHI| 13
3|Davadilla,W |PHI| 28 * 3|Quirimit,A |PHI| 20 * 3|Jazul,C |PHI| 10
4|Tang,X |CHN| 27 * 4|Espiritu,G |pan| 13 * 4|Espiritu,V |PHI| 9
5|Espiritu,V |PHI| 26 * 5|Davadilla,W |PHI| 12 * 5|Rosli,N |MAL| 6
6|Espiritu,G |pan| 26 * 6|Conde,R |vis| 10 * 6|Espiritu,G |pan| 4
7|Murugayan,K |MAL| 23 * 7|Barnachea,S |pan| 9 * 7|Estayo,N |man| 3
8|Quirimit,A |PHI| 20 * 8|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 7 * 8|del Rosario,|clu| 3
9|Tsen Seong ,|MAL| 19 * 9|Espiritu,V |PHI| 6 * 9|Davadilla,W |PHI| 1
10|Valdez,P |nec| 18 * 10|Domingo,E |PHI| 6 * 10|Barnachea,S |pan| 1
11|Jazul,C |PHI| 18 * 11|Dolosa,R |slu| 5 * 11|Cruz,F |man| 1
12|Guieb,C |nlu| 18 * 12|Oconer,N |man| 5 * 12|Hamad,M |MAL| 1
13|Shahrul Neez|MAL| 17 * 13|Pitao,R |min| 4 * | | |
14|Xiao,Y |CHN| 17 * 14|Marana,D |nlu| 3 * | | |
15|Oconer,N |man| 17 * 15|Seino,K |JPN| 2 * | | |
16|Durain,V |min| 15 * 16|Cruz,F |man| 2 * | | |
17|Domingo,E |PHI| 15 * 17|Celeste,F |pan| 2 * | | |
18|Rosli,N |MAL| 14 * 18|Hamad,M |MAL| 1 * | | |
19|Pan,G |CHN| 10 * 19|Luzon,B |nec| 1 * | | |
20|Barnachea,S |pan| 10 * | | | * | | |
21|Dorado,R |min| 9 * | | | * | | |
22|Robosa,M |man| 8 * | | | * | | |
23|Celeste,F |pan| 8 * | | | * | | |
24|Barlis,N |nec| 7 * | | | * | | |
25|Estayo,N |man| 7 * | | | * | | |
26|Cruz,F |man| 6 * | | | * | | |
27|Tanguilig,R |nlu| 5 * | | | * | | |
28|Shimbo,A |JPN| 4 * | | | * | | |
29|Mendoza,M |slu| 4 * | | | * | | |
30|Wong,K |HKG| 3 * | | | * | | |
31|Ramos,M |clu| 2 * | | | * | | |
32|Luzon,B |nec| 1 * | | | * | | |
33|Navarro,R |pan| 1 * | | | * | | |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Stage Classification * Team General Classification
*
PL | Name | Time | Members * PL | Name | Time
1 | Philippines | 12h19'50 | 21, 24, 23 * 1 | Philippines | = 37h02'08"
2 | Nueva Ecija | 12h19'53 | 101,103,102 * 2 | Malaysia | @ 04'42"
3 | Malaysia | 12h20'30 | 116,111,113 * 3 | Pangasinan | @ 05'39"
4 | China | 12h20'30 | 81, 85, 82 * 4 | Metro Manila | @ 20'01"
5 | Metro Manila | 12h20'30 | 92, 93, 91 * 5 | Northern Luzon | @ 29'46"
6 | Northern Luzon | 12h20'30 | 55, 51, 52 * 6 | Japan | @ 34'01"
6 | Southern Luzon | 12h20'30 | 16, 12, 15 * 7 | Nueva Ecija | @ 34'28"
8 | Japan | 12h20'30 | 42, 43, 41 * 8 | China | @ 39'41"
9 | Pangasinan | 12h20'30 | 32, 34, 31 * 9 | Southern Luzon | @ 42'48"
10 | Central Luzon | 12h20'30 | 74, 72, 73 * 10 | Central Luzon | @ 45'11"
11 | Hong Kong | 12h21'15 | 1, 2, 5 * 11 | Hong Kong | @ 46'42"
12 | Mindanao | 12h29'22 | 133,134,132 * 12 | Mindanao | @ 1h13'50"
13 | Visayas | 13h01'17 | 123,126,122 * 13 | Visayas | @ 2h32'07"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Centennial Sprint at 14.3 kms | Sprint at 38.8kms
1|Domingo,E |PHI pts | 0"| | 1|Valdez,P |nec 5pts | 0"|
| 2|Espiritu,V |PHI 3pts | 0"|
| 3|Quirimit,A |PHI 1pts | 0"|

KOM Cat 2 at Tagaytay Ridge | Sprint at 108.1 kms
1|Conde,R |vis 10pts | 0"| | 1|Valdez,P |nec 5pts | 0"|
2|Valdez,P |nec 9pts | 0"| | 2|Espiritu,V |PHI 3pts | 0"|
3|Rosli,N |MAL 8pts | 0"| | 3|Quirimit,A |PHI 1pts | 0"|
4|Quirimit,A |PHI 7pts | 0"| |
5|Domingo,E |PHI 6pts | 0"| |
6|Dolosa,R |slu 5pts | 0"| |
7|Tsen Seong ,|MAL 4pts | 0"| |
8|Oconer,N |man 3pts | 0"| |
9|Celeste,F |pan 2pts | 0"| |
10|Luzon,B |nec 1pts | 0"| |

Sprint at 132.9 kms | KOM Cat 3 at Taal
1|Valdez,P |nec 5pts | 0"| | 1|Espiritu,V |PHI 6pts | 0"|
2|Espiritu,V |PHI 3pts | 0"| | 2|Valdez,P |nec 5pts | 0"|
3|Quirimit,A |PHI 1pts | 0"| | 3|Espiritu,G |pan 4pts | 0"|
| 4|Marana,D |nlu 3pts | 0"|
| 5|Seino,K |JPN 2pts | 0"|
| 6|Hamad,M |MAL 1pts | 0"|

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Points, Bonuses & Penalties
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm
Pts Pts Bon Bon Pen No. Name TM
15 10 21 Espiritu PHI
14 6 101 Valdez nec
13 4 81 Tang CHN
12 42 Iijima JPN
11 24 Jazul PHI
10 116 Hamad MAL
9 133 Dorado min
8 92 Robosa man
7 111 Murugayan MAL
6 23 Domingo PHI
5 85 Xiao CHN
4 113 Shahrul Neeza MAL
3 93 Estayo man
2 32 Espiritu pan
1 114 Rosli MAL
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Communique
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1: The following team managers are fined 800 pesos of infringing regulation 24 covering irregular feeding. (Feeding of riders in a group must be carried out at the rear of the group only.)
Hong Kong - 2 infractions
Northern Luzon - 2 infractions
China - 2 infractions

2 A severe warning is given to PTV for disregarding the intructions of the organisation regarding the placing of a camera 100 metres before the finish line.

REINSTATEMENT
Following an appeal from the Neueva Ecija team, it has been decided that no.106: Capulong,Artemio Nueva Ecija, who finished outside of the time limit on stage due to delayed servicing, should be reinstated and therefore allowed to start stage 3.

NOTICE - APPEALS PROCEDURE
All managers are reminded that any protest made or appeal presented against a decision of the college of commissaires, must be accompanied by a fee of 400 pesos at the time of placing of the protest or appeal.



----------------------------------------------------------------------------